Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Contract Award to Horizon Specialist Contracting Limited with the tender project "POW-ITT-59122 - Annual Testing and Inspection of Lightning Protection Systems - PTHB".
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050895 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050587-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 14:19:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050587-2025 |
| 28 Apr 2025 | tender | 017389-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050587-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-21T15:19:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050895",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A7",
"name": "Powys Teaching Local Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POW-ITT-59122 - Annual Testing and Inspection of Lightning Protection Systems - PTHB",
"value": {
"amount": 25500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Year annual extension subject to suppliers performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050587-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050587-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T15:19:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWJ-2918-LQQX",
"name": "HORIZON SPECIALIST CONTRACTING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "POW-ITT-59122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "POW-ITT-59122 - ANNUAL TESTING AND INSPECTION OF LIGHTNING PROTECTION SYSTEMS - PTHB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Award to Horizon Specialist Contracting Limited with the tender project \"POW-ITT-59122 - Annual Testing and Inspection of Lightning Protection Systems - PTHB\".",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A7",
"name": "Powys Teaching Local Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brecon",
"postalCode": "LD3 0LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters,Bronllys Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joselito Cuenta",
"email": "joselito.cuenta@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 1541"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)\t",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joselito Cuenta",
"email": "Joselito.Cuenta@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWJ-2918-LQQX",
"name": "HORIZON SPECIALIST CONTRACTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG21 0RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 Burma Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWJ-2918-LQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@horizonsc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050587-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-21T15:19:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050895",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A7",
"name": "Powys Teaching Local Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POW-ITT-59122 - Annual Testing and Inspection of Lightning Protection Systems - PTHB",
"value": {
"amount": 25500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Year annual extension subject to suppliers performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050587-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050587-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T15:19:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWJ-2918-LQQX",
"name": "HORIZON SPECIALIST CONTRACTING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "POW-ITT-59122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "POW-ITT-59122 - ANNUAL TESTING AND INSPECTION OF LIGHTNING PROTECTION SYSTEMS - PTHB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Award to Horizon Specialist Contracting Limited with the tender project \"POW-ITT-59122 - Annual Testing and Inspection of Lightning Protection Systems - PTHB\".",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A7",
"name": "Powys Teaching Local Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brecon",
"postalCode": "LD3 0LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters,Bronllys Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joselito Cuenta",
"email": "joselito.cuenta@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 1541"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)\t",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joselito Cuenta",
"email": "Joselito.Cuenta@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWJ-2918-LQQX",
"name": "HORIZON SPECIALIST CONTRACTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG21 0RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 Burma Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWJ-2918-LQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@horizonsc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017389-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T15:53:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050895",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A7",
"name": "Powys Teaching Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "POW-ITT-59122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 months optional extensions subject to agreement and performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POW-ITT-59122 - Annual Testing and Inspection of Lighting Protection Systems - PTHB",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017389-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017389-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T15:53:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Powys Teaching Local Health Board requires a contractor to undertake annual testing and inspection of Lightning Protection Systems. The systems are located across the following sites: Brecon Hospital; Bronllys Hospital; Machynlleth Hospital; Llandrindod Hospital; Welshpool Hospital; Llanidloes & District Hospital; Newtown Hospital; Ystradgynlais Community Hospital; and Knighton Hospital. \nThe full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo.\nThe tender will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on 40% quality and 60% cost as detailed in the ITT document.\nPlease note that the tender closing date is 27th of May 2025 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered.\nThe etenderwales bravosolution ref:\nProject: project_59122 and itt_117000\nPlease direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal.\nMore details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A7",
"name": "Powys Teaching Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bronllys",
"postalCode": "LD3 0LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Bronllys Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pthb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joselito Cuenta",
"email": "joselito.cuenta@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 1541"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership 4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joselito Cuenta",
"email": "joselito.cuenta@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}