Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057278-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-17T15:58:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b761",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057278-2026-POW-DAP2-62406-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55352",
"name": "Shropshire Doctors Cooperative Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "POW-DAP2-62406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Powys Teaching Health Board are seeking a contract for 15 months + 2 month extension for Out of Hour Services within Powys\nPowys Teaching Health Board are looking to utilise Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability,",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Social responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POW-DAP2-62406 - General Medical Services - Out of Hours Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To Provide OOH Services for Powys Teaching Health Board",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Powys Teaching Health Board are utilising Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55352",
"name": "Shropshire Doctors Cooperative Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY25HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A, 3 Harlescott Ln,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shropshire Doctors Cooperative Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057278-2026-POW-DAP2-62406-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6399511,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057278-2026-POW-DAP2-62406-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Friday 26th June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n-The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined below.\nBasic Selection Criteria\n-Activity\n-Financial standing\n-Technical ability\nKey Criteria\n-Quality (40%)\n-Value (30%)\n-Collaboration and Service Sustainability (15%)\n-Improving access and reducing health inequalities (10%)\n-Social responsibility (5%)\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:166699)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057278-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "057278-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-17T15:58:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b761",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057278-2026-POW-DAP2-62406-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55352",
"name": "Shropshire Doctors Cooperative Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "POW-DAP2-62406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Powys Teaching Health Board are seeking a contract for 15 months + 2 month extension for Out of Hour Services within Powys\nPowys Teaching Health Board are looking to utilise Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability,",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Social responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POW-DAP2-62406 - General Medical Services - Out of Hours Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To Provide OOH Services for Powys Teaching Health Board",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Powys Teaching Health Board are utilising Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55352",
"name": "Shropshire Doctors Cooperative Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY25HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A, 3 Harlescott Ln,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shropshire Doctors Cooperative Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057278-2026-POW-DAP2-62406-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6399511,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057278-2026-POW-DAP2-62406-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Friday 26th June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n-The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined below.\nBasic Selection Criteria\n-Activity\n-Financial standing\n-Technical ability\nKey Criteria\n-Quality (40%)\n-Value (30%)\n-Collaboration and Service Sustainability (15%)\n-Improving access and reducing health inequalities (10%)\n-Social responsibility (5%)\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:166699)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}