← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The PTHB children and young peoples (CYP) ND service has experienced an increase in referral demand for diagnostic assessment of ASD and ADHD since its inception in 2018, compounded by the COVID pandemic. The service is required to satisfy a Welsh Government (WG) ND diagnostic assessment 26-week referral to assessment (RTA) waiting time target, but Powys has insufficient workforce capacity to meet current demand. To address the RTA waiting list in part, externally delivered multi-disciplinary, bilingual assessments are being procured.

Delivery location

UKL24

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Lot details

Lot 1

The Neurodevelopmental (ND) service in Powys provides an assessment and diagnosis service for children and young people with a potential neurodevelopmental disorder. The process within Powys has been considered in line with DSM-V, The National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) guidance and in adherence with Guidance on the Delivery of ND Services in Wales (Standards) (2018). It is informed by The Autism Code of Practice (2021). The ND service objective is to provide a timely, high-quality child-centred neurodevelopmental assessment using a multi-disciplinary MDT approach to facilitate sound decision making in supporting diagnosis for autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). This process will be in line with national standards and measured accordingly. There is a single point of referral (including self-referral) to the neurodevelopment service. The service is hosted by PTHB but incorporates partnership working with PCC, the third sector and other relevant stakeholders. The PTHB children and young peoples (CYP) ND service has experienced an increase in referral demand for diagnostic assessment of ASD and ADHD since its inception in 2018, compounded by the COVID pandemic. The service is required to satisfy a Welsh Government (WG) ND diagnostic assessment 26 week referral to assessment (RTA) waiting time target but Powys has insufficient workforce capacity to meet current demand. To address the RTA waiting list in part, externally delivered multi-disciplinary, bilingual assessments are being procured.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Collaboration and Service Sustainability, — 10
Improving access and reducing health inequalities — 10
Quality — 40
Social Responsibility — 15
Value — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatrist or psychologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1961 median · 1.5 average (140 of 196 with a bid count)1.6 average (167 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL249915 median · 10 average (74 of 99 with a bid count)4.4 average (74 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePowys Teaching Health Board are utilising Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016824-2026-POW-DAP2-62213-1

Statusactive
Value£95,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065bdc
Latest release ID016824-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 11:58:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026award, contract016824-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016824-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T11:58:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016824-2026-POW-DAP2-62213-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149901",
          "name": "WADE THERAPY SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-DAP2-62213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Neurodevelopmental (ND) service in Powys provides an assessment and diagnosis service for children and young people with a potential neurodevelopmental disorder.  The process within Powys has been considered in line with DSM-V, The National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) guidance and in adherence with Guidance on the Delivery of ND Services in Wales (Standards) (2018). It is informed by The Autism Code of Practice (2021).\nThe ND service objective is to provide a timely, high-quality child-centred neurodevelopmental assessment using a multi-disciplinary MDT approach to facilitate sound decision making in supporting diagnosis for autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).  This process will be in line with national standards and measured accordingly.\nThere is a single point of referral (including self-referral) to the neurodevelopment service.\nThe service is hosted by PTHB but incorporates partnership working with PCC, the third sector and other relevant stakeholders.\nThe PTHB children and young peoples (CYP) ND service has experienced an increase in referral demand for diagnostic assessment of ASD and ADHD since its inception in 2018, compounded by the COVID pandemic.  The service is required to satisfy a Welsh Government (WG) ND diagnostic assessment 26 week referral to assessment (RTA) waiting time target but Powys has insufficient workforce capacity to meet current demand.  To address the RTA waiting list in part, externally delivered multi-disciplinary, bilingual assessments are being procured.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability,",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POW-DAP2-62213-NEURODEVELOPMENT ASSESSMENTS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The PTHB children and young peoples (CYP) ND service has experienced an increase in referral demand for diagnostic assessment of ASD and ADHD since its inception in 2018, compounded by the COVID pandemic.  The service is required to satisfy a Welsh Government (WG) ND diagnostic assessment 26-week referral to assessment (RTA) waiting time target, but Powys has insufficient workforce capacity to meet current demand.  To address the RTA waiting list in part, externally delivered multi-disciplinary, bilingual assessments are being procured.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Powys Teaching Health Board are utilising Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149901",
      "name": "WADE THERAPY SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF103BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Museum Place, 4th Floor, 14 Museum Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WADE THERAPY SERVICES LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7961810580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016824-2026-POW-DAP2-62213-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016824-2026-POW-DAP2-62213-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Friday 6th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales -The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined below.\nBasic Selection Criteria\n-Activity\n-Financial standing\n-Technical ability\nKey Criteria\n-Quality (40%)\n-Value (25%)\n-Collaboration and Service Sustainability (10%)\n-Improving access and reducing health inequalities (10%)\n-Social responsibility (15%)\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process\n(WA Ref:162072)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016824-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016824-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T11:58:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016824-2026-POW-DAP2-62213-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149901",
          "name": "WADE THERAPY SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-DAP2-62213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Neurodevelopmental (ND) service in Powys provides an assessment and diagnosis service for children and young people with a potential neurodevelopmental disorder.  The process within Powys has been considered in line with DSM-V, The National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) guidance and in adherence with Guidance on the Delivery of ND Services in Wales (Standards) (2018). It is informed by The Autism Code of Practice (2021).\nThe ND service objective is to provide a timely, high-quality child-centred neurodevelopmental assessment using a multi-disciplinary MDT approach to facilitate sound decision making in supporting diagnosis for autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).  This process will be in line with national standards and measured accordingly.\nThere is a single point of referral (including self-referral) to the neurodevelopment service.\nThe service is hosted by PTHB but incorporates partnership working with PCC, the third sector and other relevant stakeholders.\nThe PTHB children and young peoples (CYP) ND service has experienced an increase in referral demand for diagnostic assessment of ASD and ADHD since its inception in 2018, compounded by the COVID pandemic.  The service is required to satisfy a Welsh Government (WG) ND diagnostic assessment 26 week referral to assessment (RTA) waiting time target but Powys has insufficient workforce capacity to meet current demand.  To address the RTA waiting list in part, externally delivered multi-disciplinary, bilingual assessments are being procured.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability,",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POW-DAP2-62213-NEURODEVELOPMENT ASSESSMENTS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The PTHB children and young peoples (CYP) ND service has experienced an increase in referral demand for diagnostic assessment of ASD and ADHD since its inception in 2018, compounded by the COVID pandemic.  The service is required to satisfy a Welsh Government (WG) ND diagnostic assessment 26-week referral to assessment (RTA) waiting time target, but Powys has insufficient workforce capacity to meet current demand.  To address the RTA waiting list in part, externally delivered multi-disciplinary, bilingual assessments are being procured.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Powys Teaching Health Board are utilising Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149901",
      "name": "WADE THERAPY SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF103BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Museum Place, 4th Floor, 14 Museum Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WADE THERAPY SERVICES LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7961810580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016824-2026-POW-DAP2-62213-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016824-2026-POW-DAP2-62213-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Friday 6th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales -The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined below.\nBasic Selection Criteria\n-Activity\n-Financial standing\n-Technical ability\nKey Criteria\n-Quality (40%)\n-Value (25%)\n-Collaboration and Service Sustainability (10%)\n-Improving access and reducing health inequalities (10%)\n-Social responsibility (15%)\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process\n(WA Ref:162072)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}