← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jul 2026
Value£8,000,000
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Powys Teaching Health Board wishes to receive bids from dental healthcare providers with the necessary capacity and capability (or a demonstrable ability to provide the necessary capacity and capability) to provide the range of services required for NHS General Dental Services. PLEASE NOTE All Documents relating to the following tender are available via etenderwales - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml ITT REF: itt_125664

Delivery location

UKL24

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking approval to commission the provision of the following services. General Dental Services The aims for general dental service provision are: -To deliver appropriate, efficient and cost-effective services within the mandatory service framework of the GDS contract -To provide high quality general dental services that meet the specific needs of diverse population groups within the PTHB area including flexibility of appointment times -To establish a positive working relationship between the PTHB and Provider to facilitate and maximise service delivery -To develop services in line with the evolving local strategic approach to primary care dental provision -The contract holder will accept new patients in accordance with any guidance or advice issued by Welsh Government. -The contract holder will provide timely urgent care for patients associated with the practice -Patients will be residents of Powys and or registered with a Powys GP -The practice will be able to demonstrate the use of skill mixing and digital technology such as “Attend Anywhere” Service Description The indicative number of patients in the location to be served by the practice are: - Location – Newtown, Powys - Number of Patients - 6,000 - Start/Operational Date: PTHB is particularly interested in proposals to establish a new operational dental contract within a short time frame. - Capacity: Proposals will be to establish a new practice with adequate dental chairs or incorporating an existing established practice within Powys. PLEASE NOTE All Documents relating to the following tender are available via etenderwales - ITT REF: itt_125664

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dental practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8221 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1901 median · 1.5 average (138 of 190 with a bid count)1.6 average (165 of 190 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL247315 median · 9.8 average (52 of 73 with a bid count)4.8 average (52 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5134 median · 205.2 average (22 of 513 with a bid count)4.1 average (22 of 513 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£5,204,796 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £8,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c07f
Latest release ID061405-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 14:58:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026tender061405-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061405-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T15:58:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c07f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-CP-62805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking approval to commission the provision of the following services.\nGeneral Dental Services\nThe aims for general dental service provision are:\n-To deliver appropriate, efficient and cost-effective services within the mandatory service framework of the GDS contract\n-To provide high quality general dental services that meet the specific needs of diverse population groups within the PTHB area including flexibility of appointment times\n-To establish a positive working relationship between the PTHB and Provider to facilitate and maximise service delivery\n-To develop services in line with the evolving local strategic approach to primary care dental provision\n-The contract holder will accept new patients in accordance with any guidance or advice issued by Welsh Government.\n-The contract holder will provide timely urgent care for patients associated with the practice\n-Patients will be residents of Powys and or registered with a Powys GP\n-The practice will be able to demonstrate the use of skill mixing and digital technology such as “Attend Anywhere”\nService Description\nThe indicative number of patients in the location to be served by the practice are:\n- Location – Newtown, Powys\n- Number of Patients - 6,000\n- Start/Operational Date: PTHB is particularly interested in proposals to establish a new operational dental contract within a short time frame.\n- Capacity: Proposals will be to establish a new practice with adequate dental chairs or incorporating an existing established practice within Powys.\nPLEASE NOTE\nAll Documents relating to the following tender are available via etenderwales - ITT REF: itt_125664",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POW-CP-62805 - Provision of Dental Services - Newtown",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Powys Teaching Health Board wishes to receive bids from dental healthcare providers with the necessary capacity and capability (or a demonstrable ability to provide the necessary capacity and capability) to provide the range of services required for NHS General Dental Services.\nPLEASE NOTE\nAll Documents relating to the following tender are available via etenderwales - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nITT REF: itt_125664",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "deborah.evans6@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=167171\n(WA Ref:167171)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061405-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "061405-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T15:58:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c07f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-CP-62805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking approval to commission the provision of the following services.\nGeneral Dental Services\nThe aims for general dental service provision are:\n-To deliver appropriate, efficient and cost-effective services within the mandatory service framework of the GDS contract\n-To provide high quality general dental services that meet the specific needs of diverse population groups within the PTHB area including flexibility of appointment times\n-To establish a positive working relationship between the PTHB and Provider to facilitate and maximise service delivery\n-To develop services in line with the evolving local strategic approach to primary care dental provision\n-The contract holder will accept new patients in accordance with any guidance or advice issued by Welsh Government.\n-The contract holder will provide timely urgent care for patients associated with the practice\n-Patients will be residents of Powys and or registered with a Powys GP\n-The practice will be able to demonstrate the use of skill mixing and digital technology such as “Attend Anywhere”\nService Description\nThe indicative number of patients in the location to be served by the practice are:\n- Location – Newtown, Powys\n- Number of Patients - 6,000\n- Start/Operational Date: PTHB is particularly interested in proposals to establish a new operational dental contract within a short time frame.\n- Capacity: Proposals will be to establish a new practice with adequate dental chairs or incorporating an existing established practice within Powys.\nPLEASE NOTE\nAll Documents relating to the following tender are available via etenderwales - ITT REF: itt_125664",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POW-CP-62805 - Provision of Dental Services - Newtown",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Powys Teaching Health Board wishes to receive bids from dental healthcare providers with the necessary capacity and capability (or a demonstrable ability to provide the necessary capacity and capability) to provide the range of services required for NHS General Dental Services.\nPLEASE NOTE\nAll Documents relating to the following tender are available via etenderwales - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nITT REF: itt_125664",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "deborah.evans6@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=167171\n(WA Ref:167171)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}