← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Potential Development Partnership - Interfloor Factory Site, Dumfries

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Dumfries and Galloway Council wish to obtain notes of interest and proposals to assist in identifying a suitable partner(s) for a sustainable development opportunity at the former Interfloor Factory Site in Dumfries.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Construction work for houses 45211100Houses construction work 45211300Multi-dwelling buildings construction work 45211340Flats construction work 45211341Urban development construction work 45211360Development services of real estate 70110000Development of residential real estate 70111000Development of non-residential real estate 70112000Urban environmental development planning 90712100Site-development work 45111291

Lot details

Lot 1

Dumfries and Galloway Council wish to obtain notes of interest and proposals to assist in identifying a suitable partner(s) for a sustainable development opportunity at the former Interfloor Factory Site in Dumfries. As part of the process to scope the potential in this project DGC anticipate interested parties to participate in preliminary market research activity in relation innovation scope, scale, buildability, affordability, and market capability. The site consists of the extensive former factory building, areas of hardstanding and vacant brownfield land where buildings have been demolished. It dates from the 1910s and is a Category B listed building as it is said to be the first ferroconcrete car factory built in Britain. There is a presumption in favour of its retention and sensitive conversion to a new use. Historic Environment Scotland (HES) is responsible for designating listed sites and places at a national level. Long term site uses would be focused on the objectives set out in the Local Development Plan for the site, which is allocated for mixed use development including residential, commercial, and leisure uses. Initial site investigations and studies have been commissioned by DGC and will be made available in mid-April 2025. The deadline for questions is COB Wednesday 16/04/2025. Interested parties are invited to provide case studies no later than COB Friday 02/05/2025 to Procurement.CIRW@dumgal.gov.uk See attached additional documents for further information.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Construction work for houses, Houses construction work, Building construction work, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Flats construction work, Urban development construction work, Development services of real estate, Urban environmental development planning, Development of residential real estate, Development of non-residential real estateNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer265.5 median · 12.2 average (6 of 26 with a bid count)2 average (7 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92496.5 median · 47.3 average (18 of 49 with a bid count)5 average (19 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f7be
Latest release ID010840-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 24 2025 10:29:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2025planning010840-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010840-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-24T10:29:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f7be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794086"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f7be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council wish to obtain notes of interest and proposals to assist in identifying a suitable partner(s) for a sustainable development opportunity at the former Interfloor Factory Site in Dumfries.\nAs part of the process to scope the potential in this project DGC anticipate interested parties to participate in preliminary market research activity in relation innovation scope, scale, buildability, affordability, and market capability.\nThe site consists of the extensive former factory building, areas of hardstanding and vacant brownfield land where buildings have been demolished. It dates from the 1910s and is a Category B listed building as it is said to be the first ferroconcrete car factory built in Britain. There is a presumption in favour of its retention and sensitive conversion to a new use. Historic Environment Scotland (HES) is responsible for designating listed sites and places at a national level.\nLong term site uses would be focused on the objectives set out in the Local Development Plan for the site, which is allocated for mixed use development including residential, commercial, and leisure uses.\nInitial site investigations and studies have been commissioned by DGC and will be made available in mid-April 2025.\nThe deadline for questions is COB Wednesday 16/04/2025.\nInterested parties are invited to provide case studies no later than COB Friday 02/05/2025 to Procurement.CIRW@dumgal.gov.uk\nSee attached additional documents for further information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Interfloor Factory Site, Heathhall, Dumfries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211341",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flats construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban environmental development planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Potential Development Partnership - Interfloor Factory Site, Dumfries",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council wish to obtain notes of interest and proposals to assist in identifying a suitable partner(s) for a sustainable development opportunity at the former Interfloor Factory Site in Dumfries.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111291",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site-development work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Mclachlan",
        "email": "Procurement.CIRW@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties are invited to provide case studies no later than COB Friday 02/05/2025 to Procurement.CIRW@dumgal.gov.uk\nThe deadline for questions is COB Wednesday 16/04/2025.\nSee attached additional documents for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=794086.\n(SC Ref:794086)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2025 · 010840-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "010840-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-24T10:29:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f7be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794086"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f7be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council wish to obtain notes of interest and proposals to assist in identifying a suitable partner(s) for a sustainable development opportunity at the former Interfloor Factory Site in Dumfries.\nAs part of the process to scope the potential in this project DGC anticipate interested parties to participate in preliminary market research activity in relation innovation scope, scale, buildability, affordability, and market capability.\nThe site consists of the extensive former factory building, areas of hardstanding and vacant brownfield land where buildings have been demolished. It dates from the 1910s and is a Category B listed building as it is said to be the first ferroconcrete car factory built in Britain. There is a presumption in favour of its retention and sensitive conversion to a new use. Historic Environment Scotland (HES) is responsible for designating listed sites and places at a national level.\nLong term site uses would be focused on the objectives set out in the Local Development Plan for the site, which is allocated for mixed use development including residential, commercial, and leisure uses.\nInitial site investigations and studies have been commissioned by DGC and will be made available in mid-April 2025.\nThe deadline for questions is COB Wednesday 16/04/2025.\nInterested parties are invited to provide case studies no later than COB Friday 02/05/2025 to Procurement.CIRW@dumgal.gov.uk\nSee attached additional documents for further information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Interfloor Factory Site, Heathhall, Dumfries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211341",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flats construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban environmental development planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Potential Development Partnership - Interfloor Factory Site, Dumfries",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council wish to obtain notes of interest and proposals to assist in identifying a suitable partner(s) for a sustainable development opportunity at the former Interfloor Factory Site in Dumfries.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111291",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site-development work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Mclachlan",
        "email": "Procurement.CIRW@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties are invited to provide case studies no later than COB Friday 02/05/2025 to Procurement.CIRW@dumgal.gov.uk\nThe deadline for questions is COB Wednesday 16/04/2025.\nSee attached additional documents for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=794086.\n(SC Ref:794086)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}