Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of national postal services, including from South Wales Police • Collection, sorting and delivery of letters and parcels including the ticket office mail. • Recorded / Special Delivery services • Bulk mail / business mail services • Coverage across all UK addresses
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b98f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073909-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 17:16:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073909-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068014-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058270-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073909-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T18:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b98f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0951",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Postal Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of national postal services, including from South Wales Police • Collection, sorting and delivery of letters and parcels including the ticket office mail. • Recorded / Special Delivery services • Bulk mail / business mail services • Coverage across all UK addresses",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed direct award to Royal Mail Group Ltd is justified on the following grounds:\n1.Universal Service Obligation (USO)\n•Royal Mail is the only provider in the UK with a statutory Universal Service Obligation.\n•It is legally required to deliver letters to every UK address, six days per week, at a uniform and affordable price.\n•This ensures guaranteed nationwide coverage that alternative providers cannot match.\n2.Absence of Comparable Competition\n•While other courier providers exist they:\nDo not provide full national letter delivery services\nRely partially on Royal Mail infrastructure for final delivery (\"last mile\")\nNo alternative supplier can independently deliver a fully compliant, end-to-end postal service across all required service types.\n3 . Operational Necessity and Continuity\n•South WalesPolice require a reliable, secure, and legally compliant postal service for:\noCourt documentation\noLegal notices\noSensitive correspondence\n•Royal Mail provides established processes for:\noSecure handling\noProof of delivery\noCompliance with evidential standards",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Postal Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1754000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073909-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073909-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T18:16:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is a contract provision that is completed by another public body."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073909-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T18:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b98f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0951",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Postal Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of national postal services, including from South Wales Police • Collection, sorting and delivery of letters and parcels including the ticket office mail. • Recorded / Special Delivery services • Bulk mail / business mail services • Coverage across all UK addresses",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed direct award to Royal Mail Group Ltd is justified on the following grounds:\n1.Universal Service Obligation (USO)\n•Royal Mail is the only provider in the UK with a statutory Universal Service Obligation.\n•It is legally required to deliver letters to every UK address, six days per week, at a uniform and affordable price.\n•This ensures guaranteed nationwide coverage that alternative providers cannot match.\n2.Absence of Comparable Competition\n•While other courier providers exist they:\nDo not provide full national letter delivery services\nRely partially on Royal Mail infrastructure for final delivery (\"last mile\")\nNo alternative supplier can independently deliver a fully compliant, end-to-end postal service across all required service types.\n3 . Operational Necessity and Continuity\n•South WalesPolice require a reliable, secure, and legally compliant postal service for:\noCourt documentation\noLegal notices\noSensitive correspondence\n•Royal Mail provides established processes for:\noSecure handling\noProof of delivery\noCompliance with evidential standards",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Postal Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1754000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073909-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073909-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T18:16:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is a contract provision that is completed by another public body."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068014-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T18:59:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b98f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postal Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1754000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068014-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068014-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T18:59:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0951",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Postal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of national postal services, including from South Wales Police\n• Collection, sorting and delivery of letters and parcels including the ticket office mail.\n• Recorded / Special Delivery services\n• Bulk mail / business mail services\n• Coverage across all UK addresses",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058270-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T17:40:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b98f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postal Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1754000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T17:40:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0951",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Postal Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of national postal services, including from South Wales Police\n• Collection, sorting and delivery of letters and parcels including the ticket office mail.\n• Recorded / Special Delivery services\n• Bulk mail / business mail services\n• Coverage across all UK addresses",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Royal Mail is the only provider in the UK with a statutory Universal Service Obligation.\n• It is legally required to deliver letters to every UK address, six days per week, at a uniform and affordable price.\n• This ensures guaranteed nationwide coverage that alternative providers cannot match.\n2. Absence of Comparable Competition\n• While other courier providers exist (e.g. DX, Whistl, Evri), they:\no Do not provide full national letter delivery services\n• No alternative supplier can independently deliver a fully compliant, end-to-end postal service across all required service types.\n3 . Operational Necessity and Continuity\n• South Wales Police require a reliable, secure, and legally compliant postal service for:\no Court documentation\no Legal notices\no Sensitive correspondence\n• Royal Mail provides established processes for:\no Secure handling\no Proof of delivery\no Compliance with evidence standards",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Gunner",
"email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}