Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of a Postal Services. This notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only. The intention is that this procurement will be undertaken utilising a pre established Framework. The Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route.
UKI41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Postal services related to letters, Postal services related to parcels, Mailing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services related to letters (64112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,174 | 3 median · 13.4 average (355 of 1,174 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (422 of 1,174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 54 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | RM6280 Postal Services and Solutions Lot 2 Collection and Delivery of Letters Large Letters and Parcels within UK |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a53b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049316-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 19:49:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £11,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049316-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049316-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T20:49:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a53b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a53b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
{
"id": "64113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to parcels"
},
{
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 11800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14160000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of a Postal Services. \nThis notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only. \nThe intention is that this procurement will be undertaken utilising a pre established Framework.\nThe Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049316-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049316-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T20:49:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "RM6280 Postal Services and Solutions Lot 2 Collection and Delivery of Letters Large Letters and Parcels within UK",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "049316-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T20:49:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a53b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a53b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
{
"id": "64113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to parcels"
},
{
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 11800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14160000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of a Postal Services. \nThis notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only. \nThe intention is that this procurement will be undertaken utilising a pre established Framework.\nThe Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049316-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049316-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T20:49:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "RM6280 Postal Services and Solutions Lot 2 Collection and Delivery of Letters Large Letters and Parcels within UK",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}