← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Postal services

Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →

BuyerSTUDENT LOANS COMPANY
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£7,000,000
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Posting of Letters and mail to customers

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Postal services related to letters 64112000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal services related to lettersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services related to letters (64112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 646872 median · 16.9 average (151 of 687 with a bid count)2.2 average (187 of 687 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1823 median · 18.4 average (42 of 182 with a bid count)4 average (53 of 182 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)40Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052601
Latest release ID079866-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 15:57:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025planningUpdate079866-2025
25 May 2025planning027405-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079866-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T15:57:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052601",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to letters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "079866-2025",
        "description": "This Notice has been replaced by UK1 Notice \"Postal and Print Services\"\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-079863\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05ef00\nPublished 4th December 2025 at 3;53pm"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Posting of Letters and mail to customers",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02401034",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079866-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079866-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T15:57:29Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079866-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "079866-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T15:57:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052601",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to letters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "079866-2025",
        "description": "This Notice has been replaced by UK1 Notice \"Postal and Print Services\"\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-079863\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05ef00\nPublished 4th December 2025 at 3;53pm"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Posting of Letters and mail to customers",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02401034",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079866-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079866-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T15:57:29Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 May 2025 · 027405-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-25T17:51:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052601",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to letters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Posting of Letters and mail to customers",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02401034",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027405-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027405-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-25T17:51:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}