← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Postal Methane & Hydrogen Breath Testing Services YSTH

Buyer: York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerYork and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jan 2026
Value£70,000
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

PSR Competitive Process for the award of a contract for the provision of Postal Methane & Hydrogen Breath Testing Services for York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Medical analysis services 85148000Medical analysis services 85148000

Lot details

Lot 1

Using the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process the Trust is seeking to appoint a Provider for the provision of Postal Methane & Hydrogen Breath Testing Services.<br/><br/>This will be a 2 stage process. Stage 1 is designed to assess the providers to arrive at a shortlist of the top 5 scoring providers. Stage 2 is for the shortlisted providers to complete remaining questions for the final selection process.<br/><br/>CPV code: 85148000-8 Medical Analysis Services

Statusactive
Value£70,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Mar 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical analysis services (85148000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,2741 median · 42.1 average (4,698 of 11,274 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,371 of 11,274 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer331 median · 1.2 average (17 of 33 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21341 median · 1.3 average (21 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2532 median · 2.5 average (15 of 253 with a bid count)1.1 average (20 of 253 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£45,542 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £70,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fc21
Latest release ID085652-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 09:24:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-12T18:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-12-19T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025tender085652-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085652-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T09:24:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83939",
    "name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407496",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 additional periods of 6 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Using the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process the Trust is seeking to appoint a Provider for the provision of Postal Methane & Hydrogen Breath Testing Services.<br/><br/>This will be a 2 stage process. Stage 1 is designed to assess the providers to arrive at a shortlist of the top 5 scoring providers. Stage 2 is for the shortlisted providers to complete remaining questions for the final selection process.<br/><br/>CPV code: 85148000-8 Medical Analysis Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "For York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85148000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal Methane & Hydrogen Breath Testing Services YSTH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-19T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Atamis e-procurement portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "PSR Competitive Process for the award of a contract for the provision of Postal Methane & Hydrogen Breath Testing Services for York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85148000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical analysis services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83939",
      "name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Competitive Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>To register interest in this bid, please use this link to the Atamis e-procurement portal and register/log-in as a supplier: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>When logged in, search for C407496 and register your interest in this opportunity. You should then be able to access the ITT documents for full details of the requirements and how to submit your bid.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085652-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "085652-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T09:24:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83939",
    "name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407496",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 additional periods of 6 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Using the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process the Trust is seeking to appoint a Provider for the provision of Postal Methane & Hydrogen Breath Testing Services.<br/><br/>This will be a 2 stage process. Stage 1 is designed to assess the providers to arrive at a shortlist of the top 5 scoring providers. Stage 2 is for the shortlisted providers to complete remaining questions for the final selection process.<br/><br/>CPV code: 85148000-8 Medical Analysis Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "For York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85148000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal Methane & Hydrogen Breath Testing Services YSTH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-19T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Atamis e-procurement portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "PSR Competitive Process for the award of a contract for the provision of Postal Methane & Hydrogen Breath Testing Services for York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85148000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical analysis services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83939",
      "name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Competitive Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>To register interest in this bid, please use this link to the Atamis e-procurement portal and register/log-in as a supplier: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>When logged in, search for C407496 and register your interest in this opportunity. You should then be able to access the ITT documents for full details of the requirements and how to submit your bid.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}