← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Post Qualifying Framework for Social Workers in Wales – Commissioning Programmes Development and Delivery

Buyer: Social Care Wales →

BuyerSocial Care Wales
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Social Care Wales are seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a new post-qualifying framework to provide a coherent continued professional development pathway for social workers. It was designed to replace the three defunct CPEL modules – consultant social worker, experienced practitioner and senior practitioner.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000Higher education services 80300000Training services 80500000Health and social work services 85000000Higher education services 80300000

Lot details

Lot 1

For the purposes of this commission, The purpose of this new post-qualifying framework is to provide a coherent continued professional development pathway for social workers. It was designed to replace the three defunct CPEL modules – consultant social worker, experienced practitioner and senior practitioner. If all components are completed it is equivalent to a Masters level. Social Care Wales requires a Higher Education Institution (HEI), or group of HEIs working together, to use the agreed model for the delivery of the new Post Qualifying Framework (The Framework) and the agreed learning outcomes for these programmes to: - develop the curriculum and assessment methodology for the new Framework - produce learning and programme materials - validate the programmes - submit the programmes for Social Care Wales approval in accordance with The Approval and Inspection of Post Qualifying Courses for Social Workers (Wales) Rules 2018 - undertake active promotion of the programmes to employers across the social care sector - deliver the approved programmes for relevant social workers across Wales in line with the regulatory requirements of Social Care Wales; and - have the ability to deliver the approved programmes through the medium of Welsh and English.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality criterion — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Higher education services, Training services, Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 5.4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1063 median · 4.9 average (59 of 106 with a bid count)1.3 average (62 of 106 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

018911-2022-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03263c
Latest release ID018911-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 11 2022 12:31:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2022award, contract018911-2022
30 Mar 2022tenderUpdate008514-2022
30 Mar 2022tender008098-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018911-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T13:31:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03263c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14123",
    "name": "Social Care Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018911-2022-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03263c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the purposes of this commission, The purpose of this new post-qualifying framework is to provide a coherent continued professional development pathway for social workers. It was designed to replace the three defunct CPEL modules – consultant social worker, experienced practitioner and senior practitioner. If all components are completed it is equivalent to a Masters level.\nSocial Care Wales requires a Higher Education Institution (HEI), or group of HEIs working together, to use the agreed model for the delivery of the new Post Qualifying Framework (The Framework) and the agreed learning outcomes for these programmes to:\n- develop the curriculum and assessment methodology for the new Framework\n- produce learning and programme materials\n- validate the programmes\n- submit the programmes for Social Care Wales approval in accordance with The Approval and Inspection of Post Qualifying Courses for Social Workers (Wales) Rules 2018\n- undertake active promotion of the programmes to employers across the social care sector\n- deliver the approved programmes for relevant social workers across Wales in line with the regulatory requirements of Social Care Wales; and\n- have the ability to deliver the approved programmes through the medium of Welsh and English.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Post Qualifying Framework for Social Workers in Wales – Commissioning Programmes Development and Delivery",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social Care Wales are seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a new post-qualifying framework to provide a coherent continued professional development pathway for social workers. It was designed to replace the three defunct CPEL modules – consultant social worker, experienced practitioner and senior practitioner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14123",
      "name": "Social Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House, Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0289",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Welsh Government Sponsored Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social Care Regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@socialcare.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3003033444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:123001)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Jul 2022 · 018911-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018911-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T13:31:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03263c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14123",
    "name": "Social Care Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018911-2022-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03263c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the purposes of this commission, The purpose of this new post-qualifying framework is to provide a coherent continued professional development pathway for social workers. It was designed to replace the three defunct CPEL modules – consultant social worker, experienced practitioner and senior practitioner. If all components are completed it is equivalent to a Masters level.\nSocial Care Wales requires a Higher Education Institution (HEI), or group of HEIs working together, to use the agreed model for the delivery of the new Post Qualifying Framework (The Framework) and the agreed learning outcomes for these programmes to:\n- develop the curriculum and assessment methodology for the new Framework\n- produce learning and programme materials\n- validate the programmes\n- submit the programmes for Social Care Wales approval in accordance with The Approval and Inspection of Post Qualifying Courses for Social Workers (Wales) Rules 2018\n- undertake active promotion of the programmes to employers across the social care sector\n- deliver the approved programmes for relevant social workers across Wales in line with the regulatory requirements of Social Care Wales; and\n- have the ability to deliver the approved programmes through the medium of Welsh and English.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Post Qualifying Framework for Social Workers in Wales – Commissioning Programmes Development and Delivery",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social Care Wales are seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a new post-qualifying framework to provide a coherent continued professional development pathway for social workers. It was designed to replace the three defunct CPEL modules – consultant social worker, experienced practitioner and senior practitioner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14123",
      "name": "Social Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House, Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0289",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Welsh Government Sponsored Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social Care Regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@socialcare.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3003033444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:123001)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Mar 2022 · 008514-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008514-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-30T11:27:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03263c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14123",
    "name": "Social Care Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03263c",
    "title": "Post Qualifying Framework for Social Workers in Wales – Commissioning Programmes Development and Delivery",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "by request - The panel decided to extend the deadline given the Easter Holiday and the complexity of the tender. The ITT and Specification will be amended to reflect the new dates shortly.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-13T11:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-13T11:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social Care Wales are seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a new post-qualifying framework to provide a coherent continued professional development pathway for social workers. It was designed to replace the three defunct CPEL modules – consultant social worker, experienced practitioner and senior practitioner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14123",
      "name": "Social Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House, Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0289"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@socialcare.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3003033444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Mar 2022 · 008098-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008098-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-30T11:27:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03263c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14123",
    "name": "Social Care Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03263c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will run initially for three years, with the potential of a renewal period for an additional seven years (with break clauses inserted allowing Social Care Wales to terminate the agreement at its absolute discretion should there be a requirement to do so)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "For the purposes of this commission, The purpose of this new post-qualifying framework is to provide a coherent continued professional development pathway for social workers. It was designed to replace the three defunct CPEL modules – consultant social worker, experienced practitioner and senior practitioner. If all components are completed it is equivalent to a Masters level.\nSocial Care Wales requires a Higher Education Institution (HEI), or group of HEIs working together, to use the agreed model for the delivery of the new Post Qualifying Framework (The Framework) and the agreed learning outcomes for these programmes to:\n- develop the curriculum and assessment methodology for the new Framework\n- produce learning and programme materials\n- validate the programmes\n- submit the programmes for Social Care Wales approval in accordance with The Approval and Inspection of Post Qualifying Courses for Social Workers (Wales) Rules 2018\n- undertake active promotion of the programmes to employers across the social care sector\n- deliver the approved programmes for relevant social workers across Wales in line with the regulatory requirements of Social Care Wales; and\n- have the ability to deliver the approved programmes through the medium of Welsh and English.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Post Qualifying Framework for Social Workers in Wales – Commissioning Programmes Development and Delivery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Social Care Wales are seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a new post-qualifying framework to provide a coherent continued professional development pathway for social workers. It was designed to replace the three defunct CPEL modules – consultant social worker, experienced practitioner and senior practitioner.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "No element of the service should be chargeable and must be in line with the HMRC’s exemption for welfare counselling https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/employment-income-manual/eim21845 and must also take account of HMRC’s rules in relation to 3rd party gifts https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/employment-income-manual/eim21715\nAny provision should be delivered in line with the financial and legal elements of a core Assistance Programme with further guidance available at https://www.eapa.org.uk/eap-resources/"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14123",
      "name": "Social Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House, Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0289",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Welsh Government Sponsored Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social Care Regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "email": "procurement@socialcare.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3003033444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=119944.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:119944)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}