Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Portsmouth City Council (PCC) Energy Procurement Oct 2024
Electricity
Petroleum products
fuel
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Portsmouth City Council (PCC): "Portsmouth City Council (PCC) Energy Procurement Oct 2024". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Portsmouth City Council (PCC) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Portsmouth City Council (PCC)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Portsmouth City Council (PCC). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPortsmouth City Council (PCC) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSDynamic market | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Oct 2024, 12:27 BST | Last source update8 Oct 2024, 12:27 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectricity, Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a6b4 | ||
What is being bought
This Contract Award Notice covers electricity and/or gas supply procurement services awarded via the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The DPS is available for use by all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102. The tender process was managed by Equity Energies.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Oct 2024, 12:27 BST - Official notice release published
8 Oct 2024, 12:27 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Oct 2024, 12:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSupply of HH Electricity for Portsmouth City Council (PCC)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Oct 2024, 12:27 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £8,868,057
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Bryt Energy Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £8,868,057 · signed 20 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Portsmouth City Council (PCC)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-126261Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published