Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (30%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
Contract Compliance — Contract Compliance (10%)
Buyer: The Portico Academy Trust →
View official notice ↗Official source
Portico Academy Trust invites tenders from professional cleaning contractors for the provision of daily cleaning services across its five primary and nursery school sites in Essex. The successful partner must deliver consistent, high-quality standards and take pride in maintaining safe, hygienic environments for young learners and staff. Strong client relationship skills are essential – contractors must be responsive, be articulate, be communicative, and be committed to collaborative working within all of the schools. ? Scope: Daily cleaning across five primary and nursery school sites ? Contract Start Date: 28th March 2026 Suppliers will be assessed against the specific objectives of the new contract through the following stages: • Selection and Shortlisting • Invitation to Tender (ITT) and Shortlisting for Presentation • Presentation of Proposal to the Trust (Authority) • Reference Checking
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (30%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
Contract Compliance — Contract Compliance (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,816 | 4 median · 20.1 average (836 of 2,816 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (897 of 2,816 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 522 | 4 median · 61.9 average (148 of 522 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (164 of 522 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 306 | 5 median · 5.6 average (8 of 306 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 306 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066110-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 07:51:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066110-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-05T09:30:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-21T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-28T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | tender | 066110-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066110-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T08:51:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGH-4222-GTWP",
"name": "The Portico Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost "
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality "
},
{
"name": "Contract Compliance ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Contract Compliance "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Portico Academy Trust _ Essex ",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066110-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066110-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T08:51:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Portico Academy Trust invites tenders from professional cleaning contractors for the provision of daily cleaning services across its five primary and nursery school sites in Essex. The successful partner must deliver consistent, high-quality standards and take pride in maintaining safe, hygienic environments for young learners and staff.\nStrong client relationship skills are essential – contractors must be responsive, be articulate, be communicative, and be committed to collaborative working within all of the schools. \n? Scope: Daily cleaning across five primary and nursery school sites\n? Contract Start Date: 28th March 2026\nSuppliers will be assessed against the specific objectives of the new contract through the following stages:\n• \tSelection and Shortlisting\n• \tInvitation to Tender (ITT) and Shortlisting for Presentation\n• \tPresentation of Proposal to the Trust (Authority)\n• \tReference Checking",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T09:30:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGH-4222-GTWP",
"name": "The Portico Academy Trust ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh on Sea ",
"postalCode": "SS9 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59 Ronald Hill Grove"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGH-4222-GTWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "financedirector@porticoacademytrust.co.uk",
"telephone": "01702 987890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066110-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T08:51:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGH-4222-GTWP",
"name": "The Portico Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost "
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality "
},
{
"name": "Contract Compliance ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Contract Compliance "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Portico Academy Trust _ Essex ",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066110-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066110-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T08:51:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Portico Academy Trust invites tenders from professional cleaning contractors for the provision of daily cleaning services across its five primary and nursery school sites in Essex. The successful partner must deliver consistent, high-quality standards and take pride in maintaining safe, hygienic environments for young learners and staff.\nStrong client relationship skills are essential – contractors must be responsive, be articulate, be communicative, and be committed to collaborative working within all of the schools. \n? Scope: Daily cleaning across five primary and nursery school sites\n? Contract Start Date: 28th March 2026\nSuppliers will be assessed against the specific objectives of the new contract through the following stages:\n• \tSelection and Shortlisting\n• \tInvitation to Tender (ITT) and Shortlisting for Presentation\n• \tPresentation of Proposal to the Trust (Authority)\n• \tReference Checking",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T09:30:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGH-4222-GTWP",
"name": "The Portico Academy Trust ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh on Sea ",
"postalCode": "SS9 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59 Ronald Hill Grove"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGH-4222-GTWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "financedirector@porticoacademytrust.co.uk",
"telephone": "01702 987890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}