Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e9a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 15:38:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077646-2025 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | tenderCancellation | 054451-2026 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 077646-2025 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | tender | 077428-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054451-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T16:38:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9a5",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FA2217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "Portfolio, Programme and Project Management (P3M) System to support Asset Lifecycle and Capital Delivery",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T16:38:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054451-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T16:38:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9a5",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FA2217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "Portfolio, Programme and Project Management (P3M) System to support Asset Lifecycle and Capital Delivery",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T16:38:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077646-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T12:18:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA2217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6720000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If there is new functionality added to the product and/or if different support/maintenance is needed."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend by 1 year or longer, up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical - Functionality of Solution",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meeting all the mandatory functional requirements. Meeting all or most of the desirable functional requirements."
},
{
"name": "Commercial - Total Price of application acquisition including three years of maintenance/support",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Fit for purpose, meeting all or most of functional requirements."
},
{
"name": "Current Installed Base",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Demonstrable customer base operating in a similar environment to TWUL and quality of references provided."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As defined in the PSQ document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As defined in the PSQ document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Portfolio, Programme and Project Management (P3M) System to support Asset Lifecycle and Capital Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077646-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077646-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T12:18:51Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "After this notice is issued, the minimum time period will be allowed for suppliers to register their interest by completing this PSQ.\nOnce submissions have been received and evaluated against the conditions of participation, including legal, financial and technical criteria, a shortlist of preferred suppliers will be invited to respond to the ITN. The ITN process is expected to commence in early/mid January 2026.\nAfter ITN submissions are received and reviewed, preferred suppliers will be invited to present their offering to the stakeholders to illustrate how they meet the ITN requirements and clarify their commercial response.\nSupplier selection is expected to be completed before the end of February 2026."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077646-2025",
"description": "Under the Scope section, the total value (estimated) has been updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Initial product purchase and annual renewal of software licence maintenance based on agreed calculation method."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Thames Water is initiating this procurement process to select the most capable and suitably qualified supplier to deliver a Portfolio, Programme, and Project Management (P3M) solution. The selected solution will form a core component of our future strategic investment framework, providing a fully integrated, end-to-end platform that will fundamentally enhance how we plan, manage, and execute asset investment programmes across the water sector.\nThe envisioned P3M solution will leverage advanced technologies to support strategic alignment, optimise resource utilisation, and improve delivery performance. It is expected to enable consistent achievement of project outcomes, -delivered on time and within budget, -while contributing to Thames Water's broader objectives, including sustainability and carbon neutrality.\nFurthermore, the solution must integrate effectively with existing internal systems and external delivery partners, utilising data across the asset lifecycle to foster collaboration, ensure compliance with regulatory requirements, and reinforce the resilience of our critical infrastructure.\nThis process is solely focused on the product selection. A future procurement process will be initiated to identify a partner to implement the chosen offering.\nThames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Please note that the deadline for asking for access to the PSQ & submitting of the PSQ is 22 December 2025, at 10 am.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T10:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To gain access to the PSQ documents, please fill out the details on this form;\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/RUxiHhpD0J",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-22T10:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077428-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T16:56:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA2217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If there is new functionality added to the product and/or if different support/maintenance is needed."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend by 1 year or longer, up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical - Functionality of Solution",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meeting all the mandatory functional requirements. Meeting all or most of the desirable functional requirements."
},
{
"name": "Commercial - Total Price of application acquisition including three years of maintenance/support",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Fit for purpose, meeting all or most of functional requirements."
},
{
"name": "Current Installed Base",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Demonstrable customer base operating in a similar environment to TWUL and quality of references provided."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As defined in the PSQ document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As defined in the PSQ document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Portfolio, Programme and Project Management (P3M) System to support Asset Lifecycle and Capital Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077428-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077428-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T16:56:49Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "After this notice is issued, the minimum time period will be allowed for suppliers to register their interest by completing this PSQ.\nOnce submissions have been received and evaluated against the conditions of participation, including legal, financial and technical criteria, a shortlist of preferred suppliers will be invited to respond to the ITN. The ITN process is expected to commence in early/mid January 2026.\nAfter ITN submissions are received and reviewed, preferred suppliers will be invited to present their offering to the stakeholders to illustrate how they meet the ITN requirements and clarify their commercial response.\nSupplier selection is expected to be completed before the end of February 2026."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Initial product purchase and annual renewal of software licence maintenance based on agreed calculation method."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Thames Water is initiating this procurement process to select the most capable and suitably qualified supplier to deliver a Portfolio, Programme, and Project Management (P3M) solution. The selected solution will form a core component of our future strategic investment framework, providing a fully integrated, end-to-end platform that will fundamentally enhance how we plan, manage, and execute asset investment programmes across the water sector.\nThe envisioned P3M solution will leverage advanced technologies to support strategic alignment, optimise resource utilisation, and improve delivery performance. It is expected to enable consistent achievement of project outcomes, -delivered on time and within budget, -while contributing to Thames Water's broader objectives, including sustainability and carbon neutrality.\nFurthermore, the solution must integrate effectively with existing internal systems and external delivery partners, utilising data across the asset lifecycle to foster collaboration, ensure compliance with regulatory requirements, and reinforce the resilience of our critical infrastructure.\nThis process is solely focused on the product selection. A future procurement process will be initiated to identify a partner to implement the chosen offering.\nThames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Please note that the deadline for asking for access to the PSQ & submitting of the PSQ is 22 December 2025, at 10 am.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T10:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To gain access to the PSQ documents, please fill out the details on this form;\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/RUxiHhpD0J",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-22T10:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}