← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Portable Appliance Testing

Buyer: Northamptonshire Partnership Homes →

Participate on nph.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Dec 2025
Value£60,000
Published27 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) wishes to invite interested parties to bid for Portable Appliance Testing. The anticipated contract start date is 17th December 2025. The contract term will be for an initial period of 2 years with the option for extending for up to a further 2 year extension. NPH requires the services of a suitably qualified and competent contractor to undertake Portable Appliance Testing of all relevant electrical equipment. This includes, but is not limited to, office equipment, kitchen appliances, and plug-in electrical sockets. It is anticipated that approximately 10,000 individual items will require testing under this contract. Testing shall be carried out at NPH’s office locations, communal areas, temporary accommodation, and assisted living properties, as directed by NPH. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://nph.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Technical-inspection-and-testing-services./J87N3X58VQ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://nph.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J87N3X58VQ

Delivery location

UKF24, GB · UKF2, GB

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Dec 2025 to 16 Dec 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Pricing — Pricing (70%)
Quality — Quality (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,3764 median · 31.7 average (2,262 of 6,376 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,520 of 6,376 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2491 median · 1 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3505 median · 5 average (2 of 350 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 350 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eaa3
Latest release ID077890-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 27 2025 19:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077890-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-10T14:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-03T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.nph.org.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2025tender077890-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077890-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
    "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NPH_2025_28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extensions allowed"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077890-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077890-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-27T19:05:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) wishes to invite interested parties to bid for Portable Appliance Testing.\nThe anticipated contract start date is 17th December 2025.\nThe contract term will be for an initial period of 2 years with the option for extending for up to a further 2 year extension.\nNPH requires the services of a suitably qualified and competent contractor to undertake Portable Appliance Testing of all relevant electrical equipment. This includes, but is not limited to, office equipment, kitchen appliances, and plug-in electrical sockets.\nIt is anticipated that approximately 10,000 individual items will require testing under this contract. Testing shall be carried out at NPH’s office locations, communal areas, temporary accommodation, and assisted living properties, as directed by NPH.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Technical-inspection-and-testing-services./J87N3X58VQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J87N3X58VQ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-10T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-03T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nph.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Carter",
        "email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk",
        "telephone": "00000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077890-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "077890-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
    "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NPH_2025_28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extensions allowed"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077890-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077890-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-27T19:05:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) wishes to invite interested parties to bid for Portable Appliance Testing.\nThe anticipated contract start date is 17th December 2025.\nThe contract term will be for an initial period of 2 years with the option for extending for up to a further 2 year extension.\nNPH requires the services of a suitably qualified and competent contractor to undertake Portable Appliance Testing of all relevant electrical equipment. This includes, but is not limited to, office equipment, kitchen appliances, and plug-in electrical sockets.\nIt is anticipated that approximately 10,000 individual items will require testing under this contract. Testing shall be carried out at NPH’s office locations, communal areas, temporary accommodation, and assisted living properties, as directed by NPH.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Technical-inspection-and-testing-services./J87N3X58VQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J87N3X58VQ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-10T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-03T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nph.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Carter",
        "email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk",
        "telephone": "00000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}