← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Port waste Reception Services

Buyer: PD Teesport Limited →

BuyerPD Teesport Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jul 2022

What is being bought

As statutory Harbour Authority for the River Tees and Hartlepool PD Teesport has a requirement to appoint an organisation to provide port waste reception services, to facilitate the landing of waste for all vessels. This involves the collection, via a Barge and crew, and disposal of waste generated during the normal operation of Ship(s) which dock alongside a berth located within its Operating Area.Bidders must already be in possession, or confirm in writing from appropriate authorities, that they will have appropriate licences in place before award of the contract, to collect and dispose of the waste associated with this serviceBidders must also already be in possession, or be able to acquire before award of the contract (written proof must be provided), a suitably crewed barge that meets the requirements as stated in the draft Invitation to Negotiate document provided.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse collection services 90511000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

As statutory Harbour Authority for the River Tees and Hartlepool PD Teesport has a requirement to appoint an organisation to provide port waste reception services, to facilitate the landing of waste for all vessels. This involves the collection, via a Barge and crew, and disposal of waste generated during the normal operation of Ship(s) which dock alongside a berth located within its Operating Area.Bidders must already be in possession, or confirm in writing from appropriate authorities, that they will have appropriate licences in place before award of the contract, to collect and dispose of the waste associated with this serviceBidders must also already be in possession, or be able to acquire before award of the contract (written proof must be provided), a suitably crewed barge that meets the requirements as stated in the draft Invitation to Negotiate document provided.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related services, Refuse collection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC12010.5 median · 14.6 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)2.6 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Port waste Reception Services

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0316ec
Latest release ID020359-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 26 2022 14:56:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2022award, contract020359-2022
14 Feb 2022tender004176-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020359-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-26T15:56:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0316ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44109",
    "name": "PD Teesport Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020359-2022-2020-009-1",
      "title": "Port waste Reception Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59898",
          "name": "Svitzer Marine Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As statutory Harbour Authority for the River Tees and Hartlepool PD Teesport has a requirement to appoint an organisation to provide port waste reception services, to facilitate the landing of waste for all vessels.  This involves the collection, via a Barge and crew, and disposal of waste generated during the normal operation of Ship(s) which dock alongside a berth located within its Operating Area.Bidders must already be in possession, or confirm in writing from appropriate authorities, that they will have appropriate licences in place before award of the contract, to collect and dispose of the waste associated with this serviceBidders must also already be in possession, or be able to acquire before award of the contract (written proof must be provided), a suitably crewed barge that meets the requirements as stated in the draft Invitation to Negotiate document provided."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Contracting Entity's Premises on Teesside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Port waste Reception Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As statutory Harbour Authority for the River Tees and Hartlepool PD Teesport has a requirement to appoint an organisation to provide port waste reception services, to facilitate the landing of waste for all vessels.  This involves the collection, via a Barge and crew, and disposal of waste generated during the normal operation of Ship(s) which dock alongside a berth located within its Operating Area.Bidders must already be in possession, or confirm in writing from appropriate authorities, that they will have appropriate licences in place before award of the contract, to collect and dispose of the waste associated with this serviceBidders must also already be in possession, or be able to acquire before award of the contract (written proof must be provided), a suitably crewed barge that meets the requirements as stated in the draft Invitation to Negotiate document provided.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44109",
      "name": "PD Teesport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough ",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 - 27 Queens Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pdports.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PD Teesport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shaw Dewar",
        "email": "pd.procurement@pdports.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01642877000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59898",
      "name": "Svitzer Marine Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS3 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tees Wharf, Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00069494",
        "legalName": "Svitzer Marine Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44109",
      "name": "PD Teesport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 - 27 Queens Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pdports.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PD Teesport Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59899",
      "name": "PD Teesport Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TS2 1AH"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PD Teesport Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020359-2022-2020-009-1",
      "title": "Port waste Reception Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020359-2022-2020-009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jul 2022 · 020359-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020359-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-26T15:56:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0316ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44109",
    "name": "PD Teesport Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020359-2022-2020-009-1",
      "title": "Port waste Reception Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59898",
          "name": "Svitzer Marine Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As statutory Harbour Authority for the River Tees and Hartlepool PD Teesport has a requirement to appoint an organisation to provide port waste reception services, to facilitate the landing of waste for all vessels.  This involves the collection, via a Barge and crew, and disposal of waste generated during the normal operation of Ship(s) which dock alongside a berth located within its Operating Area.Bidders must already be in possession, or confirm in writing from appropriate authorities, that they will have appropriate licences in place before award of the contract, to collect and dispose of the waste associated with this serviceBidders must also already be in possession, or be able to acquire before award of the contract (written proof must be provided), a suitably crewed barge that meets the requirements as stated in the draft Invitation to Negotiate document provided."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Contracting Entity's Premises on Teesside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Port waste Reception Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As statutory Harbour Authority for the River Tees and Hartlepool PD Teesport has a requirement to appoint an organisation to provide port waste reception services, to facilitate the landing of waste for all vessels.  This involves the collection, via a Barge and crew, and disposal of waste generated during the normal operation of Ship(s) which dock alongside a berth located within its Operating Area.Bidders must already be in possession, or confirm in writing from appropriate authorities, that they will have appropriate licences in place before award of the contract, to collect and dispose of the waste associated with this serviceBidders must also already be in possession, or be able to acquire before award of the contract (written proof must be provided), a suitably crewed barge that meets the requirements as stated in the draft Invitation to Negotiate document provided.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44109",
      "name": "PD Teesport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough ",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 - 27 Queens Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pdports.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PD Teesport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shaw Dewar",
        "email": "pd.procurement@pdports.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01642877000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59898",
      "name": "Svitzer Marine Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS3 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tees Wharf, Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00069494",
        "legalName": "Svitzer Marine Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44109",
      "name": "PD Teesport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 - 27 Queens Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pdports.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PD Teesport Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59899",
      "name": "PD Teesport Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TS2 1AH"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PD Teesport Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020359-2022-2020-009-1",
      "title": "Port waste Reception Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020359-2022-2020-009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Feb 2022 · 004176-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "004176-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-14T16:20:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0316ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44109",
    "name": "PD Teesport Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension periods subject to approval"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "As statutory Harbour Authority for the River Tees and Hartlepool PD Teesport has a requirement to appoint an organisation to provide port waste reception services, to facilitate the landing of waste for all vessels.  This involves the collection, via a Barge and crew, and disposal of waste generated during the normal operation of Ship(s) which dock alongside a berth located within its Operating Area.Bidders must already be in possession, or confirm in writing from appropriate authorities, that they will have appropriate licences in place before award of the contract, to collect and dispose of the waste associated with this serviceBidders must also already be in possession, or be able to acquire before award of the contract (written proof must be provided), a suitably crewed barge that meets the requirements as stated in the draft Invitation to Negotiate document provided.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in procurement documentation"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Port waste Reception Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As statutory Harbour Authority for the River Tees and Hartlepool PD Teesport has a requirement to appoint an organisation to provide port waste reception services, to facilitate the landing of waste for all vessels.  This involves the collection, via a Barge and crew, and disposal of waste generated during the normal operation of Ship(s) which dock alongside a berth located within its Operating Area.Bidders must already be in possession, or confirm in writing from appropriate authorities, that they will have appropriate licences in place before award of the contract, to collect and dispose of the waste associated with this serviceBidders must also already be in possession, or be able to acquire before award of the contract (written proof must be provided), a suitably crewed barge that meets the requirements as stated in the draft Invitation to Negotiate document provided.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-16T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must already be in possession, or confirm in writing from appropriate authorities, that they will have appropriate licences in place before award of the contract, to collect and dispose of the waste associated with this service"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pdports/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44109",
      "name": "PD Teesport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough ",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 - 27 Queens Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pdports.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PD Teesport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pdports/aspx/Home",
        "email": "pd.procurement@pdports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44109",
      "name": "PD Teesport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 - 27 Queens Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pdports.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PD Teesport Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Procurement process is being conducted via the In-Tend e-procurement portal. In order to participate, please follow the link below and register your company (registration is free). Once you have registered, you will need to find the contract opportunity in the ‘Tenders’ Tab within In-Tend and then Express Interest. When you have registered your interest, you will be able to access all the contract notice documents. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pdports/aspx/Home .In order to be able to participate in this requirement you will need to have registered your company in the In-Tend system and then download, complete and submit the PQQ document by the deadline date Note: that the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) included within the Contract Notice area of In-Tend is for INFORMATION ONLY at this stage in order to comply with the requirements under the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016. The contracting entity is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in, or tendering for, this contract opportunity. Compliance with all legislation is required, both in the contract award procedure and during the term of any resulting contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}