Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Commercial (40%)
Buyer: Dover Harbour Board →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Port of Dover intends to renew its planning services for a period of 4 years, this role will serve as the single point of contact for all planning services across the Port of Dover, ensuring that projects and programmes are planned and controlled consistently, effectively, and in accordance with governance requirements, project controls, contractual obligations, and reporting standards. This service will serve as the single point of contact for all planning services across the Port of Dover, ensuring that projects and programmes are planned and controlled consistently, effectively, and in accordance with governance requirements, project controls, contractual obligations, and reporting standards. • The Planning Services, is expected to champion the integration of Project Management, PMO, and Quantity Surveying functions to deliver the "One Team" approach essential for Working Smarter Together. This will be a site based role for a lead Snr Planner with additional planners as required to fulfil the requirements of the role and; • Provide oversight and accountability for planning service provision • Provide strategic direction to planning resources, ensuring professional development and capability building • Ensure planning team competency in QCRA, QSRA, EVM, and selected planning tools • Deliver training and coaching on planning processes and tools • Manage the performance of planning resources • Foster a collaborative culture promoting the "One Team" approach • Leadership & Management Skills • Team Leadership: Proven experience managing senior stakeholders and inspiring collaborative teams • Strategic Thinking: Ability to translate objectives into effective planning strategies • Communication Excellence: Outstanding verbal and written communication skills • Stakeholder Management: Demonstrated ability to manage complex stakeholder relationships • Advanced Planning Expertise: Minimum experience as detailed in schedule of rates in developing and maintaining complex schedules for construction projects for lead • Planning Tools Mastery: Extensive experience with software (ideally Primavera P6 and MS Project) • Earned Value Management: Thorough understanding of EVM principles and practical application • Risk Analysis: Proven experience performing QSRA and QCRA on project schedules • Schedule Assurance: Experience in forensic analysis and contractor schedule review • Construction Industry Knowledge • Construction Planning: Extensive experience managing and planning construction projects • Contractor Management: Proven track record managing external contractors and consultants • NEC Contract Knowledge: Understanding of NEC contract management and commercial frameworks • Procurement Understanding: Knowledge of procurement models and their impact on project delivery • Benefits Management: Understanding of links between project plans and business case realisation
UKJ44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Commercial (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical planning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical planning services (71356400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,675 | 4 median · 31.6 average (2,418 of 6,675 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,685 of 6,675 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ44 | 11 | 5.5 median · 8 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 426 | 5.5 median · 12.8 average (4 of 426 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 426 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0591d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053023-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 09:08:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053023-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-29T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The tender will be conducted via the Contracting Authority's procurement platform, for which any applicant must be registered. This is located here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | tender | 053023-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053023-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T10:08:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PODPF/25-29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Discretionary extension of 1 + 1 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Port of Dover - Planning Framework 2025 - 2029",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053023-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053023-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:08:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Conditions of Contract will be the NEC4 Framework Contract with Work Orders awarded under the NEC4 Professional Services Contract or the NEC4 Professional Services Short Contract.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Port of Dover intends to renew its planning services for a period of 4 years, this role will serve as the single point of contact for all planning services across the Port of Dover, ensuring that projects and programmes are planned and controlled consistently, effectively, and in accordance with governance requirements, project controls, contractual obligations, and reporting standards.\nThis service will serve as the single point of contact for all planning services across the Port of Dover, ensuring that projects and programmes are planned and controlled consistently, effectively, and in accordance with governance requirements, project controls, contractual obligations, and reporting standards.\n•\tThe Planning Services, is expected to champion the integration of Project Management, PMO, and Quantity Surveying functions to deliver the \"One Team\" approach essential for Working Smarter Together. This will be a site based role for a lead Snr Planner with additional planners as required to fulfil the requirements of the role and;\n•\tProvide oversight and accountability for planning service provision\n•\tProvide strategic direction to planning resources, ensuring professional development and capability building\n•\tEnsure planning team competency in QCRA, QSRA, EVM, and selected planning tools\n•\tDeliver training and coaching on planning processes and tools\n•\tManage the performance of planning resources\n•\tFoster a collaborative culture promoting the \"One Team\" approach\n•\tLeadership & Management Skills\n•\tTeam Leadership: Proven experience managing senior stakeholders and inspiring collaborative teams\n•\tStrategic Thinking: Ability to translate objectives into effective planning strategies\n•\tCommunication Excellence: Outstanding verbal and written communication skills\n•\tStakeholder Management: Demonstrated ability to manage complex stakeholder relationships\n•\tAdvanced Planning Expertise: Minimum experience as detailed in schedule of rates in developing and maintaining complex schedules for construction projects for lead\n•\tPlanning Tools Mastery: Extensive experience with software (ideally Primavera P6 and MS Project)\n•\tEarned Value Management: Thorough understanding of EVM principles and practical application\n•\tRisk Analysis: Proven experience performing QSRA and QCRA on project schedules\n•\tSchedule Assurance: Experience in forensic analysis and contractor schedule review\n•\tConstruction Industry Knowledge\n•\tConstruction Planning: Extensive experience managing and planning construction projects\n•\tContractor Management: Proven track record managing external contractors and consultants\n•\tNEC Contract Knowledge: Understanding of NEC contract management and commercial frameworks\n•\tProcurement Understanding: Knowledge of procurement models and their impact on project delivery\n•\tBenefits Management: Understanding of links between project plans and business case realisation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender will be conducted via the Contracting Authority's procurement platform, for which any applicant must be registered. This is located here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT17 9BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, Marine Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@portofdover.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053023-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T10:08:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PODPF/25-29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Discretionary extension of 1 + 1 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Port of Dover - Planning Framework 2025 - 2029",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053023-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053023-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:08:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Conditions of Contract will be the NEC4 Framework Contract with Work Orders awarded under the NEC4 Professional Services Contract or the NEC4 Professional Services Short Contract.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Port of Dover intends to renew its planning services for a period of 4 years, this role will serve as the single point of contact for all planning services across the Port of Dover, ensuring that projects and programmes are planned and controlled consistently, effectively, and in accordance with governance requirements, project controls, contractual obligations, and reporting standards.\nThis service will serve as the single point of contact for all planning services across the Port of Dover, ensuring that projects and programmes are planned and controlled consistently, effectively, and in accordance with governance requirements, project controls, contractual obligations, and reporting standards.\n•\tThe Planning Services, is expected to champion the integration of Project Management, PMO, and Quantity Surveying functions to deliver the \"One Team\" approach essential for Working Smarter Together. This will be a site based role for a lead Snr Planner with additional planners as required to fulfil the requirements of the role and;\n•\tProvide oversight and accountability for planning service provision\n•\tProvide strategic direction to planning resources, ensuring professional development and capability building\n•\tEnsure planning team competency in QCRA, QSRA, EVM, and selected planning tools\n•\tDeliver training and coaching on planning processes and tools\n•\tManage the performance of planning resources\n•\tFoster a collaborative culture promoting the \"One Team\" approach\n•\tLeadership & Management Skills\n•\tTeam Leadership: Proven experience managing senior stakeholders and inspiring collaborative teams\n•\tStrategic Thinking: Ability to translate objectives into effective planning strategies\n•\tCommunication Excellence: Outstanding verbal and written communication skills\n•\tStakeholder Management: Demonstrated ability to manage complex stakeholder relationships\n•\tAdvanced Planning Expertise: Minimum experience as detailed in schedule of rates in developing and maintaining complex schedules for construction projects for lead\n•\tPlanning Tools Mastery: Extensive experience with software (ideally Primavera P6 and MS Project)\n•\tEarned Value Management: Thorough understanding of EVM principles and practical application\n•\tRisk Analysis: Proven experience performing QSRA and QCRA on project schedules\n•\tSchedule Assurance: Experience in forensic analysis and contractor schedule review\n•\tConstruction Industry Knowledge\n•\tConstruction Planning: Extensive experience managing and planning construction projects\n•\tContractor Management: Proven track record managing external contractors and consultants\n•\tNEC Contract Knowledge: Understanding of NEC contract management and commercial frameworks\n•\tProcurement Understanding: Knowledge of procurement models and their impact on project delivery\n•\tBenefits Management: Understanding of links between project plans and business case realisation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender will be conducted via the Contracting Authority's procurement platform, for which any applicant must be registered. This is located here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT17 9BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, Marine Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@portofdover.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}