← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pop-up Physio Pilot

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

BuyerCity of London Corporation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation (The City) intends to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Health Care Services [ Provider Selection Regime] Regulations 2023 [ the PSR] to award a contract for Pop-up physio pilot

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Physiotherapy services 85142100Physiotherapy services 85142100

Lot details

Lot 1

This physio pilot is being procured by the Learning and Organisational development team within the People & HR department. This pilot sits within the My Wellbeing and Belonging theme of the People Strategy. The purpose of this pilot is to test the provision of a pop-up physiotherapy service for employees experiencing musculoskeletal issues. The area we have chosen for the pilot is open spaces, within the Environment department. The pilot will run for 6 months and will take place onsite (this site has yet to be finalised). The supplier to provide 6 hours of physiotherapy a week at a designated City of London site. The 6 hours will be used for a mix of initial assessments (1 hour) and follow-up appointments (30 minutes). We would like the supplier to provide us with information that will help us to evaluate the pilot, such as numbers using the service, outcomes, data on those using the service (business area, types of roles, issues presenting with etc). The Services are to commence from the 1st April 2025 for 6 months with an option for an extension another 6 months. It is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Most Suitable Provider Process under the PSR.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Physiotherapy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer191 median · 1.1 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dabc
Latest release ID003345-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 31 2025 15:53:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2025planning003345-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003345-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-31T15:53:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dabc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dabc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This physio pilot is being procured by the Learning and Organisational development team within the People & HR department. This pilot sits within the My Wellbeing and Belonging theme of the People Strategy.\nThe purpose of this pilot is to test the provision of a pop-up physiotherapy service for employees experiencing musculoskeletal issues. The area we have chosen for the pilot is open spaces, within the Environment department.\nThe pilot will run for 6 months and will take place onsite (this site has yet to be finalised).\nThe supplier to provide 6 hours of physiotherapy a week at a designated City of London site. The 6 hours will be used for a mix of initial assessments (1 hour) and follow-up appointments (30 minutes).\nWe would like the supplier to provide us with information that will help us to evaluate the pilot, such as numbers using the service, outcomes, data on those using the service (business area, types of roles, issues presenting with etc).\nThe Services are to commence from the 1st April 2025 for 6 months with an option for an extension another 6 months.\n\n          \nIt is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Most Suitable Provider Process under the PSR."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pop-up Physio Pilot",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (The City) intends to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Health Care Services [ Provider Selection Regime] Regulations 2023 [ the PSR]   to award a contract for Pop-up physio pilot",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mohammad.mostafa@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement of this contract is subject to the. PSR For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply. \nFor the purposes of Schedule 5 of the PSR, this Notice is the City’s intention to follow the Most Suitable Process. \nThe Chief People Officer and the Assistant Director of L & D have made the decision in consultation with other stakeholders to adopt the Most Suitable Process under the PSR for the award of this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2025 · 003345-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "003345-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-31T15:53:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dabc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dabc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This physio pilot is being procured by the Learning and Organisational development team within the People & HR department. This pilot sits within the My Wellbeing and Belonging theme of the People Strategy.\nThe purpose of this pilot is to test the provision of a pop-up physiotherapy service for employees experiencing musculoskeletal issues. The area we have chosen for the pilot is open spaces, within the Environment department.\nThe pilot will run for 6 months and will take place onsite (this site has yet to be finalised).\nThe supplier to provide 6 hours of physiotherapy a week at a designated City of London site. The 6 hours will be used for a mix of initial assessments (1 hour) and follow-up appointments (30 minutes).\nWe would like the supplier to provide us with information that will help us to evaluate the pilot, such as numbers using the service, outcomes, data on those using the service (business area, types of roles, issues presenting with etc).\nThe Services are to commence from the 1st April 2025 for 6 months with an option for an extension another 6 months.\n\n          \nIt is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Most Suitable Provider Process under the PSR."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pop-up Physio Pilot",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (The City) intends to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Health Care Services [ Provider Selection Regime] Regulations 2023 [ the PSR]   to award a contract for Pop-up physio pilot",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mohammad.mostafa@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement of this contract is subject to the. PSR For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply. \nFor the purposes of Schedule 5 of the PSR, this Notice is the City’s intention to follow the Most Suitable Process. \nThe Chief People Officer and the Assistant Director of L & D have made the decision in consultation with other stakeholders to adopt the Most Suitable Process under the PSR for the award of this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}