← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Pool CO2 supplies

Buyer: Edinburgh Leisure →

BuyerEdinburgh Leisure
Statusunsuccessful
Deadline25 May 2026
Value£600,000
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

We require a supplier of CO2 for our Swimming pools across the Edinburgh area including Schools.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Chemical products 24000000Equipment for swimming pools 43324100Chemical products 24000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for a supplier of swimming pool CO2. This will include, all ancillary items needed to run the gas including cylinders/tanks, regulators, CO2 monitors and any other equipment needed. Additional information: The statement for a Find a Tender Service (FTS) notice: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Chemical products, Equipment for swimming poolsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Chemical products (24000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 241854 median · 63.1 average (42 of 185 with a bid count)7.2 average (43 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7525 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)165 median · 5 average (1 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

078042-2026-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0389fb
Latest release ID078042-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 10:39:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078042-2026
23 Apr 2026tender037199-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078042-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T11:39:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61014",
    "name": "Edinburgh Leisure"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830164"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078042-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EL26169OP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Delivery of any other CO2 pool related equipment, product or service will also be made available through this agreement should it become available from the supplier and required by us. This is as long as it doesn’t fall in line with any other agreement we have in place with an alternative supplier.\nThis may also include new technologies as applicable and available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We are looking for a supplier of swimming pool CO2.\nThis will include, all ancillary items needed to run the gas including cylinders/tanks, regulators, CO2 monitors and any other equipment needed. Additional information: The statement for a Find a Tender Service (FTS) notice:\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Multiple sites across Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "43324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pool CO2 supplies",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require a supplier of CO2 for our Swimming pools across the Edinburgh area including Schools.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Chemical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61014",
      "name": "Edinburgh Leisure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowbank Sports Centre, 139 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburghleisure.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16125",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Leisure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@EdinburghLeisure.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314430101"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15149",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Special Conditions of contract\n1.\tDelivery of goods must fall within our opening times.\n2.\tWe will notify the supplier of any shortfalls, wrongly processed items, faulty or damaged goods or services as soon as possible. Items so notified will be delivered, uplifted and remedied by the contractor within 7 days.\n3.\tThe Contractor shall advise the Edinburgh Leisure and the City of Edinburgh Council of any product subject to recall or notification of defect immediately it becomes aware of any such problem or issue.\n4.\tThe Contractor shall uplift, remove and dispose of all CO2 cylinders and equipment supplied during the Contract as required, at no extra cost.\n5.\tDocumentary evidence of checks of all tanks, equipment and pipes are to be recorded and must be provided on request.\n6.\tNo charges will be made for anything not specified in the agreement.\n7.\tRelevant products must be delivered clean and free from dirt and fluid.\n8.\tOn the completion of contract, the contractor must provide a clear exit plan.\n9.\tNo interruption of service will be applied due to non-payment of disputed invoices.\n(SC Ref:840326)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078042-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078042-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T11:39:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61014",
    "name": "Edinburgh Leisure"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830164"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078042-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EL26169OP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Delivery of any other CO2 pool related equipment, product or service will also be made available through this agreement should it become available from the supplier and required by us. This is as long as it doesn’t fall in line with any other agreement we have in place with an alternative supplier.\nThis may also include new technologies as applicable and available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We are looking for a supplier of swimming pool CO2.\nThis will include, all ancillary items needed to run the gas including cylinders/tanks, regulators, CO2 monitors and any other equipment needed. Additional information: The statement for a Find a Tender Service (FTS) notice:\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Multiple sites across Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "43324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pool CO2 supplies",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require a supplier of CO2 for our Swimming pools across the Edinburgh area including Schools.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Chemical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61014",
      "name": "Edinburgh Leisure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowbank Sports Centre, 139 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburghleisure.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16125",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Leisure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@EdinburghLeisure.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314430101"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15149",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Special Conditions of contract\n1.\tDelivery of goods must fall within our opening times.\n2.\tWe will notify the supplier of any shortfalls, wrongly processed items, faulty or damaged goods or services as soon as possible. Items so notified will be delivered, uplifted and remedied by the contractor within 7 days.\n3.\tThe Contractor shall advise the Edinburgh Leisure and the City of Edinburgh Council of any product subject to recall or notification of defect immediately it becomes aware of any such problem or issue.\n4.\tThe Contractor shall uplift, remove and dispose of all CO2 cylinders and equipment supplied during the Contract as required, at no extra cost.\n5.\tDocumentary evidence of checks of all tanks, equipment and pipes are to be recorded and must be provided on request.\n6.\tNo charges will be made for anything not specified in the agreement.\n7.\tRelevant products must be delivered clean and free from dirt and fluid.\n8.\tOn the completion of contract, the contractor must provide a clear exit plan.\n9.\tNo interruption of service will be applied due to non-payment of disputed invoices.\n(SC Ref:840326)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037199-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037199-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T15:25:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61014",
    "name": "Edinburgh Leisure"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830164"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EL26169OP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Delivery of any other CO2 pool related equipment, product or service will also be made available through this agreement should it become available from the supplier and required by us. This is as long as it doesn’t fall in line with any other agreement we have in place with an alternative supplier.\nThis may also include new technologies as applicable and available."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This will be run as a dynamic framework. As it is an Oligopoly market. Other suppliers may have the opportunity to bid every 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking for a supplier of swimming pool CO2.\nThis will include, all ancillary items needed to run the gas including cylinders/tanks, regulators, CO2 monitors and any other equipment needed. Additional information: The statement for a Find a Tender Service (FTS) notice:\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Multiple sites across Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "43324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pool CO2 supplies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-25T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Leisure"
      },
      "description": "As per procurement strategy from Edinburgh Leisure"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "We will look to the market at a new potential supplier every three years under a dynamic framework."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "As this is a dynamic Framework, it has the capacity to last for over 4 years. This is due to there only being two providers in the market we are aware of. This Oligopoly market means there isn't a great deal of value for the public for continued full tender process every 3 years. However, the opportunity for new suppliers will be provided every 3 years.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We require a supplier of CO2 for our Swimming pools across the Edinburgh area including Schools.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender notice. Please make sure this is read carefully.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "24000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Chemical products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61014",
      "name": "Edinburgh Leisure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowbank Sports Centre, 139 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburghleisure.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16125",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Leisure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@EdinburghLeisure.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314430101"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15149",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Special Conditions of contract\n1.\tDelivery of goods must fall within our opening times.\n2.\tWe will notify the supplier of any shortfalls, wrongly processed items, faulty or damaged goods or services as soon as possible. Items so notified will be delivered, uplifted and remedied by the contractor within 7 days.\n3.\tThe Contractor shall advise the Edinburgh Leisure and the City of Edinburgh Council of any product subject to recall or notification of defect immediately it becomes aware of any such problem or issue.\n4.\tThe Contractor shall uplift, remove and dispose of all CO2 cylinders and equipment supplied during the Contract as required, at no extra cost.\n5.\tDocumentary evidence of checks of all tanks, equipment and pipes are to be recorded and must be provided on request.\n6.\tNo charges will be made for anything not specified in the agreement.\n7.\tRelevant products must be delivered clean and free from dirt and fluid.\n8.\tOn the completion of contract, the contractor must provide a clear exit plan.\n9.\tNo interruption of service will be applied due to non-payment of disputed invoices.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=830164.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nWe are open to any community benefits offered.\n(SC Ref:830164)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=830164",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}