Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Priced Activity Schedule — Total Contract Sum (70%)
Direct Fee Percentage (5%)
Sub-contracted Fee Percentage (5%) (80%)
Quality — Health and Safety (50%)
Previous Experience (50%) (20%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Surface preparation of all steelwork to SA2.5 and application of replacement paint system in Holly Green.
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Priced Activity Schedule — Total Contract Sum (70%)
Direct Fee Percentage (5%)
Sub-contracted Fee Percentage (5%) (80%)
Quality — Health and Safety (50%)
Previous Experience (50%) (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Painting work of structures, Repainting work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Painting work of structures (45442121); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,347 | 4 median · 25.7 average (2,682 of 10,347 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,953 of 10,347 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 72 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 124 | 6 median · 12.1 average (20 of 124 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (20 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,043 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,043 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 1,043 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0696d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043541-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 14:17:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043541-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenderers complete the following process:1.Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal athttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login2.Click the "Sign Up" option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11.).3.Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.4.Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click "Register".5.You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account.6.Please enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.7.In the Classification section please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes)that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes, specific to your organisation are added to your profile.8.Buyer Selection - At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Please remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities.9.Terms & Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage.10.Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password MUST be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select 'Complete Registration' and you will enter the Supplier Homepage.11.From the Home Page, go to the "Opportunities" icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field 'Show Me' of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button.12.Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow.13.Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation please drop down the 'Request Documents' option and click to download all documents.14.You can now either complete your response or "Decline" this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. Please note we will NOT accept any questions/queries via telephone/email. If you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford 01443 863163 - fordj1@caerphilly.gov.ukWhen submitting a tender, an e tendering supplier guide has been produced which will help tenderers through completing a tender submission using our Proactis Plaza system. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | tender | 043541-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043541-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:17:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SO1270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Priced Activity Schedule",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Contract Sum (70%)\nDirect Fee Percentage (5%)\nSub-contracted Fee Percentage (5%)"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Health and Safety (50%)\nPrevious Experience (50%)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender document for full details of the conditions of participation.\nTenders should refer to and complete all sections on the eTendering system and or as detailed in the ITT document. This includes but is not limited to:\no\tPriced Contract with Activity Schedule - Note: In line with NEC 4 Option A: Priced Contract with Activity Schedule Clause 11.2 (29) payment will only be made against activities within the schedule that are 100% complete. \no\tConfirmation of insurance details (upload at Questions Tab Section 13) \no\tContractors Resourcing Questionnaire (Completed within the \nQuestions tab) \no\tIndicative Programme of Works (upload at Attachments Tab).\no\tCompleted Health and Safety Questionnaire SSIP (Completed within the Questions tab) \no\tWell Being of Future Generations Act 2015 (Completed within Section 14 of the Questions tab)\nTenderers must supply all the requested price information detailed on the eTendering system, and as set out in this invitation to tender. Pricing and a Bill of Quantities must be submitted with the tender. \nUnless specifically requested, Tenderers must not include any sales literature or promotional material with their submissions. Only material which is strictly relevant to the invitation to tender shall be considered. Any other material will be discarded and not considered."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45442121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of structures"
},
{
"id": "45442180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repainting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pontlottyn River Bridge Paint System Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043541-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043541-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:17:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surface preparation of all steelwork to SA2.5 and application of replacement paint system in Holly Green.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers complete the following process:1.Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal athttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login2.Click the \"Sign Up\" option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11.).3.Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.4.Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click \"Register\".5.You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account.6.Please enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.7.In the Classification section please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes)that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes, specific to your organisation are added to your profile.8.Buyer Selection - At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Please remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities.9.Terms & Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage.10.Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password MUST be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select 'Complete Registration' and you will enter the Supplier Homepage.11.From the Home Page, go to the \"Opportunities\" icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field 'Show Me' of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button.12.Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow.13.Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation please drop down the 'Request Documents' option and click to download all documents.14.You can now either complete your response or \"Decline\" this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. Please note we will NOT accept any questions/queries via telephone/email. If you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford 01443 863163 - fordj1@caerphilly.gov.ukWhen submitting a tender, an e tendering supplier guide has been produced which will help tenderers through completing a tender submission using our Proactis Plaza system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deerj1@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043541-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:17:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SO1270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Priced Activity Schedule",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Contract Sum (70%)\nDirect Fee Percentage (5%)\nSub-contracted Fee Percentage (5%)"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Health and Safety (50%)\nPrevious Experience (50%)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender document for full details of the conditions of participation.\nTenders should refer to and complete all sections on the eTendering system and or as detailed in the ITT document. This includes but is not limited to:\no\tPriced Contract with Activity Schedule - Note: In line with NEC 4 Option A: Priced Contract with Activity Schedule Clause 11.2 (29) payment will only be made against activities within the schedule that are 100% complete. \no\tConfirmation of insurance details (upload at Questions Tab Section 13) \no\tContractors Resourcing Questionnaire (Completed within the \nQuestions tab) \no\tIndicative Programme of Works (upload at Attachments Tab).\no\tCompleted Health and Safety Questionnaire SSIP (Completed within the Questions tab) \no\tWell Being of Future Generations Act 2015 (Completed within Section 14 of the Questions tab)\nTenderers must supply all the requested price information detailed on the eTendering system, and as set out in this invitation to tender. Pricing and a Bill of Quantities must be submitted with the tender. \nUnless specifically requested, Tenderers must not include any sales literature or promotional material with their submissions. Only material which is strictly relevant to the invitation to tender shall be considered. Any other material will be discarded and not considered."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45442121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of structures"
},
{
"id": "45442180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repainting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pontlottyn River Bridge Paint System Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043541-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043541-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:17:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surface preparation of all steelwork to SA2.5 and application of replacement paint system in Holly Green.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers complete the following process:1.Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal athttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login2.Click the \"Sign Up\" option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11.).3.Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.4.Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click \"Register\".5.You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account.6.Please enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.7.In the Classification section please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes)that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes, specific to your organisation are added to your profile.8.Buyer Selection - At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Please remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities.9.Terms & Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage.10.Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password MUST be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select 'Complete Registration' and you will enter the Supplier Homepage.11.From the Home Page, go to the \"Opportunities\" icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field 'Show Me' of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button.12.Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow.13.Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation please drop down the 'Request Documents' option and click to download all documents.14.You can now either complete your response or \"Decline\" this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. Please note we will NOT accept any questions/queries via telephone/email. If you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford 01443 863163 - fordj1@caerphilly.gov.ukWhen submitting a tender, an e tendering supplier guide has been produced which will help tenderers through completing a tender submission using our Proactis Plaza system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deerj1@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}