← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Pontefract Academies Trust MFD Procurement

Buyer: Pontefract Academies Trust →

BuyerPontefract Academies Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jun 2022
Value£750,000
Published11 May 2022

What is being bought

Pontefract Academies Trust was established in 2013 and involves a group of schools that have a long history of working together; all are within the WF8 postcode district. Currently, the Trust serves 3,850 pupils, with just over 500 staff. Our family of schools are all located in a small geographic hub within Pontefract. The six Trust primary schools feed into the two secondary schools, and the locality-based model allows for strong alignment of provision with all schools working in close collaboration. Since 2018, the Trust has gone through a significant improvement journey. During 2019, six schools were inspected by Ofsted, of which five were graded Good, with one of the schools being in Special Measures less than two years earlier. Attainment in the Trust primary schools in 2018 was 12% below the national average, whereas the improvements driven by the changes implemented by the Trust, resulted in outcomes in 2019 being 12% above the national average which ranked the Trust in the top 10% of MATs nationally. As a result of the improvements in school performance and the centralisation of services delivered to serve the schools, the Trust is now keen to grow further, either by attracting other schools to join the Trust or by 'planting a new hub' elsewhere in the region. In essence, this procurement is all about identifying a single MFD partner. At the sole discretion of the Trust any future schools that the Trust may incorporate will also be added to the MFD Partner contract. The Trust has a current estate of 23 devices - All of these are under lease agreements. The current estate generates an indicative annual total of circa 3.1m Mono copies The current estate generates an indicative annual total of circa 3.7m Colour copies

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Printing ink 22610000Printing machinery 42991200Financial leasing services 66114000Photocopying and offset printing equipment 30120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pontefract Academies Trust was established in 2013 and involves a group of schools that have a long history of working together; all are within the WF8 postcode district. Currently, the Trust serves 3,850 pupils, with just over 500 staff. Our family of schools are all located in a small geographic hub within Pontefract. The six Trust primary schools feed into the two secondary schools, and the locality-based model allows for strong alignment of provision with all schools working in close collaboration. Since 2018, the Trust has gone through a significant improvement journey. During 2019, six schools were inspected by Ofsted, of which five were graded Good, with one of the schools being in Special Measures less than two years earlier. Attainment in the Trust primary schools in 2018 was 12% below the national average, whereas the improvements driven by the changes implemented by the Trust, resulted in outcomes in 2019 being 12% above the national average which ranked the Trust in the top 10% of MATs nationally. As a result of the improvements in school performance and the centralisation of services delivered to serve the schools, the Trust is now keen to grow further, either by attracting other schools to join the Trust or by 'planting a new hub' elsewhere in the region. In essence, this procurement is all about identifying a single MFD partner. At the sole discretion of the Trust any future schools that the Trust may incorporate will also be added to the MFD Partner contract. The Trust has a current estate of 23 devices - All of these are under lease agreements. The current estate generates an indicative annual total of circa 3.1m Mono copies The current estate generates an indicative annual total of circa 3.7m Colour copies

Statusactive
Value£750,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printing ink, Printing machinery, Financial leasing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printing ink (22610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK23010 median · 52.3 average (86 of 230 with a bid count)7.4 average (97 of 230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)403 median · 3 average (1 of 40 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0336c8
Latest release ID012331-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 11 2022 20:34:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2022tender012331-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012331-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-11T21:34:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0336c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24303",
    "name": "Pontefract Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0336c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Pontefract Academies Trust was established in 2013 and involves a group of schools that have a long history of working together; all are within the WF8 postcode district. \nCurrently, the Trust serves 3,850 pupils, with just over 500 staff. Our family of schools are all located in a small geographic hub within Pontefract. The six Trust primary schools feed into the two secondary schools, and the locality-based model allows for strong alignment of provision with all schools working in close collaboration.\nSince 2018, the Trust has gone through a significant improvement journey. During 2019, six schools were inspected by Ofsted, of which five were graded Good, with one of the schools being in Special Measures less than two years earlier. Attainment in the Trust primary schools in 2018 was 12% below the national average, whereas the improvements driven by the changes implemented by the Trust, resulted in outcomes in 2019 being 12% above the national average which ranked the Trust in the top 10% of MATs nationally.\nAs a result of the improvements in school performance and the centralisation of services delivered to serve the schools, the Trust is now keen to grow further, either by attracting other schools to join the Trust or by 'planting a new hub' elsewhere in the region.\nIn essence, this procurement is all about identifying a single MFD partner.  At the sole discretion of the Trust any future schools that the Trust may incorporate will also be added to the MFD Partner contract.  \nThe Trust has a current estate of 23 devices - All of these are under lease agreements.\nThe current estate generates an indicative annual total of circa 3.1m Mono copies\nThe current estate generates an indicative annual total of circa 3.7m Colour copies",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing ink"
          },
          {
            "id": "42991200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pontefract Academies Trust MFD Procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pontefract Academies Trust was established in 2013 and involves a group of schools that have a long history of working together; all are within the WF8 postcode district. \nCurrently, the Trust serves 3,850 pupils, with just over 500 staff. Our family of schools are all located in a small geographic hub within Pontefract. The six Trust primary schools feed into the two secondary schools, and the locality-based model allows for strong alignment of provision with all schools working in close collaboration.\nSince 2018, the Trust has gone through a significant improvement journey. During 2019, six schools were inspected by Ofsted, of which five were graded Good, with one of the schools being in Special Measures less than two years earlier. Attainment in the Trust primary schools in 2018 was 12% below the national average, whereas the improvements driven by the changes implemented by the Trust, resulted in outcomes in 2019 being 12% above the national average which ranked the Trust in the top 10% of MATs nationally.\nAs a result of the improvements in school performance and the centralisation of services delivered to serve the schools, the Trust is now keen to grow further, either by attracting other schools to join the Trust or by 'planting a new hub' elsewhere in the region.\nIn essence, this procurement is all about identifying a single MFD partner.  At the sole discretion of the Trust any future schools that the Trust may incorporate will also be added to the MFD Partner contract.  \nThe Trust has a current estate of 23 devices - All of these are under lease agreements.\nThe current estate generates an indicative annual total of circa 3.1m Mono copies\nThe current estate generates an indicative annual total of circa 3.7m Colour copies",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24303",
      "name": "Pontefract Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Pontefract",
        "postalCode": "WF8 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barracks Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pontefractacademiestrust.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pontefract Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.pontefractacademiestrust.org.uk/supplier-opportunities-and-tenders/",
        "name": "Geoff Chandler",
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
        "telephone": "+44 07970661087"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52583",
      "name": "Pontefract Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Pontefract",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pontefract Academies Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2022 · 012331-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "012331-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-11T21:34:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0336c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24303",
    "name": "Pontefract Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0336c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Pontefract Academies Trust was established in 2013 and involves a group of schools that have a long history of working together; all are within the WF8 postcode district. \nCurrently, the Trust serves 3,850 pupils, with just over 500 staff. Our family of schools are all located in a small geographic hub within Pontefract. The six Trust primary schools feed into the two secondary schools, and the locality-based model allows for strong alignment of provision with all schools working in close collaboration.\nSince 2018, the Trust has gone through a significant improvement journey. During 2019, six schools were inspected by Ofsted, of which five were graded Good, with one of the schools being in Special Measures less than two years earlier. Attainment in the Trust primary schools in 2018 was 12% below the national average, whereas the improvements driven by the changes implemented by the Trust, resulted in outcomes in 2019 being 12% above the national average which ranked the Trust in the top 10% of MATs nationally.\nAs a result of the improvements in school performance and the centralisation of services delivered to serve the schools, the Trust is now keen to grow further, either by attracting other schools to join the Trust or by 'planting a new hub' elsewhere in the region.\nIn essence, this procurement is all about identifying a single MFD partner.  At the sole discretion of the Trust any future schools that the Trust may incorporate will also be added to the MFD Partner contract.  \nThe Trust has a current estate of 23 devices - All of these are under lease agreements.\nThe current estate generates an indicative annual total of circa 3.1m Mono copies\nThe current estate generates an indicative annual total of circa 3.7m Colour copies",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing ink"
          },
          {
            "id": "42991200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pontefract Academies Trust MFD Procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pontefract Academies Trust was established in 2013 and involves a group of schools that have a long history of working together; all are within the WF8 postcode district. \nCurrently, the Trust serves 3,850 pupils, with just over 500 staff. Our family of schools are all located in a small geographic hub within Pontefract. The six Trust primary schools feed into the two secondary schools, and the locality-based model allows for strong alignment of provision with all schools working in close collaboration.\nSince 2018, the Trust has gone through a significant improvement journey. During 2019, six schools were inspected by Ofsted, of which five were graded Good, with one of the schools being in Special Measures less than two years earlier. Attainment in the Trust primary schools in 2018 was 12% below the national average, whereas the improvements driven by the changes implemented by the Trust, resulted in outcomes in 2019 being 12% above the national average which ranked the Trust in the top 10% of MATs nationally.\nAs a result of the improvements in school performance and the centralisation of services delivered to serve the schools, the Trust is now keen to grow further, either by attracting other schools to join the Trust or by 'planting a new hub' elsewhere in the region.\nIn essence, this procurement is all about identifying a single MFD partner.  At the sole discretion of the Trust any future schools that the Trust may incorporate will also be added to the MFD Partner contract.  \nThe Trust has a current estate of 23 devices - All of these are under lease agreements.\nThe current estate generates an indicative annual total of circa 3.1m Mono copies\nThe current estate generates an indicative annual total of circa 3.7m Colour copies",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24303",
      "name": "Pontefract Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Pontefract",
        "postalCode": "WF8 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barracks Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pontefractacademiestrust.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pontefract Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.pontefractacademiestrust.org.uk/supplier-opportunities-and-tenders/",
        "name": "Geoff Chandler",
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
        "telephone": "+44 07970661087"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52583",
      "name": "Pontefract Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Pontefract",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pontefract Academies Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}