Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Pontarddulais Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender →
View official notice ↗Official source
The successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Pontarddulais Comprehensive School, located in Swansea, Wales. The value of the contract is approximately £140,000 per annum. Pontarddulais Comprehensive School is an English medium 11-16 mixed school in the City and County of Swansea. There are currently 850 pupils on roll. The School was opened in 1982, with a Specialist Teaching Facility added in 2007 for up to 10 pupils with profound and multiple learning disabilities. It serves a large catchment area that includes Llangyfelach, Pengelli, Pontarddulais, Pontlliw and Penllergaer primary schools. Pupils are drawn from a widely dispersed catchment area including urban areas, small villages and hill farms. A significant demand for places outside the designated catchment confirms the popularity of the school. The School has sustained a record of excellent performance in pupil outcomes over several years. The School received a hugely positive Estyn inspection in December 2023. It was noted that "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School is a dynamic and inclusive school where pupils, regardless of background or ability, thrive academically, socially, and emotionally”. The school places great value on their partnerships with parents and carers. They believe that pupils’ success is founded on forging positive relationships through mutual respect, and excellent teaching and learning experiences. The motto for the school is "Learn to live, Live to learn". This reflects the school's philosophy of nurturing successful learners who have a lifelong love of learning and grow into confident, resilient, and caring individuals. The school prides itself on its team ethos and would see the cleaning contractor as part of the wider team. They are community focussed and take time to forge relationships between staff and pupils and those teams they work with. They would want the cleaning contractor to forge relationships with staff and take pride in the building itself. The fabric of the building is the same as it was when it opened in 1982 so it is tired in appearance and can cause a challenge to keep looking up to standard. There is a Specialist Teaching Facility as part of the school site with pupils who have profound and multiple learning difficulties. This unit in particular, requires a high level of cleaning due to pupils higher risk of infection. The school is a busy and thriving environment that will require cleaning contractors to be flexible to fit around events that take place in the building. The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1st April 2026 and concluding on 31st March 2029 and will be on a guaranteed performance basis offering a fixed annual subsidy to the school. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term further term of three years. Please see PSQ Document for more information
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e01b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034844-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 15:02:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073411-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034844-2026 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | tender | 073411-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034844-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-16T16:02:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e01b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYD-8681-HCMH",
"name": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three year extension, Please see PSQ document for more information."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:02:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180169",
"name": "Mrs Buckét Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e01b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Pontarddulais Comprehensive School, located in Swansea, Wales. \nThe value of the contract is approximately £140,000 per annum. \nPontarddulais Comprehensive School is an English medium 11-16 mixed school in the City and County of Swansea. There are currently 850 pupils on roll. The School was opened in 1982, with a Specialist Teaching Facility added in 2007 for up to 10 pupils with profound and multiple learning disabilities. It serves a large catchment area that includes Llangyfelach, Pengelli, Pontarddulais, Pontlliw and Penllergaer primary schools. Pupils are drawn from a widely dispersed catchment area including urban areas, small villages and hill farms. A significant demand for places outside the designated catchment confirms the popularity of the school.\nThe School has sustained a record of excellent performance in pupil outcomes over several years. The School received a hugely positive Estyn inspection in December 2023. It was noted that \"Pontarddulais Comprehensive School is a dynamic and inclusive school where pupils, regardless of background or ability, thrive academically, socially, and emotionally”.\nThe school places great value on their partnerships with parents and carers. They believe that pupils’ success is founded on forging positive relationships through mutual respect, and excellent teaching and learning experiences.\nThe motto for the school is \"Learn to live, Live to learn\". This reflects the school's philosophy of nurturing successful learners who have a lifelong love of learning and grow into confident, resilient, and caring individuals.\nThe school prides itself on its team ethos and would see the cleaning contractor as part of the wider team. They are community focussed and take time to forge relationships between staff and pupils and those teams they work with. They would want the cleaning contractor to forge relationships with staff and take pride in the building itself.\nThe fabric of the building is the same as it was when it opened in 1982 so it is tired in appearance and can cause a challenge to keep looking up to standard. There is a Specialist Teaching Facility as part of the school site with pupils who have profound and multiple learning difficulties. This unit in particular, requires a high level of cleaning due to pupils higher risk of infection.\nThe school is a busy and thriving environment that will require cleaning contractors to be flexible to fit around events that take place in the building.\nThe duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1st April 2026 and concluding on 31st March 2029 and will be on a guaranteed performance basis offering a fixed annual subsidy to the school. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term further term of three years. \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYD-8681-HCMH",
"name": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA4 8PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School, Caecerrig Road, Pontarddulais"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYD-8681-HCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Quill",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180169",
"name": "Mrs Buckét Cleaning Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA7 0AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13 Axis Court, Mallard Way, Llansamlet"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Quill",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034844-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-16T16:02:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e01b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYD-8681-HCMH",
"name": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three year extension, Please see PSQ document for more information."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:02:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180169",
"name": "Mrs Buckét Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e01b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Pontarddulais Comprehensive School, located in Swansea, Wales. \nThe value of the contract is approximately £140,000 per annum. \nPontarddulais Comprehensive School is an English medium 11-16 mixed school in the City and County of Swansea. There are currently 850 pupils on roll. The School was opened in 1982, with a Specialist Teaching Facility added in 2007 for up to 10 pupils with profound and multiple learning disabilities. It serves a large catchment area that includes Llangyfelach, Pengelli, Pontarddulais, Pontlliw and Penllergaer primary schools. Pupils are drawn from a widely dispersed catchment area including urban areas, small villages and hill farms. A significant demand for places outside the designated catchment confirms the popularity of the school.\nThe School has sustained a record of excellent performance in pupil outcomes over several years. The School received a hugely positive Estyn inspection in December 2023. It was noted that \"Pontarddulais Comprehensive School is a dynamic and inclusive school where pupils, regardless of background or ability, thrive academically, socially, and emotionally”.\nThe school places great value on their partnerships with parents and carers. They believe that pupils’ success is founded on forging positive relationships through mutual respect, and excellent teaching and learning experiences.\nThe motto for the school is \"Learn to live, Live to learn\". This reflects the school's philosophy of nurturing successful learners who have a lifelong love of learning and grow into confident, resilient, and caring individuals.\nThe school prides itself on its team ethos and would see the cleaning contractor as part of the wider team. They are community focussed and take time to forge relationships between staff and pupils and those teams they work with. They would want the cleaning contractor to forge relationships with staff and take pride in the building itself.\nThe fabric of the building is the same as it was when it opened in 1982 so it is tired in appearance and can cause a challenge to keep looking up to standard. There is a Specialist Teaching Facility as part of the school site with pupils who have profound and multiple learning difficulties. This unit in particular, requires a high level of cleaning due to pupils higher risk of infection.\nThe school is a busy and thriving environment that will require cleaning contractors to be flexible to fit around events that take place in the building.\nThe duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1st April 2026 and concluding on 31st March 2029 and will be on a guaranteed performance basis offering a fixed annual subsidy to the school. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term further term of three years. \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYD-8681-HCMH",
"name": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA4 8PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School, Caecerrig Road, Pontarddulais"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYD-8681-HCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Quill",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180169",
"name": "Mrs Buckét Cleaning Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA7 0AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13 Axis Court, Mallard Way, Llansamlet"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Quill",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073411-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:05:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e01b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYD-8681-HCMH",
"name": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e01b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three year extension, Please see PSQ document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073411-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073411-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:05:48Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Pontarddulais Comprehensive School, located in Swansea, Wales. \nThe value of the contract is approximately £140,000 per annum. \nPontarddulais Comprehensive School is an English medium 11-16 mixed school in the City and County of Swansea. There are currently 850 pupils on roll. The School was opened in 1982, with a Specialist Teaching Facility added in 2007 for up to 10 pupils with profound and multiple learning disabilities. It serves a large catchment area that includes Llangyfelach, Pengelli, Pontarddulais, Pontlliw and Penllergaer primary schools. Pupils are drawn from a widely dispersed catchment area including urban areas, small villages and hill farms. A significant demand for places outside the designated catchment confirms the popularity of the school.\nThe School has sustained a record of excellent performance in pupil outcomes over several years. The School received a hugely positive Estyn inspection in December 2023. It was noted that \"Pontarddulais Comprehensive School is a dynamic and inclusive school where pupils, regardless of background or ability, thrive academically, socially, and emotionally”.\nThe school places great value on their partnerships with parents and carers. They believe that pupils’ success is founded on forging positive relationships through mutual respect, and excellent teaching and learning experiences.\nThe motto for the school is \"Learn to live, Live to learn\". This reflects the school's philosophy of nurturing successful learners who have a lifelong love of learning and grow into confident, resilient, and caring individuals.\nThe school prides itself on its team ethos and would see the cleaning contractor as part of the wider team. They are community focussed and take time to forge relationships between staff and pupils and those teams they work with. They would want the cleaning contractor to forge relationships with staff and take pride in the building itself.\nThe fabric of the building is the same as it was when it opened in 1982 so it is tired in appearance and can cause a challenge to keep looking up to standard. There is a Specialist Teaching Facility as part of the school site with pupils who have profound and multiple learning difficulties. This unit in particular, requires a high level of cleaning due to pupils higher risk of infection.\nThe school is a busy and thriving environment that will require cleaning contractors to be flexible to fit around events that take place in the building.\nThe duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1st April 2026 and concluding on 31st March 2029 and will be on a guaranteed performance basis offering a fixed annual subsidy to the school. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term further term of three years. \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Swansea:-School-cleaning-services./K5ET5MH534\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/K5ET5MH534",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/K5ET5MH534",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYD-8681-HCMH",
"name": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA4 8PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pontarddulais Comprehensive School, Caecerrig Road, Pontarddulais"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYD-8681-HCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Quill",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}