Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (80%)
Technical (20%)
Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
The main objective of this project is to replace the existing defective bridge that is constructed of three armco pipes and a cover slab with a new reinforced concrete single span beam bridge. The scheme is to be constructed in two phases so that the road remains open to traffic at all times. All in river work to be completed by 17th October.
UKL12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (80%)
Technical (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL12 | 76 | 6 median · 66.9 average (34 of 76 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (37 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 885 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 885 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d89a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072630-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 10:33:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072630-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please find all information on eTender using the following link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html All documents can then be found using the following ITT code : itt_126423 - Pont Dolhendre, Llanuwchllyn |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £65,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tender | 072630-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072630-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T11:33:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d89a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d89a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pont Dolhendre, Llanuwchllyn",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"description": "Please find all information on eTender using the following link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nAll documents can then be found using the following ITT code : \nitt_126423 - Pont Dolhendre, Llanuwchllyn",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"description": "Please find all information on eTender using the following link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nAll documents can then be found using the following ITT code : \nitt_126423 - Pont Dolhendre, Llanuwchllyn",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "072630-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072630-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T11:33:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The main objective of this project is to replace the existing defective bridge that is constructed of three armco pipes and a cover slab with a new reinforced concrete single span beam bridge. The scheme is to be constructed in two phases so that the road remains open to traffic at all times. All in river work to be completed by 17th October.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please find all information on eTender using the following link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nAll documents can then be found using the following ITT code : \nitt_126423 - Pont Dolhendre, Llanuwchllyn",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Connor Williams",
"email": "LewisConnorWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072630-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T11:33:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d89a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d89a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pont Dolhendre, Llanuwchllyn",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"description": "Please find all information on eTender using the following link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nAll documents can then be found using the following ITT code : \nitt_126423 - Pont Dolhendre, Llanuwchllyn",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"description": "Please find all information on eTender using the following link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nAll documents can then be found using the following ITT code : \nitt_126423 - Pont Dolhendre, Llanuwchllyn",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "072630-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072630-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T11:33:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The main objective of this project is to replace the existing defective bridge that is constructed of three armco pipes and a cover slab with a new reinforced concrete single span beam bridge. The scheme is to be constructed in two phases so that the road remains open to traffic at all times. All in river work to be completed by 17th October.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please find all information on eTender using the following link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nAll documents can then be found using the following ITT code : \nitt_126423 - Pont Dolhendre, Llanuwchllyn",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Connor Williams",
"email": "LewisConnorWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}