← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pont Cyfnant Bridge Strengthening

Buyer: Denbighshire County Council →

BuyerDenbighshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The works are the following: Excavate the fill material behind the masonry arch of Pont Cyfnant, retaining the spandrel walls and masonry arch itself. The interior masonry is to be cleaned and masonry anchors installed at regular intervals to tie the masonry to the new concrete fill. The arch fill is to be replaced with concrete in several lifts and waterproofed at the finished level. A new carriageway surface, kerbs and paved verges are then to be installed across the bridge and tapered into the pre-existing carriageway on both bridge approaches.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pont Cyfnant Bridge Strengthening

Statusactive
Value£169,001

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0501e2
Latest release ID023824-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 09:25:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract023824-2026
11 Apr 2025tender014751-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023824-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T09:25:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWRB-5793-XXTN",
          "name": "MWT Civil Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WKS1000751REQ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pont Cyfnant Bridge Strengthening",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works are the following: Excavate the fill material behind the masonry arch of Pont Cyfnant, retaining the spandrel walls and masonry arch itself. The interior masonry is to be cleaned and masonry anchors installed at regular intervals to tie the masonry to the new concrete fill. The arch fill is to be replaced with concrete in several lifts and waterproofed at the finished level. A new carriageway surface, kerbs and paved verges are then to be installed across the bridge and tapered into the pre-existing carriageway on both bridge approaches.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bodelwyddan",
        "postalCode": "LL18 5UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kinmel Park Depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPG-8659-JMCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ethan Jones",
        "email": "ethan.jones@denbighshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRB-5793-XXTN",
      "name": "MWT Civil Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llysfaen",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oriel, Tan y Graig Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRB-5793-XXTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mike.thomas@mwtgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Pont Cyfnant Bridge Strengthening",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169000.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 202800.79
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023824-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023824-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T09:25:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 023824-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023824-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T09:25:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWRB-5793-XXTN",
          "name": "MWT Civil Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WKS1000751REQ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pont Cyfnant Bridge Strengthening",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works are the following: Excavate the fill material behind the masonry arch of Pont Cyfnant, retaining the spandrel walls and masonry arch itself. The interior masonry is to be cleaned and masonry anchors installed at regular intervals to tie the masonry to the new concrete fill. The arch fill is to be replaced with concrete in several lifts and waterproofed at the finished level. A new carriageway surface, kerbs and paved verges are then to be installed across the bridge and tapered into the pre-existing carriageway on both bridge approaches.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bodelwyddan",
        "postalCode": "LL18 5UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kinmel Park Depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPG-8659-JMCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ethan Jones",
        "email": "ethan.jones@denbighshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRB-5793-XXTN",
      "name": "MWT Civil Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llysfaen",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oriel, Tan y Graig Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRB-5793-XXTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mike.thomas@mwtgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Pont Cyfnant Bridge Strengthening",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169000.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 202800.79
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023824-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023824-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T09:25:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Apr 2025 · 014751-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014751-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T16:15:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WKS1000696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 192000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 230400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Section M Risk Evaluation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Instructions\n1. Log in to PROACTIS at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com\n2. If you are already registered on the Proactis portal please Login and start at Step 14 of these instructions if not go to STEP 3\n3. Click the “Sign Up” button at the bottom of the window\n4. Enter your correct Organisation Name, address and Primary Contact Details. You will need to create the Organisation ID and User Name. If you have a generic email address for your organisation e.g. tenders@xxx.co.uk then please use this as the primary contact email address.\n5. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click “Register”\n6. You will receive an email asking you to “Click here to activate your account”. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details.\n7. Please enter the information requested, click the “>” on the screen and follow the instructions\nensuring that you enter all applicable details.\n8. In the Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice. Please ensure that the selected codes are relevant to your\nbusiness to ensure that you get notification of opportunities that are of interest.\n9. In the Buyers screen please select Denbighshire County Council (you may register with other organisations if you wish)\n10. In the Primary Contact Details screen please ensure that all information is complete. (Please see note 4 above)\n11. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click “>”. This takes you to the Welcome window.\n12. In the Finish screen please enter a new password and note all your Login details for future reference.\n13. Now click “Complete Registration” and you will enter the Supplier Network page.\n14. On the centre of the screen click “Opportunities”. This will take you to the list of current opportunities available to you.\n15. Click the “>” that relates to this notice, this will take you into the PQQ or Tender Request and click “Register Interest”. Note there may be several opportunities that appear on this screen, please\nensure that you select the correct one.\n16. In the “Your Opportunities” screen please note the closing time and date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the “Items” tab (Tender stage only) and the Documents tab (PQQ and Tender stages) as there will be information relating to the project held here. The Documents are accessed by clicking the down arrow underneath the General tab. Please ensure that you download all documents to your PC as you will be required to complete and upload some of them as part of your submission. There are instructions on how to complete your submission in the Guidance for Bidders document.\n17. You can now either create your response”, or “Decline” this opportunity."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pont Cyfnant Bridge Strengthening",
    "value": {
      "amount": 192000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 230400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014751-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014751-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T16:15:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works are the following: Excavate the fill material behind the masonry arch of Pont Cyfnant, retaining the spandrel walls and masonry arch itself. The interior masonry is to be cleaned and masonry anchors installed at regular intervals to tie the masonry to the new concrete fill. The arch fill is to be replaced with concrete in several lifts and waterproofed at the finished level. A new carriageway surface, kerbs and paved verges are then to be installed across the bridge and tapered into the pre-existing carriageway on both bridge approaches.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Instructions\n1. Log in to PROACTIS at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com\n2. If you are already registered on the Proactis portal please Login and start at Step 14 of these instructions if not go to STEP 3\n3. Click the “Sign Up” button at the bottom of the window\n4. Enter your correct Organisation Name, address and Primary Contact Details. You will need to create the Organisation ID and User Name. If you have a generic email address for your organisation e.g. tenders@xxx.co.uk then please use this as the primary contact email address.\n5. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click “Register”\n6. You will receive an email asking you to “Click here to activate your account”. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details.\n7. Please enter the information requested, click the “>” on the screen and follow the instructions\nensuring that you enter all applicable details.\n8. In the Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice. Please ensure that the selected codes are relevant to your\nbusiness to ensure that you get notification of opportunities that are of interest.\n9. In the Buyers screen please select Denbighshire County Council (you may register with other organisations if you wish)\n10. In the Primary Contact Details screen please ensure that all information is complete. (Please see note 4 above)\n11. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click “>”. This takes you to the Welcome window.\n12. In the Finish screen please enter a new password and note all your Login details for future reference.\n13. Now click “Complete Registration” and you will enter the Supplier Network page.\n14. On the centre of the screen click “Opportunities”. This will take you to the list of current opportunities available to you.\n15. Click the “>” that relates to this notice, this will take you into the PQQ or Tender Request and click “Register Interest”. Note there may be several opportunities that appear on this screen, please\nensure that you select the correct one.\n16. In the “Your Opportunities” screen please note the closing time and date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the “Items” tab (Tender stage only) and the Documents tab (PQQ and Tender stages) as there will be information relating to the project held here. The Documents are accessed by clicking the down arrow underneath the General tab. Please ensure that you download all documents to your PC as you will be required to complete and upload some of them as part of your submission. There are instructions on how to complete your submission in the Guidance for Bidders document.\n17. You can now either create your response”, or “Decline” this opportunity.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bodelwyddan",
        "postalCode": "LL18 5UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kinmel Depot, Abergele Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPG-8659-JMCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ethan Jones",
        "email": "ethan.jones@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01824712653"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}