← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Equipment

Buyer: Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMerseyside Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Feb 2026
Value£900,000
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

For 23 devices used to identify biological materials, using polymerase chain reaction (PCR).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£780,459

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060313
Latest release ID037237-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 15:03:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007721-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract037237-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract025371-2026
28 Jan 2026tender007721-2026
9 Jan 2026planning001966-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037237-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T16:03:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060313",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35113200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800317",
          "name": "SOUTHERN SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For 23 devices used to identify biological materials, using polymerase chain reaction (PCR).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-6862-YTRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800317",
      "name": "SOUTHERN SCIENTIFIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Henfield",
        "postalCode": "BN5 9SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scientific House Henfield Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernscientific.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800317",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender@southernscientific.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXMH-3166-PNVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 780459,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 936550.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One optional extension of 6 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037237-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037237-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:03:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Supply of Goods contract with Contract Value less than £5 million."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037237-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037237-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T16:03:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060313",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35113200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800317",
          "name": "SOUTHERN SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For 23 devices used to identify biological materials, using polymerase chain reaction (PCR).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-6862-YTRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800317",
      "name": "SOUTHERN SCIENTIFIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Henfield",
        "postalCode": "BN5 9SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scientific House Henfield Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernscientific.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800317",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender@southernscientific.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXMH-3166-PNVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 780459,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 936550.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One optional extension of 6 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037237-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037237-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:03:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Supply of Goods contract with Contract Value less than £5 million."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025371-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T15:52:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060313",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35113200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 780459,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 936550.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 optional extension of 6 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025371-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025371-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:52:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800317",
          "name": "SOUTHERN SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For 23 devices used to identify biological materials, using polymerase chain reaction (PCR).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-6862-YTRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800317",
      "name": "SOUTHERN SCIENTIFIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Henfield",
        "postalCode": "BN5 9SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scientific House Henfield Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernscientific.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800317",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender@southernscientific.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXMH-3166-PNVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jan 2026 · 007721-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "007721-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T16:01:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060313",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1080000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 6 month extension available."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Equipment Trial",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "007721-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007721-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-28T16:01:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "For 23 devices to identify biological materials, using polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The devices will form part of the suite of National Resilience Detection, Identification and Monitoring (DIM) capability equipment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access Tender opportunities you need to register on the following portal link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-6862-YTRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512964000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2026 · 001966-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "001966-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T15:20:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060313",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For a device to identify biological materials, using polymerase chain reaction (PCR).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-6862-YTRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001966-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001966-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-09T15:20:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "A supplier presentation will take place during the afternoon of Monday 19th January via Microsoft Teams. If you would like to register your interest please email procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk and an invite will be sent out. \nPlease note: This session will be recorded."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}