Lot 1
Provision of a 5 year service
Award criteria
price
The provision of software package to enable Lincolnshire Police to operate its payroll system
UKF
Provision of a 5 year service
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Business transaction and personal business software package (48400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (784 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (850 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 172 | 1 median · 3.7 average (66 of 172 with a bid count) | 1 average (71 of 172 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e706 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076332-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 10:20:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076332-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076332-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-24T10:20:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152027",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076332-2025-CCM/1293-1",
"title": "Police Payroll Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCM/1293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a 5 year service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HQ Lincolnshire Police, Nettleham, Lincoln"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Police Payroll Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of software package to enable Lincolnshire Police to operate its payroll system",
"classification": {
"id": "48400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Utilisation of Direct Award following Government e-Marketplace search under CCS Framework RM6285",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152027",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN22LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincs.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Don Cornwall",
"email": "don.cornwall@lincs.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.softcat.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93777",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076332-2025-CCM/1293-1",
"title": "Police Payroll Service",
"value": {
"amount": 737763.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076332-2025-CCM/1293-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076332-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-24T10:20:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152027",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076332-2025-CCM/1293-1",
"title": "Police Payroll Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCM/1293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a 5 year service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HQ Lincolnshire Police, Nettleham, Lincoln"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Police Payroll Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of software package to enable Lincolnshire Police to operate its payroll system",
"classification": {
"id": "48400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Utilisation of Direct Award following Government e-Marketplace search under CCS Framework RM6285",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152027",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN22LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincs.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Don Cornwall",
"email": "don.cornwall@lincs.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.softcat.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93777",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076332-2025-CCM/1293-1",
"title": "Police Payroll Service",
"value": {
"amount": 737763.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076332-2025-CCM/1293-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}