← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Police Education Qualification Framework

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for South Wales
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Apr 2023
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider of the Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) in support of the Police Education Qualifications Framework (PEQF). The Contract is a Framework Agreement and will be open to the Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys, the Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent and the Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales as well as for use by the Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales. The e-tenderwales codes for this tender are: itt_101298; itt_101300; itt_101303; itt_101305.

Delivery location

UKL15 · UKL17 · UKL16 · UKL2 · UKL18 · UKL21 · UKL22 · UKL1 · UKL14 · UKL24 · UKL11 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23

Categories

Higher education services 80300000Higher education services 80300000

Lot details

South Wales Police and Gwent Police

The provision of a Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) in support of the Police Education Qualifications Framework (PEQF).

Statusactive

Dyfed Powys Police

The provision of a Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) in support of the Police Education Qualifications Framework (PEQF).

Statusactive

North Wales Police

The provision of a Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) in support of the Police Education Qualifications Framework (PEQF).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Higher education servicesNot published
2Higher education servicesNot published
3Higher education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Higher education services (80300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL151716 median · 15.7 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)5.1 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ab97
Latest release ID005482-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 23 2023 17:00:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2023tender005482-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005482-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-23T17:00:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ab97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76056",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0333",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "South Wales Police and Gwent Police",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of a Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) in support of the Police\nEducation Qualifications Framework (PEQF).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Dyfed Powys Police",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of a Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) in support of the Police\nEducation Qualifications Framework (PEQF).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "North Wales Police",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of a Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) in support of the Police\nEducation Qualifications Framework (PEQF).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Police Education Qualification Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Prior to the framework expiry date"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider of the Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) in support of the Police Education Qualifications Framework (PEQF). The Contract is a Framework Agreement and will be open to the Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys, the Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent and the\nPolice and Crime Commissioner for North Wales as well as for use by the Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales. The e-tenderwales codes for this tender are: itt_101298; itt_101300; itt_101303; itt_101305.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76056",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Gemma Evans",
        "email": "procurement@gwent.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7469908130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41878",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL2",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3FW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Llantarnam Park Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwent.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0384"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gwent.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633838111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6303",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, PO Box 99, Llangunnor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dyfed-powys.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0385"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "faye.ryan@dyfed-powys.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267226540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40040",
      "name": "North Wales Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y-Don, Colwyn Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northwales.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0472"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Wales Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804248"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=129374\n(WA Ref:129374)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2023 · 005482-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "005482-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-23T17:00:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ab97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76056",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0333",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "South Wales Police and Gwent Police",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of a Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) in support of the Police\nEducation Qualifications Framework (PEQF).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Dyfed Powys Police",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of a Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) in support of the Police\nEducation Qualifications Framework (PEQF).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "North Wales Police",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of a Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) in support of the Police\nEducation Qualifications Framework (PEQF).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Police Education Qualification Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Prior to the framework expiry date"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider of the Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) in support of the Police Education Qualifications Framework (PEQF). The Contract is a Framework Agreement and will be open to the Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys, the Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent and the\nPolice and Crime Commissioner for North Wales as well as for use by the Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales. The e-tenderwales codes for this tender are: itt_101298; itt_101300; itt_101303; itt_101305.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76056",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Gemma Evans",
        "email": "procurement@gwent.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7469908130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41878",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL2",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3FW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Llantarnam Park Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwent.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0384"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gwent.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633838111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6303",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, PO Box 99, Llangunnor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dyfed-powys.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0385"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "faye.ryan@dyfed-powys.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267226540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40040",
      "name": "North Wales Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y-Don, Colwyn Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northwales.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0472"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Wales Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804248"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=129374\n(WA Ref:129374)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}