← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerOffice of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

The Pol-Ed project is created by West Yorkshire Police, who have created a programme to a) enable schools to deliver a series of pre-planned lessons to their pupils and b) to enable forces engage with schools through a separate series of pre-planned lessons and assemblies, all with the aim of creating a world where children and young people are safe, with Pol-Ed's impact in schools inspiring a generation of change makers who will help shape a positive, inclusive and lawful society for everyone. The Force wishes to promote and enable use of the Pol-Ed programme in schools within the Force's policing area.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£66,666

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051f56
Latest release ID025347-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 16:34:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025award, contract025347-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025347-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T17:34:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRJ-9675-VWVL",
    "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
          "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC-0002183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pol-Ed",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Pol-Ed project is created by West Yorkshire Police, who have created a programme to a) enable schools to deliver a series of pre-planned lessons to their pupils and b) to enable forces engage with schools through a separate series of pre-planned lessons and assemblies, all with the aim of creating a world where children and young people are safe, with Pol-Ed's impact in schools inspiring a generation of change makers who will help shape a positive, inclusive and lawful society for everyone. The Force wishes to promote and enable use of the Pol-Ed programme in schools within the Force's policing area.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRJ-9675-VWVL",
      "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marks House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRJ-9675-VWVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement1@cleveland.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66666,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month optional extensions available on a rolling basis"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025347-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025347-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-22T17:34:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 025347-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025347-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T17:34:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRJ-9675-VWVL",
    "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
          "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC-0002183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pol-Ed",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Pol-Ed project is created by West Yorkshire Police, who have created a programme to a) enable schools to deliver a series of pre-planned lessons to their pupils and b) to enable forces engage with schools through a separate series of pre-planned lessons and assemblies, all with the aim of creating a world where children and young people are safe, with Pol-Ed's impact in schools inspiring a generation of change makers who will help shape a positive, inclusive and lawful society for everyone. The Force wishes to promote and enable use of the Pol-Ed programme in schools within the Force's policing area.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRJ-9675-VWVL",
      "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marks House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRJ-9675-VWVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement1@cleveland.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66666,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month optional extensions available on a rolling basis"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025347-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025347-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-22T17:34:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}