← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Point of Care Hb A1c Testing [3137491]

Buyer: Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Point of Care Hb A1c Testing [3137491]

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Point of Care Hb A1c Testing [3137491] Additional information: The estimated value as per contract notice 2020/S 247-615540 excluding VAT was 1 800 000 GBP. This estimated total value included the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 60 months. The figure stated in II.1.7 is the award value based on the initial 5 year contract term and the option to extend for up to 60 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN5221 median · 21.4 average (394 of 522 with a bid count)3.3 average (454 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Point of Care Hb A1c Testing

Statusactive
Value£971,547

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a086
Latest release ID006421-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 29 2021 15:40:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release8

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2021award, contract006421-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006421-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-29T16:40:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a086",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10534",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615540-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006421-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Point of Care Hb A1c Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10535",
          "name": "ACCU-SCIENCE IRELAND LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that this contract will be for a duration of 5 years. The client may at any time before the completion of the contract period invite the contractor to agree to extend for any period s up to and including 60 months commencing from the termination date of the original contract period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Point of Care Hb A1c Testing [3137491] Additional information: The estimated value as per contract notice 2020/S 247-615540 excluding VAT was 1 800 000 GBP. This estimated total value included the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 60 months. The figure stated in II.1.7 is the award value based on the initial 5 year contract term and the option to extend for up to 60 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point of Care Hb A1c Testing [3137491]",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Point of Care Hb A1c Testing [3137491]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10534",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplies Centre, Gransha Hospital, Clooney Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2600",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2601",
      "name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2602",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182",
      "name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10535",
      "name": "ACCU-SCIENCE IRELAND LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Naas, Co. Kildare",
        "postalCode": "00",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C3 M7 Business Park, Newhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACCU-SCIENCE IRELAND LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mary.doyle@accuscience.ie"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, PaLS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, PaLS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006421-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Point of Care Hb A1c Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 971546.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006421-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by BSO PaLS on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2021 · 006421-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006421-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-29T16:40:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a086",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10534",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615540-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006421-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Point of Care Hb A1c Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10535",
          "name": "ACCU-SCIENCE IRELAND LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that this contract will be for a duration of 5 years. The client may at any time before the completion of the contract period invite the contractor to agree to extend for any period s up to and including 60 months commencing from the termination date of the original contract period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Point of Care Hb A1c Testing [3137491] Additional information: The estimated value as per contract notice 2020/S 247-615540 excluding VAT was 1 800 000 GBP. This estimated total value included the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 60 months. The figure stated in II.1.7 is the award value based on the initial 5 year contract term and the option to extend for up to 60 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point of Care Hb A1c Testing [3137491]",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Point of Care Hb A1c Testing [3137491]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10534",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplies Centre, Gransha Hospital, Clooney Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2600",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2601",
      "name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2602",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182",
      "name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10535",
      "name": "ACCU-SCIENCE IRELAND LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Naas, Co. Kildare",
        "postalCode": "00",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C3 M7 Business Park, Newhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACCU-SCIENCE IRELAND LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mary.doyle@accuscience.ie"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, PaLS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, PaLS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006421-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Point of Care Hb A1c Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 971546.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006421-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by BSO PaLS on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}