← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

PN160 - Perinatal Mental Health

Buyer: Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Perinatal Mental Health Services

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058378
Latest release ID057853-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 15:22:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025tenderUpdate057853-2025
7 Aug 2025award, contract046958-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057853-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:22:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058378",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
    "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058378",
    "title": "PN160 - Perinatal Mental Health",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Standstill period has now concluded without representation.  The Trust shall award to Light Peer Support Limited.  Contract start date is now 01/10/2025"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Perinatal Mental Health Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
      "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHSC Centre Court, Atlas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Fox",
        "email": "dave.fox@shsc.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057853-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "057853-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:22:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058378",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
    "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058378",
    "title": "PN160 - Perinatal Mental Health",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Standstill period has now concluded without representation.  The Trust shall award to Light Peer Support Limited.  Contract start date is now 01/10/2025"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Perinatal Mental Health Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
      "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHSC Centre Court, Atlas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Fox",
        "email": "dave.fox@shsc.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2025 · 046958-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046958-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-07T14:30:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058378",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
    "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046958-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157339",
          "name": "LIGHT PEER SUPPORT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PN160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide 3 x Peer Support Workers  and 2 Peer support Co-Ordinators to support Perinatal Mental Health service's service users<br/><br/>The Trust intends to award a contract to the existing provider following PSR direct award option \"C\" The Contract will awarded to Light Perinatal.  They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.<br/><br/>The contact will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months and has a value of £252,703 for the initial 12 months and the potential extension options.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health Inequalities and facilitation choice.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Argyll House, 9 Williamson Road, Sheffield, S11 9AR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Perinatal Mental Health",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Perinatal Mental Health Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on 20th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
      "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHSC Centre Court, Atlas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Fox",
        "email": "dave.fox@shsc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157339",
      "name": "LIGHT PEER SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 3QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Light Sheffield, Knowle House, 4 Norfolk Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://lightsheffield.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08194767",
        "legalName": "LIGHT PEER SUPPORT LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61899",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 4EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046958-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 252702.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046958-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight on 20th August 2025.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision maker for this award is Amy Jenkin, Any written representations to be sent to the email address dave.fox@shsc.nhs.uk<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest have been registered.<br/><br/>The weighting of the key criteria varies with the highest weightings being for Value. See II.2.5 for further information.  This criteria is considered of high importance as they are linked to the key metrics of the NHS standard contract under which this sub contract will be let and the terms and conditions under which Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS FT is commissioned by SYICB to deliver this activity. <br/><br/>The provider is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}