Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a high-level market engagement exercise intended to obtain availability and indicative high-level pricing from the market. It is not a formal procurement process and does not commit NTS to award a contract or proceed with any future procurement activity. The information received will be used to support internal planning, understand market capability, and inform any potential future procurement strategy. Link to document and PME - https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway freight wagons | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway freight wagons (34621100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,519 | 2 median · 13.8 average (375 of 1,519 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (416 of 1,519 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 146 | 31.5 median · 31.5 average (2 of 146 with a bid count) | 7 average (2 of 146 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 115 x Intermodal Wagons (IKA or Equivalent) | engagement | 8 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082509-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 09:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | planningUpdate | 082509-2026 |
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082500-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082509-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway freight wagons"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME for 115 x Intermodal Wagons (IKA or Equivalent)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082509-2026",
"description": "Added link to PME"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a high-level market engagement exercise intended to obtain availability and indicative high-level pricing from the market. It is not a formal procurement process and does not commit NTS to award a contract or proceed with any future procurement activity. The information received will be used to support internal planning, understand market capability, and inform any potential future procurement strategy.\nLink to document and PME - https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Tomassen",
"email": "stephen.tomassen@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082509-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082509-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:44:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "115 x Intermodal Wagons (IKA or Equivalent)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082509-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway freight wagons"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME for 115 x Intermodal Wagons (IKA or Equivalent)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082509-2026",
"description": "Added link to PME"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a high-level market engagement exercise intended to obtain availability and indicative high-level pricing from the market. It is not a formal procurement process and does not commit NTS to award a contract or proceed with any future procurement activity. The information received will be used to support internal planning, understand market capability, and inform any potential future procurement strategy.\nLink to document and PME - https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Tomassen",
"email": "stephen.tomassen@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082509-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082509-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:44:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "115 x Intermodal Wagons (IKA or Equivalent)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082500-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:31:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway freight wagons"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME for 115 x Intermodal Wagons (IKA or Equivalent)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a high-level market engagement exercise intended to obtain availability and indicative high-level pricing from the market. It is not a formal procurement process and does not commit NTS to award a contract or proceed with any future procurement activity. The information received will be used to support internal planning, understand market capability, and inform any potential future procurement strategy.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Tomassen",
"email": "stephen.tomassen@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:31:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "115 x Intermodal Wagons (IKA or Equivalent)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}