Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Leeds City Council is seeking to commission a suitably experienced consultant to develop a comprehensive, evidence-based Playing Pitch Strategy (PPS) for the period aligned to the emerging Leeds Local Plan (2024–2042). The PPS will provide a robust strategic framework to guide the planning, protection, improvement and development of playing pitch and outdoor sports provision across the city. The PPS will play a critical role in supporting the Council’s ambition to tackle poverty and reduce inequalities, particularly through improving access to physical activity and sport. A central principle of the PPS is to address inequalities in provision and participation. The consultant will be expected to demonstrate how facility planning and investment can better serve deprived communities, ethnically diverse populations and disabled users, with a strong focus on place-based insights and engagement. The scope will include key outdoor sports such as football, rugby league and union, cricket, hockey, tennis (including padel), athletics, netball, basketball and MUGAs. The consultant will be required to undertake a full audit of provision, assess quality and capacity, analyse current and future demand, and identify gaps and opportunities across the city. The PPS must follow Sport England’s five-stage methodology (Stages A–D), including stakeholder engagement, data analysis, scenario testing and the development of a clear, prioritised action plan. Outputs will include a strategic report, supporting evidence base, GIS mapping and a deliverable action plan aligned to funding opportunities and planning policy requirements. The final strategy must be practical, deliverable and aligned to wider council priorities including health improvement, inclusive growth and sustainability, enabling Leeds City Council and its partners to make informed, evidence-led decisions on future sports provision and investment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073247-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 13:45:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073247-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073247-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-03T14:45:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80640
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for additional three months if required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073247-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073247-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T14:45:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCW-6315-YYXM",
"name": "Knight, Kavanagh & Page Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Playing Pitch Strategy for Leeds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council is seeking to commission a suitably experienced consultant to develop a comprehensive, evidence-based Playing Pitch Strategy (PPS) for the period aligned to the emerging Leeds Local Plan (2024–2042). The PPS will provide a robust strategic framework to guide the planning, protection, improvement and development of playing pitch and outdoor sports provision across the city.\nThe PPS will play a critical role in supporting the Council’s ambition to tackle poverty and reduce inequalities, particularly through improving access to physical activity and sport.\nA central principle of the PPS is to address inequalities in provision and participation. The consultant will be expected to demonstrate how facility planning and investment can better serve deprived communities, ethnically diverse populations and disabled users, with a strong focus on place-based insights and engagement.\nThe scope will include key outdoor sports such as football, rugby league and union, cricket, hockey, tennis (including padel), athletics, netball, basketball and MUGAs. The consultant will be required to undertake a full audit of provision, assess quality and capacity, analyse current and future demand, and identify gaps and opportunities across the city.\nThe PPS must follow Sport England’s five-stage methodology (Stages A–D), including stakeholder engagement, data analysis, scenario testing and the development of a clear, prioritised action plan. Outputs will include a strategic report, supporting evidence base, GIS mapping and a deliverable action plan aligned to funding opportunities and planning policy requirements.\nThe final strategy must be practical, deliverable and aligned to wider council priorities including health improvement, inclusive growth and sustainability, enabling Leeds City Council and its partners to make informed, evidence-led decisions on future sports provision and investment.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCW-6315-YYXM",
"name": "Knight, Kavanagh & Page Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Frecheville Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCW-6315-YYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@kkp.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073247-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-03T14:45:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80640
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for additional three months if required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073247-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073247-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T14:45:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCW-6315-YYXM",
"name": "Knight, Kavanagh & Page Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Playing Pitch Strategy for Leeds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council is seeking to commission a suitably experienced consultant to develop a comprehensive, evidence-based Playing Pitch Strategy (PPS) for the period aligned to the emerging Leeds Local Plan (2024–2042). The PPS will provide a robust strategic framework to guide the planning, protection, improvement and development of playing pitch and outdoor sports provision across the city.\nThe PPS will play a critical role in supporting the Council’s ambition to tackle poverty and reduce inequalities, particularly through improving access to physical activity and sport.\nA central principle of the PPS is to address inequalities in provision and participation. The consultant will be expected to demonstrate how facility planning and investment can better serve deprived communities, ethnically diverse populations and disabled users, with a strong focus on place-based insights and engagement.\nThe scope will include key outdoor sports such as football, rugby league and union, cricket, hockey, tennis (including padel), athletics, netball, basketball and MUGAs. The consultant will be required to undertake a full audit of provision, assess quality and capacity, analyse current and future demand, and identify gaps and opportunities across the city.\nThe PPS must follow Sport England’s five-stage methodology (Stages A–D), including stakeholder engagement, data analysis, scenario testing and the development of a clear, prioritised action plan. Outputs will include a strategic report, supporting evidence base, GIS mapping and a deliverable action plan aligned to funding opportunities and planning policy requirements.\nThe final strategy must be practical, deliverable and aligned to wider council priorities including health improvement, inclusive growth and sustainability, enabling Leeds City Council and its partners to make informed, evidence-led decisions on future sports provision and investment.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCW-6315-YYXM",
"name": "Knight, Kavanagh & Page Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Frecheville Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCW-6315-YYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@kkp.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}