← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Playhouse, Whitley Bay Operator

Buyer: North Tyneside Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth Tyneside Council
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Oct 2024
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2024

What is being bought

To programme performances and manage facilities at Playhouse, Whitley Bay for a 15 year period from the commencement of the contract.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking to procure a long term operator of the Whitley Bay Playhouse The preferred Tenderer will operate the Whitley Bay Playhouse on a concession basis. The Whitley Bay Playhouse is situated at Marine Avenue, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear. The Playhouse is a 638-seat single auditorium theatre which underwent redevelopment in 2008 to bring the sound, lighting, seating and customer experience up to modern standards. The site has been the basis for a theatre in the town for over 100 years and continues to be integral to the cultural and tourism offer of the area.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC565 median · 29.7 average (10 of 56 with a bid count)9.9 average (10 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049ab9
Latest release ID029389-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 13 2024 11:55:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=1c9e782c-541e-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21&v=1
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2024tender029389-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029389-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-13T12:55:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ab9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1629",
    "name": "North Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a long term operator of the Whitley Bay Playhouse The preferred Tenderer will operate the Whitley Bay Playhouse on a concession basis.\nThe Whitley Bay Playhouse is situated at Marine Avenue, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear.  The Playhouse is a 638-seat single auditorium theatre which underwent redevelopment in 2008 to bring the sound, lighting, seating and customer experience up to modern standards.  The site has been the basis for a theatre in the town for over 100 years and continues to be integral to the cultural and tourism offer of the area.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Playhouse, Whitley Bay Operator",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To programme performances and manage facilities at Playhouse, Whitley Bay for a 15 year period from the commencement of the contract.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=1c9e782c-541e-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1629",
      "name": "North Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant, Cobalt Business Park, The Silverlink North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=1c9e782c-541e-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
        "name": "Mrs Judith Robson",
        "email": "judith.robson@northtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1916435660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124221",
      "name": "HIgh Courts of Justice Technology",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Court 7 Rolls Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIgh Courts of Justice Technology"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2024 · 029389-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029389-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-13T12:55:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ab9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1629",
    "name": "North Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a long term operator of the Whitley Bay Playhouse The preferred Tenderer will operate the Whitley Bay Playhouse on a concession basis.\nThe Whitley Bay Playhouse is situated at Marine Avenue, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear.  The Playhouse is a 638-seat single auditorium theatre which underwent redevelopment in 2008 to bring the sound, lighting, seating and customer experience up to modern standards.  The site has been the basis for a theatre in the town for over 100 years and continues to be integral to the cultural and tourism offer of the area.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Playhouse, Whitley Bay Operator",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To programme performances and manage facilities at Playhouse, Whitley Bay for a 15 year period from the commencement of the contract.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=1c9e782c-541e-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1629",
      "name": "North Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant, Cobalt Business Park, The Silverlink North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=1c9e782c-541e-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
        "name": "Mrs Judith Robson",
        "email": "judith.robson@northtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1916435660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124221",
      "name": "HIgh Courts of Justice Technology",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Court 7 Rolls Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIgh Courts of Justice Technology"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}