Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The playground is located on the Village Green in the village centre. (///reckoned.wacky.ears). The current wetpour is now failing in several areas, and the sub-base is failing in several areas causing unevenness. The current surface was replaced as part of a playground restoration project in 2012. Another area of the playground is now surfaced with bonded rubber woodchip effect and this has worked well on the heavy clay soil that is susceptible to movement. This is our preferred surface material. Works to comprise but not limited to: Provide suitable Heras fencing (or similar), welfare for your team, equipment and all materials including security for duration of the Works. Remove existing including disposal of all brick edging and wetpour surface and relay with new material to comply with requirement stated herein. Removal and disposal of all existing wetpour estimated at 275m2 but all tendering contractors are to make their own judgement on quantities. Excavate all areas below where wetpour was removed, supply, lay including full compaction of no less than 100mm depth MOT Type 1 stone. Supply and lay no less than 275m2 area at minimum depth 40mm of re-chipped/recycled clean rubberised material bonded in-situ using appropriate polyurethane. Clear site including any surplus materials leaving safe and suitable environment for public use. We are open to alterations to this specification if deemed necessary after inspection. A works and surface guarantee to be provided. Following further inspection, the replacement of 7 fence posts and 5 gate posts was included.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065fda |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051397-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 12:38:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018536-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051397-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018536-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051397-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T13:38:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBT-4418-HHCR",
"name": "Wisborough Green Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03165281",
"name": "PLAYSAFE PLAYGROUNDS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WGPC March 26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Playground Safety Surface",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The playground is located on the Village Green in the village centre. (///reckoned.wacky.ears).\nThe current wetpour is now failing in several areas, and the sub-base is failing in several areas causing unevenness. The current surface was replaced as part of a playground restoration project in 2012. Another area of the playground is now surfaced with bonded rubber woodchip effect and this has worked well on the heavy clay soil that is susceptible to movement. This is our preferred surface material.\nWorks to comprise but not limited to:\nProvide suitable Heras fencing (or similar), welfare for your team, equipment and all materials including security for duration of the Works.\nRemove existing including disposal of all brick edging and wetpour surface and relay with\nnew material to comply with requirement stated herein.\nRemoval and disposal of all existing wetpour estimated at 275m2 but all tendering contractors are to make their own judgement on quantities.\nExcavate all areas below where wetpour was removed, supply, lay including full compaction of no less than 100mm depth MOT Type 1 stone.\nSupply and lay no less than 275m2 area at minimum depth 40mm of re-chipped/recycled clean rubberised material bonded in-situ using appropriate polyurethane.\nClear site including any surplus materials leaving safe and suitable environment for public use.\nWe are open to alterations to this specification if deemed necessary after inspection. A works and surface guarantee to be provided.\nFollowing further inspection, the replacement of 7 fence posts and 5 gate posts was included.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBT-4418-HHCR",
"name": "Wisborough Green Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billingshurst",
"postalCode": "RH14 0WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 255, Wisborough Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBT-4418-HHCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wisboroughgreen-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01403701102"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03165281",
"name": "PLAYSAFE PLAYGROUNDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Elsted Marsh",
"postalCode": "GU29 0JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cart House, Goldrings Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.playsafeplaygrounds.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03165281",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@playsafeplaygrounds.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVG-3433-YRDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45446,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54535.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to replace climbing frame legs when existing surfacing has been removed when condition can be assessed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051397-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051397-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T13:38:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051397-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T13:38:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBT-4418-HHCR",
"name": "Wisborough Green Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03165281",
"name": "PLAYSAFE PLAYGROUNDS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WGPC March 26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Playground Safety Surface",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The playground is located on the Village Green in the village centre. (///reckoned.wacky.ears).\nThe current wetpour is now failing in several areas, and the sub-base is failing in several areas causing unevenness. The current surface was replaced as part of a playground restoration project in 2012. Another area of the playground is now surfaced with bonded rubber woodchip effect and this has worked well on the heavy clay soil that is susceptible to movement. This is our preferred surface material.\nWorks to comprise but not limited to:\nProvide suitable Heras fencing (or similar), welfare for your team, equipment and all materials including security for duration of the Works.\nRemove existing including disposal of all brick edging and wetpour surface and relay with\nnew material to comply with requirement stated herein.\nRemoval and disposal of all existing wetpour estimated at 275m2 but all tendering contractors are to make their own judgement on quantities.\nExcavate all areas below where wetpour was removed, supply, lay including full compaction of no less than 100mm depth MOT Type 1 stone.\nSupply and lay no less than 275m2 area at minimum depth 40mm of re-chipped/recycled clean rubberised material bonded in-situ using appropriate polyurethane.\nClear site including any surplus materials leaving safe and suitable environment for public use.\nWe are open to alterations to this specification if deemed necessary after inspection. A works and surface guarantee to be provided.\nFollowing further inspection, the replacement of 7 fence posts and 5 gate posts was included.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBT-4418-HHCR",
"name": "Wisborough Green Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billingshurst",
"postalCode": "RH14 0WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 255, Wisborough Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBT-4418-HHCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wisboroughgreen-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01403701102"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03165281",
"name": "PLAYSAFE PLAYGROUNDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Elsted Marsh",
"postalCode": "GU29 0JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cart House, Goldrings Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.playsafeplaygrounds.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03165281",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@playsafeplaygrounds.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVG-3433-YRDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45446,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54535.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to replace climbing frame legs when existing surfacing has been removed when condition can be assessed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051397-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051397-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T13:38:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018536-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T14:49:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBT-4418-HHCR",
"name": "Wisborough Green Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WGPC March 26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The work must be completed by the time the school breaks for the summer holidays. The playground cannot be out of action over the school summer holidays, therefore the work cannot start in late July or August. If this timing specification cannot be met, we are open to a start date in early September after the school has returned."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 3 tenders are required. All submitted tenders will be evaluated after the closing date. Tenders will be assessed against the criteria set out in this notice, to include:\nQuality and suitability of the proposal\nRelevant experience and qualifications\nAbility to meet the required timescales\nPrice\nThe Parish Council is not required to select the cheapest tender but one that it believes fulfils the Council's requirements."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Playground Safety Surface",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018536-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018536-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T14:49:29Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The playground is located on the Village Green in the village centre. (///reckoned.wacky.ears). \nThe current wetpour is now failing in several areas, and the sub-base is failing in several areas causing unevenness. The current surface was replaced as part of a playground restoration project in 2012. Another area of the playground is now surfaced with bonded rubber woodchip effect and this has worked well on the heavy clay soil that is susceptible to movement. This is our preferred surface material.\nWorks to comprise but not limited to:\nProvide suitable Heras fencing (or similar), welfare for your team, equipment and all materials including security for duration of the Works.\nRemove existing including disposal of all brick edging and wetpour surface and relay with new material to comply with requirement stated herein.\nRemoval and disposal of all existing wetpour estimated at 275m2 but all tendering contractors are to make their own judgement on quantities.\nExcavate all areas below where wetpour was removed, supply, lay including full compaction of no less than 100mm depth MOT Type 1 stone.\nSupply and lay no less than 275m2 area at minimum depth 40mm of re-chipped/recycled clean rubberised material bonded in-situ using appropriate polyurethane.\nClear site including any surplus materials leaving safe and suitable environment for public use.\nWe are open to alterations to this specification if deemed necessary after inspection. A works and surface guarantee to be provided.\nFor more information please apply to clerk@wisboroughgreenpc.org",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "clerk@wisboroughgreenpc.org\nwww.wisboroughgreen.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBT-4418-HHCR",
"name": "Wisborough Green Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billingshurst",
"postalCode": "RH14 0WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 255, Wisborough Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wisboroughgreen.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBT-4418-HHCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Davies",
"email": "clerk@wisboroughgreenpc.org",
"telephone": "01403 701102"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}