Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
TfL intends to directly award a contract for the delivery of a two-phase trial of a novel PTI safety detection system on the Piccadilly Line. The solution integrates ultrasonic sensors and video analytics to detect falls and obstructions at the platform edge. This approach has not previously been trialled in the London Underground operational context. The contract will cover both: • Phase 1 (Shadow Trial): A non-live environment test to validate the technology and integration approach. • Phase 2 (Operational Trial): A live deployment, subject to successful completion of Phase 1 and TfL's approval to proceed. The contract will be structured as a fixed-price, milestone-based agreement with a break clause following Phase 1.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0590dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052615-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 16:51:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052615-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052615-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T17:51:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Platform Train Interface (PTI) Safety Detection System",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052615-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052615-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T17:51:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC013418",
"name": "ROBERT BOSCH LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Platform Train Interface (PTI) Safety Detection System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfL intends to directly award a contract for the delivery of a two-phase trial of a novel PTI safety detection system on the Piccadilly Line. The solution integrates ultrasonic sensors and video analytics to detect falls and obstructions at the platform edge. This approach has not previously been trialled in the London Underground operational context.\nThe contract will cover both:\n•\tPhase 1 (Shadow Trial): A non-live environment test to validate the technology and integration approach.\n•\tPhase 2 (Operational Trial): A live deployment, subject to successful completion of Phase 1 and TfL's approval to proceed.\nThe contract will be structured as a fixed-price, milestone-based agreement with a break clause following Phase 1.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for Direct Award:\nThis contract is being awarded under Schedule 5, Paragraph 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 - the prototype exemption.\nThe proposed solution is technically novel, featuring a dual-input detection architecture that combines ultrasonic sensors and video analytics. It is being trialled in a unique operational environment (curved platforms, mixed rolling stock, high passenger volumes) not previously addressed by existing PTI technologies. The purpose of the trial is to evaluate the solution's effectiveness and suitability in this context, with findings to inform future safety and procurement strategies.\nMarket Engagement Summary:\nTfL conducted a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) in September 2024. Robert Bosch Limited was identified as the only supplier capable of delivering an integrated, end-to-end solution within the required timeframe and cost. Other suppliers offered partial solutions or lacked integration capability. Splitting the requirement across multiple suppliers was considered but rejected due to integration, performance, and risk concerns.\nCommercial Terms:\nThe contract will be subject to commercial negotiation. Final pricing and terms for both phases will be agreed prior to contract signature. Phase 2 delivery is conditional on successful completion of Phase 1 and TfL's decision to proceed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC013418",
"name": "ROBERT BOSCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY6 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Bosch Rexroth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.boschsecurity.com/gb/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC013418",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.lambert@uk.bosch.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPNL-5881-HWRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052615-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T17:51:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Platform Train Interface (PTI) Safety Detection System",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052615-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052615-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T17:51:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC013418",
"name": "ROBERT BOSCH LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Platform Train Interface (PTI) Safety Detection System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfL intends to directly award a contract for the delivery of a two-phase trial of a novel PTI safety detection system on the Piccadilly Line. The solution integrates ultrasonic sensors and video analytics to detect falls and obstructions at the platform edge. This approach has not previously been trialled in the London Underground operational context.\nThe contract will cover both:\n•\tPhase 1 (Shadow Trial): A non-live environment test to validate the technology and integration approach.\n•\tPhase 2 (Operational Trial): A live deployment, subject to successful completion of Phase 1 and TfL's approval to proceed.\nThe contract will be structured as a fixed-price, milestone-based agreement with a break clause following Phase 1.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for Direct Award:\nThis contract is being awarded under Schedule 5, Paragraph 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 - the prototype exemption.\nThe proposed solution is technically novel, featuring a dual-input detection architecture that combines ultrasonic sensors and video analytics. It is being trialled in a unique operational environment (curved platforms, mixed rolling stock, high passenger volumes) not previously addressed by existing PTI technologies. The purpose of the trial is to evaluate the solution's effectiveness and suitability in this context, with findings to inform future safety and procurement strategies.\nMarket Engagement Summary:\nTfL conducted a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) in September 2024. Robert Bosch Limited was identified as the only supplier capable of delivering an integrated, end-to-end solution within the required timeframe and cost. Other suppliers offered partial solutions or lacked integration capability. Splitting the requirement across multiple suppliers was considered but rejected due to integration, performance, and risk concerns.\nCommercial Terms:\nThe contract will be subject to commercial negotiation. Final pricing and terms for both phases will be agreed prior to contract signature. Phase 2 delivery is conditional on successful completion of Phase 1 and TfL's decision to proceed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC013418",
"name": "ROBERT BOSCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY6 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Bosch Rexroth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.boschsecurity.com/gb/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC013418",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.lambert@uk.bosch.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPNL-5881-HWRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}