← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Plant Resilience Chiller

Buyer: UK Battery Industrialisation Centre →

BuyerUK Battery Industrialisation Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2023

What is being bought

This is an Award Notification Original description below: A new single chiller was required to serve a back-up to an existing Daikin chiller. The system serves the building 1°C cooling coils located within 9 No. Dehumidifiers that maintain a set dew-point within existing clean & dry rooms. The current 1˚C chiller circuit is supplied by a single chiller. This circuit supplies the 9 dehumidifier units which serve the cell assembly rooms to achieve the target dew point for this area. The single chiller does not have any back up unit or resilience to prevent the room conditions from being compromised. The requirement of this document is to implement a resilience chiller which will supply chilled water in the event of a failure on the current system and not provide additional capacity to the circuit. The system already has provision to install and additional chiller in parallel to the current asset.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cooling and ventilation equipment 42500000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an Award Notification Original description below: All the Mechanical and Electrical Services are being tendered on a performance basis for this project. The Contractor shall be responsible for the full adoption of the design concepts and principles provided, detailed design, installation and commissioning of all necessary building services to suit the building layouts and passive fabric principles. The Performance Specification details the design standards that shall be adhered to in the development of the design of the building services, including all passive measures set out by the Client’s team for the project. The performance specification should not be taken as being exhaustive, but it is indicative of the quality and standards required for the project. Note that the drawings issued with the tender are to illustrate the design concepts and principles to be fully adopted and developed into a fully detailed design at the start of the contract period prior to any services being installed on site.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Cooling and ventilation equipment (42500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer153 median · 3.3 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK73711 median · 171.5 average (253 of 737 with a bid count)13.4 average (272 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011752-2023-2023/S 000-001329-1

Statusactive
Value£373,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0397f8
Latest release ID011752-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 25 2023 08:54:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2023award, contract011752-2023
16 Jan 2023tender001329-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011752-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T09:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011752-2023-2023/S 000-001329-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81014",
          "name": "Briggs & Forrester (Special Projects) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an Award Notification\nOriginal description below:\nAll the Mechanical and Electrical Services are being tendered on a performance basis for this project. The Contractor shall be responsible for the full adoption of the design concepts and principles provided, detailed design, installation and commissioning of all necessary building services to suit the building layouts and passive fabric principles. The Performance Specification details the design standards that shall be adhered to in the development of the design of the building services, including all passive measures set out by the Client’s team for the project. The performance specification should not be taken as being exhaustive, but it is indicative of the quality and standards required for the project. Note that the drawings issued with the tender are to illustrate the design concepts and principles to be fully adopted and developed into a fully detailed design at the start of the contract period prior to any services being installed on site.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Resilience Chiller",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an Award Notification\nOriginal description below:\nA new single chiller was required to serve a back-up to an existing Daikin chiller. The system serves the building 1°C cooling coils located within 9 No. Dehumidifiers that maintain a set dew-point within existing clean & dry rooms.\nThe current 1˚C chiller circuit is supplied by a single chiller. This circuit supplies the 9 dehumidifier units which serve the cell assembly rooms to achieve the target dew point for this area. The single chiller does not have any back up unit or resilience to prevent the room conditions from being compromised. The requirement of this document is to implement a resilience chiller which will supply chilled water in the event of a failure on the current system and not provide additional capacity to the circuit. The system already has provision to install and additional chiller in parallel to the current asset.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2475267743"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81014",
      "name": "Briggs & Forrester (Special Projects) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN2 6LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Briggs & Forrester (Special Projects) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011752-2023-2023/S 000-001329-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 373750.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011752-2023-2023/S 000-001329-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2023 · 011752-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011752-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T09:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011752-2023-2023/S 000-001329-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81014",
          "name": "Briggs & Forrester (Special Projects) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an Award Notification\nOriginal description below:\nAll the Mechanical and Electrical Services are being tendered on a performance basis for this project. The Contractor shall be responsible for the full adoption of the design concepts and principles provided, detailed design, installation and commissioning of all necessary building services to suit the building layouts and passive fabric principles. The Performance Specification details the design standards that shall be adhered to in the development of the design of the building services, including all passive measures set out by the Client’s team for the project. The performance specification should not be taken as being exhaustive, but it is indicative of the quality and standards required for the project. Note that the drawings issued with the tender are to illustrate the design concepts and principles to be fully adopted and developed into a fully detailed design at the start of the contract period prior to any services being installed on site.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Resilience Chiller",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an Award Notification\nOriginal description below:\nA new single chiller was required to serve a back-up to an existing Daikin chiller. The system serves the building 1°C cooling coils located within 9 No. Dehumidifiers that maintain a set dew-point within existing clean & dry rooms.\nThe current 1˚C chiller circuit is supplied by a single chiller. This circuit supplies the 9 dehumidifier units which serve the cell assembly rooms to achieve the target dew point for this area. The single chiller does not have any back up unit or resilience to prevent the room conditions from being compromised. The requirement of this document is to implement a resilience chiller which will supply chilled water in the event of a failure on the current system and not provide additional capacity to the circuit. The system already has provision to install and additional chiller in parallel to the current asset.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2475267743"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81014",
      "name": "Briggs & Forrester (Special Projects) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN2 6LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Briggs & Forrester (Special Projects) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011752-2023-2023/S 000-001329-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 373750.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011752-2023-2023/S 000-001329-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2023 · 001329-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001329-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T16:35:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "All the Mechanical and Electrical Services are  being  tendered  on  a  performance  basis  for  this  project.   The Contractor shall be responsible for the full adoption of the design concepts and principles provided, detailed design, installation and commissioning of all necessary building services to suit the building layouts and passive fabric principles.  The Performance Specification details the design standards that shall be adhered to in the development of the design of the building services, including all passive measures set out by the Client’s team for the project.  The performance specification should not be taken as being exhaustive, but it is indicative of the quality and standards required for the project. Note that the drawings issued with the tender are to illustrate the design concepts and principles to be fully adopted and developed into a fully detailed design at the start of the contract period prior to any services being installed on site.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Resilience Chiller",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A new single chiller is required to serve a back-up to an existing Daikin chiller. The system serves the building 1°C cooling coils located within 9 No. Dehumidifiers that maintain a set dew-point within existing clean & dry rooms.\nThe current 1˚C chiller circuit is supplied by a single chiller. This circuit supplies the 9 dehumidifier units which serve the cell assembly rooms to achieve the target dew point for this area. The single chiller does not have any back up unit or resilience to prevent the room conditions from being compromised. The requirement of this document is to implement a resilience chiller which will supply chilled water in the event of a failure on the current system and not provide additional capacity to the circuit. The system already has provision to install and additional chiller in parallel to the current asset.\nPlease register you interest in the link below, the tender documents will be viewable once expression of interest has been accepted.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8fc5a3ec-b995-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8fc5a3ec-b995-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8fc5a3ec-b995-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement Tenders",
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2475267743"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}