Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of York Council →
Participate on yortender.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The City of York Council has an opportunity for Plant Drainage Gully Cleaning
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gully cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Gully cleaning services (90641000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 12 | 9 median · 9.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 381 | 3 median · 5.6 average (11 of 381 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06850b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035081-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 10:12:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035081-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £144,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035081-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035081-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T11:12:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06850b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100109853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The authority will select the most advantageous tender using \na price : quality ration of 60 : 40.\nFurther detail is included in the tender pack"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90641000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gully cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plant Drainage Gully Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035081-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035081-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:12:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Plant Drainage Gully Cleaning",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035081-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T11:12:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06850b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100109853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The authority will select the most advantageous tender using \na price : quality ration of 60 : 40.\nFurther detail is included in the tender pack"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90641000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gully cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plant Drainage Gully Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035081-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035081-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:12:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Plant Drainage Gully Cleaning",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}