← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Planon CAFM Room occupancy

Buyer: University of Sunderland →

BuyerUniversity of Sunderland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Room occupancy solution, integration into the Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) solution from Planon Limited.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Room occupancy sensors and licensing for the Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) solution from Planon Limited

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5761 median · 6.1 average (784 of 2,576 with a bid count)1.5 average (850 of 2,576 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2391 median · 1.3 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement will be carried out through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud 14 Framework Agreement, established under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081237-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£337,679

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec5e
Latest release ID081237-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 11:26:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081237-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081237-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:26:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081237-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03752925",
          "name": "Planon Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Room Occupancy 0326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Room occupancy sensors and licensing for the Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) solution from Planon Limited",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planon CAFM Room occupancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Room occupancy solution, integration into the Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) solution from Planon Limited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement will be carried out through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud 14 Framework Agreement,\nestablished under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03752925",
      "name": "Planon Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03752925",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Planon Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081237-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 337678.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081237-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081237-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081237-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:26:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081237-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03752925",
          "name": "Planon Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Room Occupancy 0326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Room occupancy sensors and licensing for the Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) solution from Planon Limited",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planon CAFM Room occupancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Room occupancy solution, integration into the Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) solution from Planon Limited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement will be carried out through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud 14 Framework Agreement,\nestablished under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03752925",
      "name": "Planon Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03752925",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Planon Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081237-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 337678.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081237-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}