Lot 1
No lot description published.
Providing strategic planning advice on land use planning matters to GBE-N and its associated organisations. Providing leadership in the development and delivery of all land use planning applications, including TCPAs and project DCOs. Providing leadership in the delivery of post-application planning activities, including but not limited to responses to questions from planning authorities, DCO examination, Appeals processes, discharge of conditions and requirements. Acting as the client representative in engagement with regulatory and other stakeholders as well as acting as expert witness during DCO examination, in Appeals processes and other relevant engagement activities. Leading the development of the People and Economy baseline, assessment, mitigation and compensation measures. Providing support to the Environmental Services and Permitting Services supplier(s) in the development of impact assessments. Support in the delivery of optioneering, master planning and site design activities, providing relevant expert resource into the activities as necessary. In addition to the above, depending on the inhouse ability of the Planning Services contractor, Traffic and Transport assessment support may also be drawn from this contracting route. Planning and support in the procurement and management of any additional suppliers to deliver specialist services in respect to the above and future project activities.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Infrastructure works consultancy services, Geological and geophysical consultancy services, Geophysical consultancy services, Geological consultancy services, Technical planning services, Business and management consultancy services, Environmental planning | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,881 | 3 median · 30.5 average (1,064 of 3,881 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,174 of 3,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 877 | 3 median · 68.6 average (236 of 877 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (278 of 877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 253 | 30 median · 30 average (2 of 253 with a bid count) | 14 average (2 of 253 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| An online engagement "Town Hall" meeting will be held either the week commencing the 06/10/25, to provide an overview of the scope of the requirement. The date and instructions for joining this engagement will be provided to those suppliers who express an interest in attending. To express an interest, please email the contact details which will be utilised for the market engagement invitation to Andrew.Hillam@greatbritishnuclear.uk Please ensure that your interest is registered no later than the close of business on the 03/10/25 | engagement | 10 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058821-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 23 2025 10:28:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2025 | planning | 058821-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | planning | 056836-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058821-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T11:28:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_5779",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12840000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Providing strategic planning advice on land use planning matters to GBE-N and its associated organisations. \nProviding leadership in the development and delivery of all land use planning applications, including TCPAs and project DCOs. \nProviding leadership in the delivery of post-application planning activities, including but not limited to responses to questions from planning authorities, DCO examination, Appeals processes, discharge of conditions and requirements. \nActing as the client representative in engagement with regulatory and other stakeholders as well as acting as expert witness during DCO examination, in Appeals processes and other relevant engagement activities. \nLeading the development of the People and Economy baseline, assessment, mitigation and compensation measures. \nProviding support to the Environmental Services and Permitting Services supplier(s) in the development of impact assessments. \nSupport in the delivery of optioneering, master planning and site design activities, providing relevant expert resource into the activities as necessary. \nIn addition to the above, depending on the inhouse ability of the Planning Services contractor, Traffic and Transport assessment support may also be drawn from this contracting route. \nPlanning and support in the procurement and management of any additional suppliers to deliver specialist services in respect to the above and future project activities. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Andrew.Hillam@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058821-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058821-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T11:28:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An online engagement \"Town Hall\" meeting will be held either the week commencing the 06/10/25, to provide an overview of the scope of the requirement. \nThe date and instructions for joining this engagement will be provided to those suppliers who express an interest in attending. \nTo express an interest, please email the contact details which will be utilised for the market engagement invitation to Andrew.Hillam@greatbritishnuclear.uk\nPlease ensure that your interest is registered no later than the close of business on the 03/10/25"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058821-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T11:28:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_5779",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12840000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Providing strategic planning advice on land use planning matters to GBE-N and its associated organisations. \nProviding leadership in the development and delivery of all land use planning applications, including TCPAs and project DCOs. \nProviding leadership in the delivery of post-application planning activities, including but not limited to responses to questions from planning authorities, DCO examination, Appeals processes, discharge of conditions and requirements. \nActing as the client representative in engagement with regulatory and other stakeholders as well as acting as expert witness during DCO examination, in Appeals processes and other relevant engagement activities. \nLeading the development of the People and Economy baseline, assessment, mitigation and compensation measures. \nProviding support to the Environmental Services and Permitting Services supplier(s) in the development of impact assessments. \nSupport in the delivery of optioneering, master planning and site design activities, providing relevant expert resource into the activities as necessary. \nIn addition to the above, depending on the inhouse ability of the Planning Services contractor, Traffic and Transport assessment support may also be drawn from this contracting route. \nPlanning and support in the procurement and management of any additional suppliers to deliver specialist services in respect to the above and future project activities. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Andrew.Hillam@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058821-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058821-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T11:28:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An online engagement \"Town Hall\" meeting will be held either the week commencing the 06/10/25, to provide an overview of the scope of the requirement. \nThe date and instructions for joining this engagement will be provided to those suppliers who express an interest in attending. \nTo express an interest, please email the contact details which will be utilised for the market engagement invitation to Andrew.Hillam@greatbritishnuclear.uk\nPlease ensure that your interest is registered no later than the close of business on the 03/10/25"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056836-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T10:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_5779",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12840000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Providing strategic planning advice on land use planning matters to GBE-N and its associated organisations. \nProviding leadership in the development and delivery of all land use planning applications, including TCPAs and project DCOs. \nProviding leadership in the delivery of post-application planning activities, including but not limited to responses to questions from planning authorities, DCO examination, Appeals processes, discharge of conditions and requirements. \nActing as the client representative in engagement with regulatory and other stakeholders as well as acting as expert witness during DCO examination, in Appeals processes and other relevant engagement activities. \nLeading the development of the People and Economy baseline, assessment, mitigation and compensation measures. \nProviding support to the Environmental Services and Permitting Services supplier(s) in the development of impact assessments. \nSupport in the delivery of optioneering, master planning and site design activities, providing relevant expert resource into the activities as necessary. \nIn addition to the above, depending on the inhouse ability of the Planning Services contractor, Traffic and Transport assessment support may also be drawn from this contracting route. \nPlanning and support in the procurement and management of any additional suppliers to deliver specialist services in respect to the above and future project activities. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Flint",
"email": "Samantha.Flint@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056836-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056836-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T10:26:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}