Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Gallery →
View official notice ↗Official source
The National Gallery is appointing a Planning Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London. The Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate, including the Grade I listed Sainsbury Wing and Wilkins Building, within a highly constrained and sensitive cultural and heritage context. The successful Planning Consultant will be appointed to undertake professional services across RIBA Stages 1-7, as set out in the Scope of Services included within the Form of Appointment. The successful Planning Consultant demonstrated experience in delivering planning consultancy services of comparable scale, complexity and sensitivity within the United Kingdom, and in particular within the City of Westminster, including work in heritage settings, constrained urban sites and live operational environments. The role of the Planning Consultant will include, as a minimum: • leading and coordinating the planning strategy for the Project; • reviewing, validating and developing the existing planning strategy already established during the design competition process; • advising on planning policy, heritage, listed building, stakeholder and programme matters relevant to the Project; • leading engagement with Westminster City Council, Historic England and other statutory consultees and stakeholders; • supporting the preparation, coordination and submission of planning applications, Listed Building Consent applications and associated supporting documentation; • advising on planning risk, mitigation and programme certainty; • supporting the Project through design development, procurement and construction, including ongoing planning advice where required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068c60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051842-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 11:19:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038414-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051842-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | tender | 038414-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051842-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T12:19:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 148200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177840
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051842-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051842-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T12:19:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09568298",
"name": "THE PLANNING LAB LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "262707DPL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Planning Services Consultant for the New Wing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Gallery is appointing a Planning Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate, including the Grade I listed Sainsbury Wing and Wilkins Building, within a highly constrained and sensitive cultural and heritage context.\nThe successful Planning Consultant will be appointed to undertake professional services across RIBA Stages 1-7, as set out in the Scope of Services included within the Form of\nAppointment.\nThe successful Planning Consultant demonstrated experience in delivering planning consultancy services of comparable scale, complexity and sensitivity within the United Kingdom, and in particular within the City of Westminster, including work in heritage settings, constrained urban sites and live operational environments.\nThe role of the Planning Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• leading and coordinating the planning strategy for the Project;\n• reviewing, validating and developing the existing planning strategy already established during the design competition process;\n• advising on planning policy, heritage, listed building, stakeholder and programme matters relevant to the Project;\n• leading engagement with Westminster City Council, Historic England and other statutory consultees and stakeholders;\n• supporting the preparation, coordination and submission of planning applications, Listed Building Consent applications and associated supporting documentation;\n• advising on planning risk, mitigation and programme certainty;\n• supporting the Project through design development, procurement and construction, including ongoing planning advice where required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09568298",
"name": "THE PLANNING LAB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street, 5th Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theplanninglab.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09568298",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelly@theplanninglab.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJP-3651-NXQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051842-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T12:19:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 148200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177840
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051842-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051842-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T12:19:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09568298",
"name": "THE PLANNING LAB LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "262707DPL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Planning Services Consultant for the New Wing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Gallery is appointing a Planning Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate, including the Grade I listed Sainsbury Wing and Wilkins Building, within a highly constrained and sensitive cultural and heritage context.\nThe successful Planning Consultant will be appointed to undertake professional services across RIBA Stages 1-7, as set out in the Scope of Services included within the Form of\nAppointment.\nThe successful Planning Consultant demonstrated experience in delivering planning consultancy services of comparable scale, complexity and sensitivity within the United Kingdom, and in particular within the City of Westminster, including work in heritage settings, constrained urban sites and live operational environments.\nThe role of the Planning Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• leading and coordinating the planning strategy for the Project;\n• reviewing, validating and developing the existing planning strategy already established during the design competition process;\n• advising on planning policy, heritage, listed building, stakeholder and programme matters relevant to the Project;\n• leading engagement with Westminster City Council, Historic England and other statutory consultees and stakeholders;\n• supporting the preparation, coordination and submission of planning applications, Listed Building Consent applications and associated supporting documentation;\n• advising on planning risk, mitigation and programme certainty;\n• supporting the Project through design development, procurement and construction, including ongoing planning advice where required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09568298",
"name": "THE PLANNING LAB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street, 5th Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theplanninglab.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09568298",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelly@theplanninglab.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJP-3651-NXQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038414-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T10:57:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Proposed Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Understanding of the Project and Planning Context",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Planning Framework Review and Delivery Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery, Programme and Team Integration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Offer",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "as set out in tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as set out in tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Services Consultant for the New Wing",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "038414-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038414-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T10:57:34+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The process comprises two linked elements within a single submission:\n• Appendix A - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ): a series of Pass/Fail Conditions of Participation that Candidates must satisfy in order to be considered for this commission; and \n• Invitation to Tender (ITT): a scored technical and commercial tender submission for Candidates that meet the Pass/Fail requirements. \nThe Pass/Fail section is intended to confirm that each Candidate meets the minimum requirements for participation in relation to legal standing, financial capacity, insurance and project-specific technical capability. The ITT is intended to test the quality of the proposed team, the Candidate's understanding of the Project and its planning context, the proposed approach to delivery of the services, and the commercial proposal.\nClarification interviews may be held with the top scoring applicants"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Gallery is seeking to appoint a Planning Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate, including the Grade I listed Sainsbury Wing and Wilkins Building, within a highly constrained and sensitive cultural and heritage context.\nThe successful Planning Consultant will be appointed to undertake professional services across RIBA Stages 1-7, as set out in the Scope of Services included within the Form of Appointment.\nCandidates will be required to demonstrate experience in delivering planning consultancy services of comparable scale, complexity and sensitivity within the United Kingdom, and in particular within the City of Westminster, including work in heritage settings, constrained urban sites and live operational \nenvironments.\nThe role of the Planning Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• leading and coordinating the planning strategy for the Project; \n• reviewing, validating and developing the existing planning strategy already established during the design competition process; \n• advising on planning policy, heritage, listed building, stakeholder and programme matters relevant to the Project; \n• leading engagement with Westminster City Council, Historic England and other statutory consultees and stakeholders; \n• supporting the preparation, coordination and submission of planning applications, Listed Building Consent applications and associated supporting documentation; \n• advising on planning risk, mitigation and programme certainty; \n• supporting the Project through design development, procurement and construction, including ongoing planning advice where required. \nIt is recognised that Candidates may propose multi-disciplinary teams or collaborative arrangements. Where this is the case, the contractual relationship between organisations and the allocation of roles and responsibilities must be clearly described in the submission. The organisation with which the National Gallery will contract must be clearly identified as the Lead Supplier.",
"riskDetails": "Planning process causes delays.\nUnexpected number of conditions increases costs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4PJ5QQP5R2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}