← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Planning, Land Charges, and Building Control Database Software

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of a back-office database solution to support the Council's Planning, Building Control, and Land Charges functions.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Treasury services 66600000Fiscal services 79220000

Lot details

Lot 1

A back-office database solution to support the Council's Planning, Building Control, and Land Charges functions. The system is required for the Council to discharge its statutory duties, including processing planning applications, managing building regulations, and conducting local land charge searches

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Treasury servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Treasury services (66600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7274 median · 4.6 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupply market engagement confirmed that whilst alternative solutions exist, the cost of change remains the decisive factor. It highlighted that moving away from the incumbent would necessitate a full-scale migration and implementational project with substantial costs and associated risks, which could not be justified against the benefits offered by competitor systems, which offer broadly similar core functionality.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Planning, Land Charges, and Building Control Database Software

Statusactive

Contracts

Planning, Land Charges, and Building Control Database Software

Statusactive
Value£248,493

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061082
Latest release ID007438-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 10:14:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007438-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007438-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-28T10:14:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061082",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145191",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007438-2026-DN803679-1",
      "title": "Planning, Land Charges, and Building Control Database Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "Idox Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN803679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension period available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A back-office database solution to support the Council's Planning, Building Control, and Land Charges functions. The system is required for the Council to discharge its statutory duties, including processing planning applications, managing building regulations, and conducting local land charge searches",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treasury services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning, Land Charges, and Building Control Database Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a back-office database solution to support the Council's Planning, Building Control, and Land Charges functions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fiscal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supply market engagement confirmed that whilst alternative solutions exist, the cost of change remains the decisive factor. It highlighted that moving away from the incumbent would necessitate a full-scale migration and implementational project with substantial costs and associated risks, which could not be justified against the benefits offered by competitor systems, which offer broadly similar core functionality.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145191",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://liverpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Stewart",
        "email": "ryan.stewart@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "Idox Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4530",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007438-2026-DN803679-1",
      "title": "Planning, Land Charges, and Building Control Database Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248492.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007438-2026-DN803679-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007438-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007438-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-28T10:14:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061082",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145191",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007438-2026-DN803679-1",
      "title": "Planning, Land Charges, and Building Control Database Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "Idox Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN803679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension period available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A back-office database solution to support the Council's Planning, Building Control, and Land Charges functions. The system is required for the Council to discharge its statutory duties, including processing planning applications, managing building regulations, and conducting local land charge searches",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treasury services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning, Land Charges, and Building Control Database Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a back-office database solution to support the Council's Planning, Building Control, and Land Charges functions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fiscal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supply market engagement confirmed that whilst alternative solutions exist, the cost of change remains the decisive factor. It highlighted that moving away from the incumbent would necessitate a full-scale migration and implementational project with substantial costs and associated risks, which could not be justified against the benefits offered by competitor systems, which offer broadly similar core functionality.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145191",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://liverpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Stewart",
        "email": "ryan.stewart@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "Idox Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4530",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007438-2026-DN803679-1",
      "title": "Planning, Land Charges, and Building Control Database Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248492.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007438-2026-DN803679-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}