Lot 1
IDOX planning IT System to provide hosted service including database & document system
Award criteria
price
IDOX planning IT System to provide hosted service including database & document system
UKJ
IDOX planning IT System to provide hosted service including database & document system
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 435 | 1 median · 15.5 average (174 of 435 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (207 of 435 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0437c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003990-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 07 2024 09:54:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 003990-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003990-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-07T09:54:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95684",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003990-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933885",
"name": "IDOX Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IDOX planning IT System to provide hosted service including database & document system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ebbsfleet"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning IT System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IDOX planning IT System to provide hosted service including database & document system",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "IDOX planning IT System to provide hosted service including database & document system - Our planning IT system has to link in with other councils and they use IDOX",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95684",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"locality": "SWANSCOMBE",
"postalCode": "DA101EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Observatory,Castle Hill Drive, Ebbsfleet Valley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ebbsfleetgardencity.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regeneration"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Piper",
"email": "procurement@ebbsfleetdc.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3034442586"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933885",
"name": "IDOX Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933885",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IDOX Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95685",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ebbsfleet",
"postalCode": "DA10 1EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Observatory, Castle Hill Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003990-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165932,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003990-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003990-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-07T09:54:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95684",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003990-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933885",
"name": "IDOX Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IDOX planning IT System to provide hosted service including database & document system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ebbsfleet"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning IT System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IDOX planning IT System to provide hosted service including database & document system",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "IDOX planning IT System to provide hosted service including database & document system - Our planning IT system has to link in with other councils and they use IDOX",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95684",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"locality": "SWANSCOMBE",
"postalCode": "DA101EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Observatory,Castle Hill Drive, Ebbsfleet Valley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ebbsfleetgardencity.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regeneration"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Piper",
"email": "procurement@ebbsfleetdc.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3034442586"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933885",
"name": "IDOX Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933885",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IDOX Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95685",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ebbsfleet",
"postalCode": "DA10 1EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Observatory, Castle Hill Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003990-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165932,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003990-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}