← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Planning Consultant for VISION 2025 Programme (Science Museum Group)

Buyer: Science Museum Group →

BuyerScience Museum Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Mar 2021

What is being bought

the provision of Planning Services across the National Railway Museum Masterplan, also known as Vision 2025. It is envisaged that this contract will also be used for ad-hoc planning queries outside of VISION 2025 that arise during the term of the agreement. The scope for this appointment will encompass Vision 2025 Masterplan Planning Services as required to ensure the successful planning and delivery of the National Railway Museum masterplan. The scope includes specific planning services for the Central Hall project together with any necessary planning advice and submission for the following projects if required: - Wonderlab - South Yard - Great Hall - Open Store - Station Hall - Bull Nose Building - The Weighbridge - Museum Square

Delivery location

UKE21 · UKC14

Categories

Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Technical planning services 71356400Urban planning services 71410000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Planning Services across the National Railway Museum Masterplan, also known as Vision 2025 (https://www.railwaymuseum.org.uk/2025). It is envisaged that this contract will also be used for ad-hoc planning queries outside of VISION 2025 that arise during the term of the agreement. The scope for this appointment will encompass Vision 2025 Masterplan Planning Services as required to ensure the successful planning and delivery of the National Railway Museum masterplan. The scope includes specific planning services for the Central Hall project together with any necessary planning advice and submission for the following projects if required: - Wonderlab - South Yard - Great Hall - Open Store - Station Hall - Bull Nose Building - The Weighbridge - Museum Square

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Total Programme Fees — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, engineering and planning services, Technical planning services, Urban planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and planning services (71240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer36 median · 5.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21183.5 median · 17.7 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)3.5 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004028-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029724
Latest release ID004028-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 01 2021 14:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Mar 2021award, contract004028-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004028-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-01T14:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029724",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7026",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:440817-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004028-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7027",
          "name": "O'Neill Planning Associates Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029724",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Ad hoc planning requirements outside out the Vision 2025 may be required throughout the duration of this contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of Planning Services across the National Railway Museum Masterplan, also known as Vision 2025 (https://www.railwaymuseum.org.uk/2025). It is envisaged that this contract will also be used for ad-hoc planning queries outside of VISION 2025 that arise during the term of the agreement.\nThe scope for this appointment will encompass Vision 2025 Masterplan Planning Services as required to ensure the successful planning and delivery of the National Railway Museum masterplan. The scope includes specific planning services for the Central Hall project together with any necessary planning advice and submission for the following projects if required:\n-\tWonderlab\n-\tSouth Yard\n-\tGreat Hall\n-\tOpen Store\n-\tStation Hall\n-\tBull Nose Building\n-\tThe Weighbridge\n-\tMuseum Square",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Programme Fees",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York and Shildon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning Consultant for VISION 2025 Programme (Science Museum Group)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "the provision of Planning Services across the National Railway Museum Masterplan, also known as Vision 2025. It is envisaged that this contract will also be used for ad-hoc planning queries outside of VISION 2025 that arise during the term of the agreement.\nThe scope for this appointment will encompass Vision 2025 Masterplan Planning Services as required to ensure the successful planning and delivery of the National Railway Museum masterplan. The scope includes specific planning services for the Central Hall project together with any necessary planning advice and submission for the following projects if required:\n-\tWonderlab\n-\tSouth Yard\n-\tGreat Hall\n-\tOpen Store\n-\tStation Hall\n-\tBull Nose Building\n-\tThe Weighbridge\n-\tMuseum Square",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7026",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science Museum, Exhibition Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sciencemuseum.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1574",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Science Museum Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079424000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7027",
      "name": "O'Neill Planning Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO30 4GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House, James Nicolson Link"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "O'Neill Planning Associates Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004028-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004028-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:222115)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2021 · 004028-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004028-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-01T14:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029724",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7026",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:440817-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004028-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7027",
          "name": "O'Neill Planning Associates Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029724",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Ad hoc planning requirements outside out the Vision 2025 may be required throughout the duration of this contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of Planning Services across the National Railway Museum Masterplan, also known as Vision 2025 (https://www.railwaymuseum.org.uk/2025). It is envisaged that this contract will also be used for ad-hoc planning queries outside of VISION 2025 that arise during the term of the agreement.\nThe scope for this appointment will encompass Vision 2025 Masterplan Planning Services as required to ensure the successful planning and delivery of the National Railway Museum masterplan. The scope includes specific planning services for the Central Hall project together with any necessary planning advice and submission for the following projects if required:\n-\tWonderlab\n-\tSouth Yard\n-\tGreat Hall\n-\tOpen Store\n-\tStation Hall\n-\tBull Nose Building\n-\tThe Weighbridge\n-\tMuseum Square",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Programme Fees",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York and Shildon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning Consultant for VISION 2025 Programme (Science Museum Group)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "the provision of Planning Services across the National Railway Museum Masterplan, also known as Vision 2025. It is envisaged that this contract will also be used for ad-hoc planning queries outside of VISION 2025 that arise during the term of the agreement.\nThe scope for this appointment will encompass Vision 2025 Masterplan Planning Services as required to ensure the successful planning and delivery of the National Railway Museum masterplan. The scope includes specific planning services for the Central Hall project together with any necessary planning advice and submission for the following projects if required:\n-\tWonderlab\n-\tSouth Yard\n-\tGreat Hall\n-\tOpen Store\n-\tStation Hall\n-\tBull Nose Building\n-\tThe Weighbridge\n-\tMuseum Square",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7026",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science Museum, Exhibition Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sciencemuseum.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1574",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Science Museum Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079424000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7027",
      "name": "O'Neill Planning Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO30 4GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House, James Nicolson Link"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "O'Neill Planning Associates Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004028-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004028-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:222115)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}