← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Planning Applications Wales

Buyer: Welsh Government →

BuyerWelsh Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2024

What is being bought

“Planning Applications Wales”, acts as a “front end” to the planning application process in Wales, providing a consistent single form for planning applications and associated consents with built-in guidance and help, whilst also transferring the application information directly to the variety of ICT systems in use by Welsh Local Planning Authorities (“LPAs”). . The client requires a public facing online service, which can: 1. Develop, host and manage a fully bilingual suite of online planning application forms, which can be used to submit planning application information and associated electronic supporting documents to any LPA ICT system in Wales, by using existing XML data fields and interfaces currently in use by LPAs; 2. Use inline technical validation (such as field type restriction and mandatory requirement for attachments subject to scenarios, or answering certain questions) to enable smoother submission and validation of applications; 3. Host and manage versions of each application form “scenario” (there are currently 35) which can be downloaded (either blank or partially completed) to submit a planning application to a LPA in hard copy; 4. Supply printable versions of completed forms to LPAs, so that they can be stored, published on the LPA’s website or forwarded to stakeholders; 5. Host and manage accessible guidance and advice about the use of the planning application platform, as part of the online service, targeted at ley or novice users of the planning system; and 6.Provide a bilingual customer support service to assist users with operational queries and front-line support issues relating to the use of the application service, or the downloading of applications by LPAs. . Minimum requirements include but are not limited to evidence of information security certification and regular system penetration testing, quality assurance certification or equivalent, compliance with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.1 to Level AA and ability to provide a service in line with the Welsh Language Standards. . Subject to approval, the estimated budget for the delivery of the requirement for the initial contract term of 3 years, is up to a maximum of 320,000GBP.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Data services 72300000Database services 72320000Internet services 72400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Welsh Ministers (the Client) has not yet identified the most suitable procurement procedure to obtain the required services. The purpose of this notice is to notify the market of the Services the Client are potentially looking to procure and to seek feedback from potential suppliers to gauge market interest and service availability. This information will be used by the Client to make an informed decision about the approach to re-procuring the service. We do not intend to solicit any commitment regarding product/service supply, pricing structures, or specific requirements. Additional information: Potential suppliers are encouraged to both express interest in the notice and provide feedback on whether they could offer a solution within the indicated budget, an outline specification is available on request from the contact noted on this notice. Expressions of interest and responses are to be provided by the 26th of January 2024 at the latest.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Data services, Industry specific software package, Database servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer36 median · 6 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.5 average (86 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (101 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042cfc
Latest release ID001211-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 15 2024 09:44:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2024planning001211-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001211-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T09:44:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C159/2023/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Welsh Ministers (the Client) has not yet identified the most suitable procurement procedure to obtain the required services.\nThe purpose of this notice is to notify the market of the Services the Client are potentially looking to procure and to seek feedback from potential suppliers to gauge market interest and service availability.  This information will be used by the Client to make an informed decision about the approach to re-procuring the service.  We do not intend to solicit any commitment regarding product/service supply, pricing structures, or specific requirements. Additional information: Potential suppliers are encouraged to both express interest in the notice and provide feedback on whether they could offer a solution within the indicated budget, an outline specification is available on request from the contact noted on this notice.  Expressions of interest and responses are to be provided by the 26th of January 2024 at the latest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning Applications Wales",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "“Planning Applications Wales”, acts as a “front end” to the planning application process in Wales, providing a consistent single form for planning applications and associated consents with built-in guidance and help, whilst also transferring the application information directly to the variety of ICT systems in use by Welsh Local Planning Authorities (“LPAs”).\n.\nThe client requires a public facing online service, which can:\n1. Develop, host and manage a fully bilingual suite of online planning application forms, which can be used to submit planning application information and associated electronic supporting documents to any LPA ICT system in Wales, by using existing XML data fields and interfaces currently in use by LPAs;\n2. Use inline technical validation (such as field type restriction and mandatory requirement for attachments subject to scenarios, or answering certain questions) to enable smoother submission and validation of applications;\n3. Host and manage versions of each application form “scenario” (there are currently 35) which can be downloaded (either blank or partially completed) to submit a planning application to a LPA in hard copy;\n4. Supply printable versions of completed forms to LPAs, so that they can be stored, published on the LPA’s website or forwarded to stakeholders;\n5. Host and manage accessible guidance and advice about the use of the planning application platform, as part of the online service, targeted at ley or novice users of the planning system; and\n6.Provide a bilingual customer support service to assist users with operational queries and front-line support issues relating to the use of the application service, or the downloading of applications by LPAs.\n.\nMinimum requirements include but are not limited to evidence of information security certification and regular system penetration testing, quality assurance certification or equivalent, compliance with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.1 to Level AA and ability to provide a service in line with the Welsh Language Standards.\n.\nSubject to approval, the estimated budget for the delivery of the requirement for the initial contract term of 3 years, is up to a maximum of 320,000GBP.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Services, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://wales.gov.uk/?skip=1&lang=en",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kris Hawkins",
        "email": "kris.hawkins@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000253491"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Welsh Government is placing this notice to notify suitably skilled Supplier(s) of a potential contract opportunity.  Please note, this notice is a call for interest, there is not a start date for award procedure or an anticipated award date at this stage. There will be no formal assessing of responses, and nothing given or provided at this stage will be evaluated as part of any future procurement process.\nWhile the contracting authority has decided to advertise on a voluntary basis, this does not represent a commitment to follow a particular procurement procedure. The Welsh Government will not reimburse, and shall not be responsible for, any costs, charges or expenses incurred by organisations responding to this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=136036.\n(WA Ref:136036)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2024 · 001211-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "001211-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T09:44:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C159/2023/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Welsh Ministers (the Client) has not yet identified the most suitable procurement procedure to obtain the required services.\nThe purpose of this notice is to notify the market of the Services the Client are potentially looking to procure and to seek feedback from potential suppliers to gauge market interest and service availability.  This information will be used by the Client to make an informed decision about the approach to re-procuring the service.  We do not intend to solicit any commitment regarding product/service supply, pricing structures, or specific requirements. Additional information: Potential suppliers are encouraged to both express interest in the notice and provide feedback on whether they could offer a solution within the indicated budget, an outline specification is available on request from the contact noted on this notice.  Expressions of interest and responses are to be provided by the 26th of January 2024 at the latest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning Applications Wales",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "“Planning Applications Wales”, acts as a “front end” to the planning application process in Wales, providing a consistent single form for planning applications and associated consents with built-in guidance and help, whilst also transferring the application information directly to the variety of ICT systems in use by Welsh Local Planning Authorities (“LPAs”).\n.\nThe client requires a public facing online service, which can:\n1. Develop, host and manage a fully bilingual suite of online planning application forms, which can be used to submit planning application information and associated electronic supporting documents to any LPA ICT system in Wales, by using existing XML data fields and interfaces currently in use by LPAs;\n2. Use inline technical validation (such as field type restriction and mandatory requirement for attachments subject to scenarios, or answering certain questions) to enable smoother submission and validation of applications;\n3. Host and manage versions of each application form “scenario” (there are currently 35) which can be downloaded (either blank or partially completed) to submit a planning application to a LPA in hard copy;\n4. Supply printable versions of completed forms to LPAs, so that they can be stored, published on the LPA’s website or forwarded to stakeholders;\n5. Host and manage accessible guidance and advice about the use of the planning application platform, as part of the online service, targeted at ley or novice users of the planning system; and\n6.Provide a bilingual customer support service to assist users with operational queries and front-line support issues relating to the use of the application service, or the downloading of applications by LPAs.\n.\nMinimum requirements include but are not limited to evidence of information security certification and regular system penetration testing, quality assurance certification or equivalent, compliance with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.1 to Level AA and ability to provide a service in line with the Welsh Language Standards.\n.\nSubject to approval, the estimated budget for the delivery of the requirement for the initial contract term of 3 years, is up to a maximum of 320,000GBP.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Services, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://wales.gov.uk/?skip=1&lang=en",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kris Hawkins",
        "email": "kris.hawkins@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000253491"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Welsh Government is placing this notice to notify suitably skilled Supplier(s) of a potential contract opportunity.  Please note, this notice is a call for interest, there is not a start date for award procedure or an anticipated award date at this stage. There will be no formal assessing of responses, and nothing given or provided at this stage will be evaluated as part of any future procurement process.\nWhile the contracting authority has decided to advertise on a voluntary basis, this does not represent a commitment to follow a particular procurement procedure. The Welsh Government will not reimburse, and shall not be responsible for, any costs, charges or expenses incurred by organisations responding to this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=136036.\n(WA Ref:136036)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}