Planner Variable Nursing
Buyer: Battersea Healthcare CIC →
What is being bought
To deliver end of life care to people who are nearing the end of life using a combination of registered Nurses and Healthcare Assistants. End of life timeframe can be difficult to predict so this service continues for as long as is required.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045087 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017556-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 06 2024 09:13:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 017556-2024 |
| 9 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 011386-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017556-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-06T10:13:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045087",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045087",
"title": "Planner Variable Nursing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. BHCIC has formally awarded this contract to Marie Curie for three years with a 12 month notice of termination from 1/4/2024 to 31/3/2027 using Direct Award Process C. The lifetime value of the contract is £189000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver end of life care to people who are nearing the end of life using a combination of registered Nurses and Healthcare Assistants. End of life timeframe can be difficult to predict so this service continues for as long as is required.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW154AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 Roehampton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bhcic.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07237152",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Turkson",
"email": "john.turkson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jun 2024 · 017556-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017556-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-06T10:13:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045087",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045087",
"title": "Planner Variable Nursing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. BHCIC has formally awarded this contract to Marie Curie for three years with a 12 month notice of termination from 1/4/2024 to 31/3/2027 using Direct Award Process C. The lifetime value of the contract is £189000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver end of life care to people who are nearing the end of life using a combination of registered Nurses and Healthcare Assistants. End of life timeframe can be difficult to predict so this service continues for as long as is required.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW154AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 Roehampton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bhcic.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07237152",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Turkson",
"email": "john.turkson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Apr 2024 · 011386-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "011386-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-09T09:31:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045087",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011386-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-207994",
"name": "Marie Curie"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide planned palliative nursing care covering a single patient per shift in their usual place of residence who are in the end of life stage of their illness whose needs can be met through short episodes of night care. \nThe Provider will provide an agreed combination of Registered Nurses & HealthCare Assistants to deliver care and support for referred patients with terminal illness (\"Patients\"), which will comprise management of pain and other symptoms and provision of emotional and practical support and personal care as set out in the care plan provided by the Referrer. \nCare will be delivered in the Patient's home (or other agreed location) on a single patient per shift/visit basis.\nBHCIC intend to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C for three years with a 12 month notice of termination from 1/4/2024 to 31/3 2027. The lifetime value of the contract is £189000.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planner Variable Nursing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver end of life care to people who are nearing the end of life using a combination of registered Nurses and Healthcare Assistants. End of life timeframe can be difficult to predict so this service continues for as long as is required.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intension to award notice. The awarding of the contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representation by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 18/4/24 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW154AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 Roehampton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bhcic.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07237152",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Turkson",
"email": "john.turkson@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-207994",
"name": "Marie Curie",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "89 Albert Embankment"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "207994",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Marie Curie"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109684",
"name": "Finance Committee",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Finance Committee"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011386-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 189000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011386-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight of 18/4/2024 x (8 working days following publication of award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. \nMarie Curie has been delivering this service at a high level and likely to satisfy the proposed new contract. The new Contract has no significant changes. The Provider passed the award criteria score for both Key and Basic selection criteria. \nAny written representation should be sent to swlicb.contracts.bhcic@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}