← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Planned Preventative Maintenance

Buyer: UNITED LEARNING TRUST →

BuyerUNITED LEARNING TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Annual service and maintenance of school assets under SFG20 regulations

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Annual service and maintenance of school assets under SFG20 regulations

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,3704 median · 24 average (2,398 of 6,370 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,694 of 6,370 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2996.5 median · 157.6 average (68 of 299 with a bid count)5.4 average (82 of 299 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition run through a DPS
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030326-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,140,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067aab
Latest release ID030326-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 11:35:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030326-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030326-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T12:35:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10037395",
    "name": "UNITED LEARNING TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030326-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07076022",
          "name": "Green Light"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "005150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "contract start 01.04.2026 initial 3 years with an option of two further extensions of 12 months each (3+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Annual service and maintenance of school assets under SFG20 regulations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Parkside Community College"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Annual service and maintenance of school assets under SFG20 regulations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition run through a DPS",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10037395",
      "name": "UNITED LEARNING TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE36SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worldwide House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedlearning.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10037395",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNITED LEARNING TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Billy Ewart",
        "email": "Procurement@unitedlearning.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7917535582"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07076022",
      "name": "Green Light",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07076022",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Green Light"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030326-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030326-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030326-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030326-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T12:35:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10037395",
    "name": "UNITED LEARNING TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030326-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07076022",
          "name": "Green Light"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "005150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "contract start 01.04.2026 initial 3 years with an option of two further extensions of 12 months each (3+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Annual service and maintenance of school assets under SFG20 regulations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Parkside Community College"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Annual service and maintenance of school assets under SFG20 regulations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition run through a DPS",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10037395",
      "name": "UNITED LEARNING TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE36SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worldwide House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedlearning.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10037395",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNITED LEARNING TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Billy Ewart",
        "email": "Procurement@unitedlearning.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7917535582"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07076022",
      "name": "Green Light",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07076022",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Green Light"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030326-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030326-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}