Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHMF (NPC) LIMITED →
NHMF Frameworx is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the proposed establishment of a dedicated Planned Maintenance Framework for Northern Ireland. The proposed framework is intended to provide NHMF members, housing providers and other public sector organisations across Northern Ireland with a compliant and flexible route to market for the delivery of planned investment, refurbishment, improvement and associated maintenance works. The final scope and lot structure will be informed by this preliminary market engagement. The proposed areas of work currently include: Kitchens and Bathrooms - Including, but not limited to: Kitchen replacement and refurbishment; Bathroom replacement and refurbishment; Associated plumbing and electrical works; Flooring, tiling and decoration; Adaptations associated with planned programmes; and Making good and associated finishing works. Windows and Doors - Including, but not limited to: Replacement windows; External and communal doors; Fire-rated doors where appropriate; Repairs and refurbishment; Glazing works; Associated frames, ironmongery and security upgrades; and Making good and ancillary works. Roofing - Including, but not limited to: Pitched and flat roof replacement; Roof refurbishment and repair; Roof coverings and associated systems; Fascias, soffits and rainwater goods; Insulation works; Chimneys and associated roof details; and Ancillary works required as part of roofing programmes. External Cyclical Maintenance (ECM) Including, but not limited to: External repairs and refurbishment; External decoration; Rainwater goods; Fascias and soffits; Boundary treatments, fencing and gates; Paths, paving and external areas; Communal and external building elements; and Associated cyclical maintenance and improvement works. Cavity Wall and External Wall Insulation - Including, but not limited to: Cavity wall insulation (CWI); External wall insulation (EWI); Associated surveys and investigations; Insulation removal and replacement where required; Render and finishing systems; Associated ventilation and building fabric measures; and Remedial and ancillary works. Passive Fire Safety - Including, but not limited to: Fire stopping; Compartmentation works; Fire door replacement, installation and remedial works; Fire-resistant walls, floors and ceilings; Penetration sealing; Associated surveys, inspections and remedial programmes; and Works arising from fire risk assessments and building safety requirements. Net Zero Carbon and Energy Efficiency Works - Including, but not limited to: Fabric-first energy efficiency improvements; Insulation measures; Low-carbon heating solutions; Solar photovoltaic systems; Battery storage; Heat pumps; Ventilation improvements; Associated electrical and building services works; and Whole-house and property decarbonisation programmes. The framework may also provide a multi-disciplinary planned maintenance solution for contractors capable of delivering works across a number of the above areas as part of larger investment or refurbishment programmes. NHMF Frameworx is particularly keen to engage with Northern Ireland-based contractors, SMEs and specialist providers to understand the capability and capacity of the local supply chain and to ensure that the proposed framework structure provides appropriate opportunities for organisations of different sizes and specialisms. The purpose of the preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback from contracting authorities and the supply market on matters including the proposed scope, lot structure, geographic coverage, contract values, delivery models, accreditation requirements and any barriers that could prevent suppliers from participating. Feedback received will be used to inform the procurement strategy and subsequent tender documentation. Participation in this preliminary market engagement does not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process and does not represent any commitment by NHMF Frameworx or participating organisations to proceed with the procurement.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building completion work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building completion work (45400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,673 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,259 of 11,673 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,593 of 11,673 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 144 median · 538.7 average (7 of 13 with a bid count) | 18.7 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 308 | 4 median · 18.3 average (93 of 308 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (174 of 308 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 116 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NHMF Frameworx will be hosting 2 preliminary market engagement events. 1 in person event will be hosted at Clayton Hotel in Belfast on 17th September 2026. Interested bidders can register to attend this lunch and learn event by going to the event bright page - https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/nhmf-frameworx-ni-frameworks-preliminary-market-engagement-tickets-1998753505540 The 2nd event will be hosted online on the 30th September. This veent will be hosted on teams and interested bidders can register for this event here - https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/4b5d4cc2-4d19-4b90-81c0-9762f3bf4b31@f92c53ef-67af-49de-a2f9-12748a35e2c6?source=copyLinkLegacyShareLinkDialog Feedback will be open until 31st October 2026 All requests for procurement documentation, communications and submission of tenders must be made via the Portal, which can be accessed at https://etenders.nhmfframeworx.org.uk After creating an account on eTenders@NHMF-Frameworx, users will receive an email with a link to activate their account. Once activated and logged in, users will need the following code to register for the procurement documentation: NINPC02 | engagement | 31 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eaf3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080540-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 15:32:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planning | 080540-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080540-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T16:32:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-13915301",
"name": "NHMF (NPC) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NI NPC 02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Maintenance Framework - NI",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHMF Frameworx is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the proposed establishment of a dedicated Planned Maintenance Framework for Northern Ireland.\nThe proposed framework is intended to provide NHMF members, housing providers and other public sector organisations across Northern Ireland with a compliant and flexible route to market for the delivery of planned investment, refurbishment, improvement and associated maintenance works.\nThe final scope and lot structure will be informed by this preliminary market engagement. The proposed areas of work currently include:\nKitchens and Bathrooms - Including, but not limited to:\nKitchen replacement and refurbishment;\nBathroom replacement and refurbishment;\nAssociated plumbing and electrical works;\nFlooring, tiling and decoration;\nAdaptations associated with planned programmes; and\nMaking good and associated finishing works.\nWindows and Doors - Including, but not limited to:\nReplacement windows;\nExternal and communal doors;\nFire-rated doors where appropriate;\nRepairs and refurbishment;\nGlazing works;\nAssociated frames, ironmongery and security upgrades; and\nMaking good and ancillary works.\nRoofing - Including, but not limited to:\nPitched and flat roof replacement;\nRoof refurbishment and repair;\nRoof coverings and associated systems;\nFascias, soffits and rainwater goods;\nInsulation works;\nChimneys and associated roof details; and\nAncillary works required as part of roofing programmes.\nExternal Cyclical Maintenance (ECM) Including, but not limited to:\nExternal repairs and refurbishment;\nExternal decoration;\nRainwater goods;\nFascias and soffits;\nBoundary treatments, fencing and gates;\nPaths, paving and external areas;\nCommunal and external building elements; and\nAssociated cyclical maintenance and improvement works.\nCavity Wall and External Wall Insulation - Including, but not limited to:\nCavity wall insulation (CWI);\nExternal wall insulation (EWI);\nAssociated surveys and investigations;\nInsulation removal and replacement where required;\nRender and finishing systems;\nAssociated ventilation and building fabric measures; and\nRemedial and ancillary works.\nPassive Fire Safety - Including, but not limited to:\nFire stopping;\nCompartmentation works;\nFire door replacement, installation and remedial works;\nFire-resistant walls, floors and ceilings;\nPenetration sealing;\nAssociated surveys, inspections and remedial programmes; and\nWorks arising from fire risk assessments and building safety requirements.\nNet Zero Carbon and Energy Efficiency Works - Including, but not limited to:\nFabric-first energy efficiency improvements;\nInsulation measures;\nLow-carbon heating solutions;\nSolar photovoltaic systems;\nBattery storage;\nHeat pumps;\nVentilation improvements;\nAssociated electrical and building services works; and\nWhole-house and property decarbonisation programmes.\nThe framework may also provide a multi-disciplinary planned maintenance solution for contractors capable of delivering works across a number of the above areas as part of larger investment or refurbishment programmes.\nNHMF Frameworx is particularly keen to engage with Northern Ireland-based contractors, SMEs and specialist providers to understand the capability and capacity of the local supply chain and to ensure that the proposed framework structure provides appropriate opportunities for organisations of different sizes and specialisms.\nThe purpose of the preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback from contracting authorities and the supply market on matters including the proposed scope, lot structure, geographic coverage, contract values, delivery models, accreditation requirements and any barriers that could prevent suppliers from participating.\nFeedback received will be used to inform the procurement strategy and subsequent tender documentation. Participation in this preliminary market engagement does not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process and does not represent any commitment by NHMF Frameworx or participating organisations to proceed with the procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13915301",
"name": "NHMF (NPC) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 9YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Severus Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhmfframeworx.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13915301",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Smith",
"email": "paul@nhmfframeworx.org.uk",
"telephone": "07368607966"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJG-3317-XTMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080540-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080540-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T16:32:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "NHMF Frameworx will be hosting 2 preliminary market engagement events.\n1 in person event will be hosted at Clayton Hotel in Belfast on 17th September 2026. Interested bidders can register to attend this lunch and learn event by going to the event bright page -\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/nhmf-frameworx-ni-frameworks-preliminary-market-engagement-tickets-1998753505540\nThe 2nd event will be hosted online on the 30th September. This veent will be hosted on teams and interested bidders can register for this event here -\nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/4b5d4cc2-4d19-4b90-81c0-9762f3bf4b31@f92c53ef-67af-49de-a2f9-12748a35e2c6?source=copyLinkLegacyShareLinkDialog\nFeedback will be open until 31st October 2026\nAll requests for procurement documentation, communications and submission of tenders must be made via the Portal, which can be accessed at https://etenders.nhmfframeworx.org.uk\nAfter creating an account on eTenders@NHMF-Frameworx, users will receive an email with a link to activate their account. Once activated and logged in, users will need the following code to register for the procurement documentation: NINPC02"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080540-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T16:32:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-13915301",
"name": "NHMF (NPC) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NI NPC 02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Maintenance Framework - NI",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHMF Frameworx is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the proposed establishment of a dedicated Planned Maintenance Framework for Northern Ireland.\nThe proposed framework is intended to provide NHMF members, housing providers and other public sector organisations across Northern Ireland with a compliant and flexible route to market for the delivery of planned investment, refurbishment, improvement and associated maintenance works.\nThe final scope and lot structure will be informed by this preliminary market engagement. The proposed areas of work currently include:\nKitchens and Bathrooms - Including, but not limited to:\nKitchen replacement and refurbishment;\nBathroom replacement and refurbishment;\nAssociated plumbing and electrical works;\nFlooring, tiling and decoration;\nAdaptations associated with planned programmes; and\nMaking good and associated finishing works.\nWindows and Doors - Including, but not limited to:\nReplacement windows;\nExternal and communal doors;\nFire-rated doors where appropriate;\nRepairs and refurbishment;\nGlazing works;\nAssociated frames, ironmongery and security upgrades; and\nMaking good and ancillary works.\nRoofing - Including, but not limited to:\nPitched and flat roof replacement;\nRoof refurbishment and repair;\nRoof coverings and associated systems;\nFascias, soffits and rainwater goods;\nInsulation works;\nChimneys and associated roof details; and\nAncillary works required as part of roofing programmes.\nExternal Cyclical Maintenance (ECM) Including, but not limited to:\nExternal repairs and refurbishment;\nExternal decoration;\nRainwater goods;\nFascias and soffits;\nBoundary treatments, fencing and gates;\nPaths, paving and external areas;\nCommunal and external building elements; and\nAssociated cyclical maintenance and improvement works.\nCavity Wall and External Wall Insulation - Including, but not limited to:\nCavity wall insulation (CWI);\nExternal wall insulation (EWI);\nAssociated surveys and investigations;\nInsulation removal and replacement where required;\nRender and finishing systems;\nAssociated ventilation and building fabric measures; and\nRemedial and ancillary works.\nPassive Fire Safety - Including, but not limited to:\nFire stopping;\nCompartmentation works;\nFire door replacement, installation and remedial works;\nFire-resistant walls, floors and ceilings;\nPenetration sealing;\nAssociated surveys, inspections and remedial programmes; and\nWorks arising from fire risk assessments and building safety requirements.\nNet Zero Carbon and Energy Efficiency Works - Including, but not limited to:\nFabric-first energy efficiency improvements;\nInsulation measures;\nLow-carbon heating solutions;\nSolar photovoltaic systems;\nBattery storage;\nHeat pumps;\nVentilation improvements;\nAssociated electrical and building services works; and\nWhole-house and property decarbonisation programmes.\nThe framework may also provide a multi-disciplinary planned maintenance solution for contractors capable of delivering works across a number of the above areas as part of larger investment or refurbishment programmes.\nNHMF Frameworx is particularly keen to engage with Northern Ireland-based contractors, SMEs and specialist providers to understand the capability and capacity of the local supply chain and to ensure that the proposed framework structure provides appropriate opportunities for organisations of different sizes and specialisms.\nThe purpose of the preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback from contracting authorities and the supply market on matters including the proposed scope, lot structure, geographic coverage, contract values, delivery models, accreditation requirements and any barriers that could prevent suppliers from participating.\nFeedback received will be used to inform the procurement strategy and subsequent tender documentation. Participation in this preliminary market engagement does not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process and does not represent any commitment by NHMF Frameworx or participating organisations to proceed with the procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13915301",
"name": "NHMF (NPC) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 9YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Severus Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhmfframeworx.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13915301",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Smith",
"email": "paul@nhmfframeworx.org.uk",
"telephone": "07368607966"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJG-3317-XTMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080540-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080540-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T16:32:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "NHMF Frameworx will be hosting 2 preliminary market engagement events.\n1 in person event will be hosted at Clayton Hotel in Belfast on 17th September 2026. Interested bidders can register to attend this lunch and learn event by going to the event bright page -\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/nhmf-frameworx-ni-frameworks-preliminary-market-engagement-tickets-1998753505540\nThe 2nd event will be hosted online on the 30th September. This veent will be hosted on teams and interested bidders can register for this event here -\nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/4b5d4cc2-4d19-4b90-81c0-9762f3bf4b31@f92c53ef-67af-49de-a2f9-12748a35e2c6?source=copyLinkLegacyShareLinkDialog\nFeedback will be open until 31st October 2026\nAll requests for procurement documentation, communications and submission of tenders must be made via the Portal, which can be accessed at https://etenders.nhmfframeworx.org.uk\nAfter creating an account on eTenders@NHMF-Frameworx, users will receive an email with a link to activate their account. Once activated and logged in, users will need the following code to register for the procurement documentation: NINPC02"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}