← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Planned Investment Programme - Heating Works

Buyer: Bernicia Group →

Participate on housingprocurement.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBernicia Group
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Aug 2023
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Heating Replacement Programme 2024

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Central-heating installation work 45331100

Lot details

Lot 1

Heating Replacement Programme 2024

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Central-heating installation work (45331100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer58 median · 8 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9245 median · 78.9 average (244 of 924 with a bid count)7.6 average (271 of 924 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ebb0
Latest release ID022168-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 31 2023 12:42:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.housingprocurement.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2023tender022168-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022168-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-31T13:42:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75662",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN681858",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Heating Replacement Programme 2024",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Investment Programme - Heating Works",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Heating Replacement Programme 2024",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Central-heating installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75662",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Abbeywoods Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
        "name": "Miss Kerry Hunter",
        "email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3448003800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2023 · 022168-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022168-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-31T13:42:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75662",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN681858",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Heating Replacement Programme 2024",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Investment Programme - Heating Works",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Heating Replacement Programme 2024",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Central-heating installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75662",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Abbeywoods Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
        "name": "Miss Kerry Hunter",
        "email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3448003800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}