← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PLA25217 Torquay Museum Hosting Services

Buyer: Torbay Council →

BuyerTorbay Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Hosting services for Torquay Museum, dedicated to Torquay’s history and heritage to care for its collections and provide associated public educational services and learning opportunities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PLA25217 Torquay Museum Hosting Services

Statusactive
Value£161,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d37
Latest release ID006147-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 12:06:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026award, contract006147-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006147-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T12:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-2335-YGCM",
          "name": "Torquay Museum Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PLA25217 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLA25217 Torquay Museum Hosting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hosting services for Torquay Museum, dedicated to Torquay’s history and heritage to care for its collections and provide associated public educational services and learning opportunities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "Commercial.Services@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803207319"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-2335-YGCM",
      "name": "Torquay Museum Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay,",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Museum,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPL-2335-YGCM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Alexandra.Hemming@torquaymuseum.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PLA25217 Torquay Museum Hosting Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 161000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 193200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional spend under the contract of up to £50,000 for the pursuit of the services as detailed in the contract and its appendices, should additional funding to support the activities of the museum become available."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 extension of 12 months at a value of £37,000 for continuation of services from 1/4/27-31/3/28."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006147-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006147-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-23T12:06:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006147-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006147-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T12:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-2335-YGCM",
          "name": "Torquay Museum Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PLA25217 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLA25217 Torquay Museum Hosting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hosting services for Torquay Museum, dedicated to Torquay’s history and heritage to care for its collections and provide associated public educational services and learning opportunities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "Commercial.Services@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803207319"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-2335-YGCM",
      "name": "Torquay Museum Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay,",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Museum,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPL-2335-YGCM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Alexandra.Hemming@torquaymuseum.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PLA25217 Torquay Museum Hosting Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 161000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 193200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional spend under the contract of up to £50,000 for the pursuit of the services as detailed in the contract and its appendices, should additional funding to support the activities of the museum become available."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 extension of 12 months at a value of £37,000 for continuation of services from 1/4/27-31/3/28."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006147-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006147-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-23T12:06:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}