← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerWorcestershire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Cancelled - raised in error

Delivery location

UKG11, GB · UKG12, GB

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 11 Jan 2029 to 10 Jan 2035

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG11134 median · 16.3 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)4.8 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054952
Latest release ID033145-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 18 2025 08:48:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2025planningUpdate033145-2025
16 Jun 2025planning032620-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033145-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T09:48:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL0310 - Waste Management Service Contract 2029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-01-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-01-11T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PL0310",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "033145-2025",
        "description": "Cancelled - raised in error"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cancelled - raised in error",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033145-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033145-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-18T09:48:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2025 · 033145-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "033145-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T09:48:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL0310 - Waste Management Service Contract 2029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-01-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-01-11T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PL0310",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "033145-2025",
        "description": "Cancelled - raised in error"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cancelled - raised in error",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033145-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033145-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-18T09:48:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2025 · 032620-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "032620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T14:10:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL0310 - Waste Management Service Contract 2029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-01-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-01-11T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Service Contract 2029",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for disposal of all solid municipal waste generated in Herefordshire and Worcestershire",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032620-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032620-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-16T14:10:06+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}