Lot 1
Perth & Kinross Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractor to act as the Data Collector (DCDA) and Meter Operator (MOP).
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Perth & Kinross Council →
Perth & Kinross Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractor to act as the Data Collector (DCDA) and Meter Operator (MOP).
UKM77
Perth & Kinross Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractor to act as the Data Collector (DCDA) and Meter Operator (MOP).
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy meters, Energy and related services, Energy-management services, Electricity, Electricity distribution and control apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,007 | 3 median · 38.1 average (349 of 1,007 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (392 of 1,007 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 12 median · 24 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 9.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM77 | 9 | 7 median · 16.4 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055d9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010571-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 15:02:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010571-2026 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 048890-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010571-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-05T15:02:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1263",
"name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804147"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010571-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173658",
"name": "Stark Software International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PKC13480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Perth & Kinross Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractor to act as the Data Collector (DCDA) and Meter Operator (MOP).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy meters"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PKC13480 - Data Collector (DC), Data Aggregator (DA) and Meter Operator (MOP)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Perth & Kinross Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractor to act as the Data Collector (DCDA) and Meter Operator (MOP).",
"classification": {
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1263",
"name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Anton",
"email": "canton@pkc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1738475000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173658",
"name": "Stark Software International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 10-12 Massetts Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stark Software International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121981",
"name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Bldg, Tay St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010571-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 417487,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010571-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Council will have the option of extending the Contract, either singly or in phases, for a further period(s) of up to 4 years after the expiry of the initial term (+1 +1 +1 +1).\n(SC Ref:822879)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010571-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-05T15:02:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1263",
"name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804147"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010571-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173658",
"name": "Stark Software International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PKC13480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Perth & Kinross Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractor to act as the Data Collector (DCDA) and Meter Operator (MOP).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy meters"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PKC13480 - Data Collector (DC), Data Aggregator (DA) and Meter Operator (MOP)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Perth & Kinross Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractor to act as the Data Collector (DCDA) and Meter Operator (MOP).",
"classification": {
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1263",
"name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Anton",
"email": "canton@pkc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1738475000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173658",
"name": "Stark Software International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 10-12 Massetts Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stark Software International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121981",
"name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Bldg, Tay St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010571-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 417487,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010571-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Council will have the option of extending the Contract, either singly or in phases, for a further period(s) of up to 4 years after the expiry of the initial term (+1 +1 +1 +1).\n(SC Ref:822879)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048890-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T16:22:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1263",
"name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804147"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PKC13480",
"title": "PKC13480 - Data Collector (DC), Data Aggregator (DA) and Meter Operator (MOP)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "A large number of queries have recently been raised relating to the Terms and Conditions.\nIn order to review these and consider an appropriate response the tender deadline is being extended by one week.\nThe tender will now close at 1200 on Friday 22 August 2025.\nWe will issue further clarification on the Terms and Conditions as soon as possible.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Perth & Kinross Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractor to act as the Data Collector (DCDA) and Meter Operator (MOP).",
"classification": {
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1263",
"name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Anton",
"email": "canton@pkc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1738475000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}